%
CapRateCity
Free cap rate calculators for every US market
MarketsMichiganMarquetteAppreciation & Growth Forecast

Appreciation & Growth Forecast: Marquette, MI

Updated 2026 · Based on median market data for Marquette, MI

Cap Rate
4.92%
Median Price
$235K
Rent/Mo
$1,500
1% Rule
0.64%
Fails

Historical Appreciation

Home values in Marquette, MI have appreciated at 2.4% per year. Appreciation is modest at 2.4%, meaning total returns will be driven primarily by cash flow rather than equity gains. This is actually preferred by many investors who want predictable, income-based returns rather than speculative price appreciation.

5-Year Price Projection

If Marquette continues appreciating at 2.4% annually, the current median of $235,000 would reach approximately $264,586 in 5 years — an equity gain of $29,586 on a property purchased at the median. With a 20% down payment of $47,000, that represents a 63% return on invested equity from appreciation alone. Combined with 5 years of NOI totaling approximately $57,865, the projected total return is $87,451 — a 186% cumulative return on the initial investment. That breaks down to roughly 37% per year on your cash invested. Cash flow is the dominant return component, contributing 66% of total returns — a more conservative and predictable return profile.

Growth Drivers

Population growth in Marquette is minimal at 0.3%. Appreciation here is more likely driven by regional economic factors, inflation, and housing stock constraints rather than population-driven demand. Local incomes of $46,975 are moderate, meaning appreciation is more likely to be gradual than explosive.

Risk Factors

Slow growth of 0.3% means Marquette is vulnerable to economic shocks. A major employer leaving, a natural disaster, or a regional recession could tip growth negative and pressure values. The $235,000 price point provides some downside protection, as affordable markets historically experience smaller percentage declines during corrections. Interest rate changes also matter: a 2-point rate increase reduces buyer purchasing power by roughly 20%, which directly impacts resale values. Always stress-test your investment against a 15-20% value decline scenario.

BRRRR Opportunity

The BRRRR strategy (Buy, Rehab, Rent, Refinance, Repeat) is workable in Marquette for investors with rehab experience. Target distressed properties at $164,500 or below, budget $47,000 for rehab, and aim for an ARV of $270,250. The key metric is whether a 75% LTV cash-out refinance ($202,688) covers your all-in cost. With modest 2.4% appreciation, the BRRRR math must work at today's values — do not count on future appreciation to bail out a thin deal.

10-Year Wealth Projection

Over a 10-year hold on a $235,000 Marquette rental purchased with 20% down ($47,000), wealth accumulates from three sources. First, appreciation: at 2.4% annually, the property reaches $297,898, producing $62,898 in equity gain. Second, cash flow: after debt service of approximately $15,002/yr, net cash flow totals roughly $-34,290 over 10 years (before any rent increases). Third, loan paydown: your tenants' rent payments reduce the mortgage principal by approximately $24,440 over 10 years. Total wealth created: approximately $53,048 on an initial investment of $47,000. That is a 113% total return, or roughly 8% annualized. These returns illustrate how rental property builds wealth through multiple simultaneous channels. These projections assume constant appreciation and do not account for rent growth, which would improve cash flow over time.

Total Return Analysis

Smart investors evaluate both cash flow AND appreciation. In Marquette, the 4.92% cap rate provides moderate ongoing cash flow, while 2.4% annual appreciation adds an equity component. Conservative underwriting is essential. Focus on deals where the cash flow stands on its own, and treat any appreciation as upside. The key question for Marquette is your time horizon: plan for a 7-10 year hold to maximize total returns through compounding cash flow and gradual equity building.

Sponsored · Want to analyze a specific property? DealCheck imports real listing data and runs the full analysis for you.
Try Free →

How Marquette Compares

Marquette vs Michigan state average and national average across key investment metrics. Marquette outperforms both benchmarks on cap rate.

Metric
Marquette
Michigan Avg
National Avg
Cap Rate
4.92%
3.87%
3.81%
Median Price
$235K
$254K
$333K
Median Rent
$1,500
$1,355
$1,524
Property Tax
1.46%
1.46%
1.08%
Vacancy
6.2%
6.2%
5.6%
Pop. Growth
0.3%/yr
0.3%/yr
0.9%/yr

Nearby Midwest Markets

City
Cap Rate
Price
Rent
Tax
Marquette, MI
4.9%
$235K
$1,500
1.46%
Cedar Rapids, IA
3.1%
$235K
$1,120
1.48%
Ashland, OH
1.9%
$235K
$890
1.58%
Fremont, NE
2.9%
$235K
$1,090
1.62%
Hays, KS
2.1%
$235K
$890
1.38%

Frequently Asked Questions

How fast are home prices rising in Marquette?
Home values in Marquette have been appreciating at 2.4% per year. This is near the national average, providing steady equity growth. At this rate, a $235K home would be worth approximately $265K in 5 years.
Is Marquette a growing city?
Marquette's population of 50,000 is growing at 0.3% per year. Slow growth means demand is stable but not increasing rapidly.
What is the best investment strategy for Marquette?
Marquette's 4.92% cap rate and moderate growth make it a balanced market. Look for value-add properties below median where you can force appreciation through renovation while capturing cash flow.
How does Marquette compare to other Midwest cities?
Among Midwest markets, Marquette's 4.92% cap rate exceeds the Michigan average of 3.87%. Prices at $235K are below the state average of $254K. See our comparison tool to evaluate Marquette against specific markets.
Full Marquette Analysis →Cap Rate CalculatorBRRRR Calculator

Explore Marquette & Related Markets

More Marquette Guides

Rental Property Investment GuideRent AnalysisProperty Tax GuideCost of Living & AffordabilityNeighborhood Investment Guide

Similar Markets in the Midwest

Battle Creek, MI$180K · $1,150/mo
4.9%
Lima, OH$180K · $1,170/mo
4.9%
Sandusky, OH$230K · $1,490/mo
4.9%
Peoria, IL$165K · $1,150/mo
4.9%
Midland, MI$235K · $1,470/mo
4.8%
The CapRateCity Report
Weekly market analysis: highest cap rate cities, emerging markets, and deal breakdowns. Free, no spam.