%
CapRateCity
Free cap rate calculators for every US market
MarketsKansasHays

Hays, KS Cap Rate: 2.12% — Rental Property Analysis

Hays is a budget-friendly market in the Midwest with a small but investable metro of 50,000. At a 2.12% estimated cap rate, this is a appreciation-focused market where rents of $890/mo lag behind home prices. With a median home price of $235,000 and steady population growth supports long-term rental demand, Hays is primarily an appreciation play that requires creative strategies to generate positive cash flow.

Market data powered by Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) and Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI) · Updated Feb 2026

Challenging for pure cash flow
Based on $235,000 median price and $890/mo median rent
Est. Cap Rate
2.12%
1% Rule
0.38%
Fails
GRM
22.0x
Price / Income
4.3x

Market Data

Median Home Price$235,000
Median Monthly Rent$890
Property Tax Rate1.38%
Population50,000
Population Growth0.7% / yr
Median Household Income$55,200
Vacancy Rate5.3%
Annual Appreciation2.5%

2026 Market Update: Hays

Hays's 0.4% rent-to-price ratio is well below the 1% rule. At median prices of $235,000, the $890/mo rent produces only $416/mo in NOI. Investors here need to target below-median properties or pursue value-add strategies to make the numbers work.

At current rates, a 20% down conventional loan ($47K at 7%) would result in approximately $-834/mo cash flow — negative at median prices. Larger down payments, seller financing, or buying 15–25% below median are strategies to turn the numbers positive.

Property taxes consume 30% of gross rent here — one of the highest ratios in our dataset. This significantly compresses margins and makes Hays a market where tax-conscious underwriting is essential. Every deal should be stress-tested with potential assessment increases.

Cap Rate Calculator — Hays

Pre-filled with Hays medians. Adjust to match a specific property.

Property Details
$
$
3–8% typical
%
Monthly Expenses
1.38% rate
$
$
8–10% of rent
$
8–12% of rent
$
Cap Rate
1.71%Low
Net Operating Income ÷ Purchase Price
NOI / Year
$4,018
net operating income
Gross Rent Multiplier
22.0x
High (>15)
1% Rule
0.38%
✗ Fails
Monthly Cash Flow
$335
before debt service
Annual Breakdown
Gross Rental Income$10,680
Less Vacancy−$566
Effective Income$10,114
Less Operating Expenses−$6,096
Net Operating Income$4,018
Sponsored
Analyze Deals Faster with DealCheck
Import any property, get instant investment analysis — cap rates, cash flow, rehab estimates, and offer calculations. Used by 350,000+ investors.
Try DealCheck Free →

Cash-on-Cash Return — Hays

Factor in financing to see your actual return on invested capital in Hays.

$
$58,750
%
%
years
$
taxes + ins + maint + mgmt
$
$
Cash-on-Cash Return
-11.54%Weak
Annual Cash Flow ÷ Total Cash Invested
Total Cash Invested
$65,800
$58,750 down + $7,050 closing
Monthly Mortgage
$1,149
on $176K loan
Monthly Cash Flow
$-633
after all expenses
Annual Cash Flow
$-7,596
before taxes
Cash Flow Breakdown
Monthly Rent$890
Less Expenses−$374
Less Mortgage−$1,149
Monthly Cash Flow$-633

Is Hays a Good Place to Invest in Rental Property?

Hays, KS has a population of 50,000 and has been growing at 0.7% annually — roughly in line with national trends, meaning demand is stable but not exceptional. The median home price of $235,000 paired with median rents of $890/mo produces an estimated cap rate of 2.12%.

Property taxes at 1.38% fall within the national average range and shouldn't present unusual challenges. The vacancy rate of 5.3% is moderate and within normal parameters for a healthy rental market.

At a price-to-income ratio of 4.3x, homes cost about 4.3 times the local median income of $55,200. This relatively affordable ratio suggests a deep pool of renters who find buying out of reach, supporting rental demand. Home values have appreciated at roughly 2.5% annually. Steady appreciation means total returns will be primarily cash flow-driven — the more sustainable model for long-term wealth building.

Bottom line: At current median prices, Hays is challenging for pure cash flow investing. Consider BRRRR strategies with below-market purchases, or look at neighboring metros with stronger price-to-rent ratios.

Sponsored
Get AI-Powered Property Insights
Homesage.ai analyzes 140 million properties with AI — spot hidden deals, assess property condition, and find investment opportunities. Free to try.
Analyze Properties →

Hays Investment Guides

Explore Hays Data

Free Download
Top 25 Cash Flow Cities (2026)
See how Hays compares to the best cash flow markets in America.
Get the Report →
Analyze listings in Hays instantly — cap rate, cash flow & more on every Zillow listing
Chrome Extension →
Sponsored
Investor Gear
Google Nest Thermostat
Google
$130
FLIR ONE Gen 3 Thermal Camera
FLIR
$179
Schlage Connect Keypad Deadbolt
Schlage
$229
The CapRateCity Report
Weekly market analysis: highest cap rate cities, emerging markets, and deal breakdowns. Free, no spam.

Related Cities Near Hays

Similar Markets in the Midwest

Menomonie, WI$300K · $1,260/mo
2.1%
Rapid City, SD$365K · $1,330/mo
2.2%
Rolla, MO$225K · $820/mo
2.1%
Urbana, OH$240K · $950/mo
2.1%
Wisconsin Rapids, WI$220K · $950/mo
2.2%
Run a BRRRR analysis for Hays
Model a buy-rehab-refinance deal with Hays data pre-loaded.
Open BRRRR Calculator →