%
CapRateCity
Free cap rate calculators for every US market
MarketsWisconsinJanesvilleRent Analysis

Rent Analysis: Janesville, WI

Updated 2026 · Based on median market data for Janesville, WI

Cap Rate
2.30%
Median Price
$280K
Rent/Mo
$1,230
1% Rule
0.44%
Fails

Rent Overview

The median monthly rent in Janesville, WI is $1,230, translating to $14,760 in annual gross rental income per unit. The rent-to-price ratio is 0.44% — well below the 1% rule, making pure cash flow investing challenging at median prices and requiring investors to target below-median purchases or value-add strategies. For context, a 0.44% rent-to-price ratio means that for every $100,000 invested in property, you collect approximately $439/mo in gross rent. The gross rent multiplier of 19.0x means it takes 19.0 years of gross rent to equal the purchase price — a high ratio that reflects price appreciation outpacing rent growth.

Rent Affordability

Renters in Janesville spend approximately 27% of the local median household income ($53,700) on rent. This is within the healthy 25-30% range, indicating rent is affordable relative to local incomes. There may be room for moderate rent increases, especially for updated or well-located units. The 30% affordability ceiling suggests maximum supportable rent of approximately $1,343/mo — that is $113/mo above current median rent.

Vacancy & Tenant Demand

The vacancy rate in Janesville is 5.5%. This is a healthy vacancy rate that indicates balanced supply and demand. You should be able to find quality tenants without extended vacancies, though expect normal turnover periods of 2-4 weeks between tenants. Budget for one month of vacancy per year in your underwriting to be conservative. Population growth of 0.5% annually provides stable demand.

Gross Rent Multiplier

Janesville's GRM (price divided by annual rent) is 19.0x. A GRM above 16x means the property is expensive relative to its income. Investors here are typically betting on appreciation rather than current cash flow, which adds risk if the appreciation thesis does not materialize. For comparison, the national average GRM for investment-grade rentals is approximately 13-15x. To beat Janesville's median GRM, target properties where you can achieve rents above $1,230 through renovations, better marketing, or targeting underserved tenant segments — or buy at a discount to the $280,000 median price. Every point lower on GRM translates to roughly 0.5-0.8% improvement in your cap rate.

Rental Income Projection

At the median rent of $1,230/mo, a single-family rental in Janesville generates approximately $14,760 in gross annual income. After accounting for 5.5% vacancy ($812 lost), property taxes of $5,264, insurance (~$1,120), and maintenance (~$1,120), the estimated NOI is $6,444 per year, or $537/mo. Adding an 8% management fee ($1,181/yr) reduces investor cash flow further. Before debt service, you are looking at approximately $5,263/yr in landlord net income. Whether this is attractive depends on your total capital invested — at a $56,000 down payment, the unlevered yield on equity from NOI alone is 11.5%.

Rent Growth Potential

Rent growth in Janesville is driven by the interplay of population growth (0.5%), income growth, and housing supply constraints. With 0.5% population growth, organic rent growth will be slower — roughly 1.5% annually, taking rents from $1,230 to $1,325 over 5 years. The affordability headroom of $113/mo between current rents and the 30% income threshold offers some room for increases, though landlords should be strategic about timing and magnitude.

Tenant Profile

The median income of $53,700 supports a mixed tenant base of young professionals, small families, and long-term renters. In a smaller market of 50,000 residents, word-of-mouth and local listing platforms may be more effective than national sites for finding tenants.

Management Considerations

Janesville is a smaller market where professional PM options may be limited. Fees can run 10-12% of rent, and the quality of available managers varies widely. At $1,230/mo, management costs roughly $135/mo. Self-management makes sense if you are local, have fewer than 5 units, and the rent level justifies your time — at $1,230/mo, self-management of a small portfolio saves meaningful dollars but professional management becomes economical at 3-4 units.

Sponsored · Want to analyze a specific property? DealCheck imports real listing data and runs the full analysis for you.
Try Free →

How Janesville Compares

Janesville vs Wisconsin state average and national average across key investment metrics. Janesville's cap rate is below both benchmarks — deal sourcing is critical here.

Metric
Janesville
Wisconsin Avg
National Avg
Cap Rate
2.30%
1.83%
3.81%
Median Price
$280K
$309K
$333K
Median Rent
$1,230
$1,223
$1,524
Property Tax
1.88%
1.88%
1.08%
Vacancy
5.5%
5.5%
5.6%
Pop. Growth
0.5%/yr
0.5%/yr
0.9%/yr

Nearby Midwest Markets

City
Cap Rate
Price
Rent
Tax
Janesville, WI
2.3%
$280K
$1,230
1.88%
Fond du Lac, WI
1.6%
$280K
$1,070
1.88%
Vermillion, SD
1.9%
$280K
$950
1.2%
Indianapolis, IN
4.2%
$285K
$1,490
0.84%
Carmel, IN
4.4%
$285K
$1,490
0.82%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average rent in Janesville, WI?
The median monthly rent in Janesville is $1,230, or $14,760 per year. This is 19% below the national average of $1,524/mo. Rent levels vary by neighborhood, property condition, and unit size — always verify comparable rents for your target property.
Is Janesville a good rental market for landlords?
With a rent-to-price ratio of 0.44%, Janesville falls below the 1% rule, meaning cash flow depends on buying below median or achieving above-median rents. The 5.5% vacancy rate signals tight rental demand, favorable for landlords.
How does Janesville rent compare to Wisconsin averages?
Janesville's median rent of $1,230/mo is 1% above the Wisconsin average of $1,223/mo. Home prices at $280K are below the state average of $309K, giving Janesville a rent-to-price ratio of 0.44% vs 0.40% statewide.
What is a good rent-to-price ratio?
The 1% rule says monthly rent should be at least 1% of purchase price ($1,000/mo rent on a $100,000 home). Janesville's ratio is 0.44%. Generally, above 0.8% is workable with good financing, above 1% is strong, and above 1.2% is exceptional. The national average across the 300+ cities we track is 0.46%.
Full Janesville Analysis →Cap Rate CalculatorBRRRR Calculator

Explore Janesville & Related Markets

More Janesville Guides

Rental Property Investment GuideProperty Tax GuideCost of Living & AffordabilityAppreciation & Growth ForecastNeighborhood Investment Guide

Similar Markets in the Midwest

Warrensburg, MO$275K · $1,060/mo
2.3%
Dubuque, IA$265K · $1,080/mo
2.3%
Racine, WI$300K · $1,340/mo
2.3%
Mitchell, SD$250K · $940/mo
2.3%
Ames, IA$260K · $1,050/mo
2.3%
The CapRateCity Report
Weekly market analysis: highest cap rate cities, emerging markets, and deal breakdowns. Free, no spam.