%
CapRateCity
Free cap rate calculators for every US market
MarketsKansasHaysRent Analysis

Rent Analysis: Hays, KS

Updated 2026 · Based on median market data for Hays, KS

Cap Rate
2.12%
Median Price
$235K
Rent/Mo
$890
1% Rule
0.38%
Fails

Rent Overview

The median monthly rent in Hays, KS is $890, translating to $10,680 in annual gross rental income per unit. The rent-to-price ratio is 0.38% — well below the 1% rule, making pure cash flow investing challenging at median prices and requiring investors to target below-median purchases or value-add strategies. For context, a 0.38% rent-to-price ratio means that for every $100,000 invested in property, you collect approximately $379/mo in gross rent. The gross rent multiplier of 22.0x means it takes 22.0 years of gross rent to equal the purchase price — a high ratio that reflects price appreciation outpacing rent growth.

Rent Affordability

Renters in Hays spend approximately 19% of the local median household income ($55,200) on rent. This is well below the 30% threshold, suggesting significant headroom for rent increases. The 30% affordability ceiling puts maximum supportable rent at approximately $1,380/mo — a full $490/mo above the current median of $890. This gap represents real upside for landlords who invest in property upgrades that justify premium rents.

Vacancy & Tenant Demand

The vacancy rate in Hays is 5.3%. This is a healthy vacancy rate that indicates balanced supply and demand. You should be able to find quality tenants without extended vacancies, though expect normal turnover periods of 2-4 weeks between tenants. Budget for one month of vacancy per year in your underwriting to be conservative. Population growth of 0.7% annually provides stable demand.

Gross Rent Multiplier

Hays's GRM (price divided by annual rent) is 22.0x. A GRM above 16x means the property is expensive relative to its income. Investors here are typically betting on appreciation rather than current cash flow, which adds risk if the appreciation thesis does not materialize. For comparison, the national average GRM for investment-grade rentals is approximately 13-15x. To beat Hays's median GRM, target properties where you can achieve rents above $890 through renovations, better marketing, or targeting underserved tenant segments — or buy at a discount to the $235,000 median price. Every point lower on GRM translates to roughly 0.5-0.8% improvement in your cap rate.

Rental Income Projection

At the median rent of $890/mo, a single-family rental in Hays generates approximately $10,680 in gross annual income. After accounting for 5.3% vacancy ($566 lost), property taxes of $3,243, insurance (~$940), and maintenance (~$940), the estimated NOI is $4,991 per year, or $416/mo. Adding an 8% management fee ($854/yr) reduces investor cash flow further. Before debt service, you are looking at approximately $4,137/yr in landlord net income. Whether this is attractive depends on your total capital invested — at a $47,000 down payment, the unlevered yield on equity from NOI alone is 10.6%.

Rent Growth Potential

Rent growth in Hays is driven by the interplay of population growth (0.7%), income growth, and housing supply constraints. Moderate population growth of 0.7% supports steady rent increases of approximately 2.5% per year. That trajectory takes today's $890/mo to $958 in 3 years and $1,007 in 5 years. The affordability headroom of $490/mo between current rents and the 30% income threshold provides substantial room for rent increases without pushing tenants into financial stress.

Tenant Profile

With a median income of $55,200 and affordable home prices ($235,000), many tenants in Hays are working families and individuals who could buy but choose to rent — or are saving for a down payment. This creates a reliable tenant base that values stability and tends to stay longer, reducing turnover costs. In a smaller market of 50,000 residents, word-of-mouth and local listing platforms may be more effective than national sites for finding tenants.

Management Considerations

Hays is a smaller market where professional PM options may be limited. Fees can run 10-12% of rent, and the quality of available managers varies widely. At $890/mo, management costs roughly $98/mo. Self-management makes sense if you are local, have fewer than 5 units, and the rent level justifies your time — at $890/mo, management fees consume a large percentage of your cash flow — self-management may be necessary to maintain positive returns on smaller portfolios.

Sponsored · Want to analyze a specific property? DealCheck imports real listing data and runs the full analysis for you.
Try Free →

How Hays Compares

Hays vs Kansas state average and national average across key investment metrics. Hays's cap rate is below both benchmarks — deal sourcing is critical here.

Metric
Hays
Kansas Avg
National Avg
Cap Rate
2.12%
3.83%
3.81%
Median Price
$235K
$212K
$333K
Median Rent
$890
$1,076
$1,524
Property Tax
1.38%
1.38%
1.08%
Vacancy
5.3%
5.3%
5.6%
Pop. Growth
0.7%/yr
0.7%/yr
0.9%/yr

Nearby Midwest Markets

City
Cap Rate
Price
Rent
Tax
Hays, KS
2.1%
$235K
$890
1.38%
Cedar Rapids, IA
3.1%
$235K
$1,120
1.48%
Ashland, OH
1.9%
$235K
$890
1.58%
Fremont, NE
2.9%
$235K
$1,090
1.62%
Marquette, MI
4.9%
$235K
$1,500
1.46%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average rent in Hays, KS?
The median monthly rent in Hays is $890, or $10,680 per year. This is 42% below the national average of $1,524/mo. Rent levels vary by neighborhood, property condition, and unit size — always verify comparable rents for your target property.
Is Hays a good rental market for landlords?
With a rent-to-price ratio of 0.38%, Hays falls below the 1% rule, meaning cash flow depends on buying below median or achieving above-median rents. The 5.3% vacancy rate signals tight rental demand, favorable for landlords.
How does Hays rent compare to Kansas averages?
Hays's median rent of $890/mo is 17% below the Kansas average of $1,076/mo. Home prices at $235K are above the state average of $212K, giving Hays a rent-to-price ratio of 0.38% vs 0.51% statewide.
What is a good rent-to-price ratio?
The 1% rule says monthly rent should be at least 1% of purchase price ($1,000/mo rent on a $100,000 home). Hays's ratio is 0.38%. Generally, above 0.8% is workable with good financing, above 1% is strong, and above 1.2% is exceptional. The national average across the 300+ cities we track is 0.46%.
Full Hays Analysis →Cap Rate CalculatorBRRRR Calculator

Explore Hays & Related Markets

More Hays Guides

Rental Property Investment GuideProperty Tax GuideCost of Living & AffordabilityAppreciation & Growth ForecastNeighborhood Investment Guide

Similar Markets in the Midwest

Menomonie, WI$300K · $1,260/mo
2.1%
Rapid City, SD$365K · $1,330/mo
2.2%
Rolla, MO$225K · $820/mo
2.1%
Urbana, OH$240K · $950/mo
2.1%
Wisconsin Rapids, WI$220K · $950/mo
2.2%
The CapRateCity Report
Weekly market analysis: highest cap rate cities, emerging markets, and deal breakdowns. Free, no spam.