%
CapRateCity
Free cap rate calculators for every US market
MarketsMinnesotaAustinRent Analysis

Rent Analysis: Austin, MN

Updated 2026 · Based on median market data for Austin, MN

Cap Rate
2.94%
Median Price
$195K
Rent/Mo
$830
1% Rule
0.43%
Fails

Rent Overview

The median monthly rent in Austin, MN is $830, translating to $9,960 in annual gross rental income per unit. The rent-to-price ratio is 0.43% — well below the 1% rule, making pure cash flow investing challenging at median prices and requiring investors to target below-median purchases or value-add strategies. For context, a 0.43% rent-to-price ratio means that for every $100,000 invested in property, you collect approximately $426/mo in gross rent. The gross rent multiplier of 19.6x means it takes 19.6 years of gross rent to equal the purchase price — a high ratio that reflects price appreciation outpacing rent growth.

Rent Affordability

Renters in Austin spend approximately 16% of the local median household income ($60,800) on rent. This is well below the 30% threshold, suggesting significant headroom for rent increases. The 30% affordability ceiling puts maximum supportable rent at approximately $1,520/mo — a full $690/mo above the current median of $830. This gap represents real upside for landlords who invest in property upgrades that justify premium rents.

Vacancy & Tenant Demand

The vacancy rate in Austin is 4.8%. This is extremely tight — expect strong tenant demand, quick lease-ups, and leverage to set favorable lease terms. In markets this tight, landlords often see multiple applications per listing and can be highly selective on credit scores and income verification. You can also justify annual rent increases of 3-5% without significant pushback. Population growth of 0.5% annually provides stable demand.

Gross Rent Multiplier

Austin's GRM (price divided by annual rent) is 19.6x. A GRM above 16x means the property is expensive relative to its income. Investors here are typically betting on appreciation rather than current cash flow, which adds risk if the appreciation thesis does not materialize. For comparison, the national average GRM for investment-grade rentals is approximately 13-15x. To beat Austin's median GRM, target properties where you can achieve rents above $830 through renovations, better marketing, or targeting underserved tenant segments — or buy at a discount to the $195,000 median price. Every point lower on GRM translates to roughly 0.5-0.8% improvement in your cap rate.

Rental Income Projection

At the median rent of $830/mo, a single-family rental in Austin generates approximately $9,960 in gross annual income. After accounting for 4.8% vacancy ($478 lost), property taxes of $2,184, insurance (~$780), and maintenance (~$780), the estimated NOI is $5,738 per year, or $478/mo. Adding an 8% management fee ($797/yr) reduces investor cash flow further. Before debt service, you are looking at approximately $4,941/yr in landlord net income. Whether this is attractive depends on your total capital invested — at a $39,000 down payment, the unlevered yield on equity from NOI alone is 14.7%.

Rent Growth Potential

Rent growth in Austin is driven by the interplay of population growth (0.5%), income growth, and housing supply constraints. With 0.5% population growth, organic rent growth will be slower — roughly 1.5% annually, taking rents from $830 to $894 over 5 years. The affordability headroom of $690/mo between current rents and the 30% income threshold provides substantial room for rent increases without pushing tenants into financial stress.

Tenant Profile

With a median income of $60,800 and affordable home prices ($195,000), many tenants in Austin are working families and individuals who could buy but choose to rent — or are saving for a down payment. This creates a reliable tenant base that values stability and tends to stay longer, reducing turnover costs. In a smaller market of 50,000 residents, word-of-mouth and local listing platforms may be more effective than national sites for finding tenants.

Management Considerations

Austin is a smaller market where professional PM options may be limited. Fees can run 10-12% of rent, and the quality of available managers varies widely. At $830/mo, management costs roughly $91/mo. Self-management makes sense if you are local, have fewer than 5 units, and the rent level justifies your time — at $830/mo, management fees consume a large percentage of your cash flow — self-management may be necessary to maintain positive returns on smaller portfolios.

Sponsored · Want to analyze a specific property? DealCheck imports real listing data and runs the full analysis for you.
Try Free →

How Austin Compares

Austin vs Minnesota state average and national average across key investment metrics. Austin's cap rate is below both benchmarks — deal sourcing is critical here.

Metric
Austin
Minnesota Avg
National Avg
Cap Rate
2.94%
3.12%
3.81%
Median Price
$195K
$310K
$333K
Median Rent
$830
$1,353
$1,524
Property Tax
1.12%
1.12%
1.08%
Vacancy
4.8%
4.8%
5.6%
Pop. Growth
0.5%/yr
0.5%/yr
0.9%/yr

Nearby Midwest Markets

City
Cap Rate
Price
Rent
Tax
Austin, MN
2.9%
$195K
$830
1.12%
Waterloo, IA
4.0%
$195K
$1,100
1.5%
Marinette, WI
3.1%
$195K
$1,000
1.88%
Springfield, OH
4.0%
$195K
$1,120
1.58%
Toledo, OH
4.3%
$190K
$1,160
1.65%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average rent in Austin, MN?
The median monthly rent in Austin is $830, or $9,960 per year. This is 46% below the national average of $1,524/mo. Rent levels vary by neighborhood, property condition, and unit size — always verify comparable rents for your target property.
Is Austin a good rental market for landlords?
With a rent-to-price ratio of 0.43%, Austin falls below the 1% rule, meaning cash flow depends on buying below median or achieving above-median rents. The 4.8% vacancy rate signals tight rental demand, favorable for landlords.
How does Austin rent compare to Minnesota averages?
Austin's median rent of $830/mo is 39% below the Minnesota average of $1,353/mo. Home prices at $195K are below the state average of $310K, giving Austin a rent-to-price ratio of 0.43% vs 0.44% statewide.
What is a good rent-to-price ratio?
The 1% rule says monthly rent should be at least 1% of purchase price ($1,000/mo rent on a $100,000 home). Austin's ratio is 0.43%. Generally, above 0.8% is workable with good financing, above 1% is strong, and above 1.2% is exceptional. The national average across the 300+ cities we track is 0.46%.
Full Austin Analysis →Cap Rate CalculatorBRRRR Calculator

Explore Austin & Related Markets

More Austin Guides

Rental Property Investment GuideProperty Tax GuideCost of Living & AffordabilityAppreciation & Growth ForecastNeighborhood Investment Guide

Similar Markets in the Midwest

Warsaw, IN$275K · $1,110/mo
2.9%
Lawrence, KS$325K · $1,450/mo
2.9%
Mason City, IA$190K · $880/mo
2.9%
Muscatine, IA$190K · $880/mo
2.9%
Iowa City, IA$290K · $1,320/mo
2.9%
The CapRateCity Report
Weekly market analysis: highest cap rate cities, emerging markets, and deal breakdowns. Free, no spam.