%
CapRateCity
Free cap rate calculators for every US market
MarketsNebraskaNorth PlatteAppreciation & Growth Forecast

Appreciation & Growth Forecast: North Platte, NE

Updated 2026 · Based on median market data for North Platte, NE

Cap Rate
2.45%
Median Price
$215K
Rent/Mo
$920
1% Rule
0.43%
Fails

Historical Appreciation

Home values in North Platte, NE have appreciated at 2.5% per year. Appreciation is modest at 2.5%, meaning total returns will be driven primarily by cash flow rather than equity gains. This is actually preferred by many investors who want predictable, income-based returns rather than speculative price appreciation.

5-Year Price Projection

If North Platte continues appreciating at 2.5% annually, the current median of $215,000 would reach approximately $243,253 in 5 years — an equity gain of $28,253 on a property purchased at the median. With a 20% down payment of $43,000, that represents a 66% return on invested equity from appreciation alone. Combined with 5 years of NOI totaling approximately $26,315, the projected total return is $54,568 — a 127% cumulative return on the initial investment. That breaks down to roughly 25% per year on your cash invested. Appreciation is the dominant return component here, contributing 52% of total returns.

Growth Drivers

North Platte's population growth of 0.7% is moderate and positive, supporting steady but not explosive demand for housing. That translates to approximately 350 new residents annually. Markets with this growth profile tend to appreciate consistently without the boom-bust cycles of hyper-growth metros. Local incomes of $55,067 are moderate, meaning appreciation is more likely to be gradual than explosive.

Risk Factors

While North Platte's 0.7% growth rate is healthy, risks still exist. The $215,000 price point provides some downside protection, as affordable markets historically experience smaller percentage declines during corrections. Interest rate changes also matter: a 2-point rate increase reduces buyer purchasing power by roughly 20%, which directly impacts resale values. Always stress-test your investment against a 15-20% value decline scenario.

BRRRR Opportunity

The BRRRR strategy (Buy, Rehab, Rent, Refinance, Repeat) is workable in North Platte for investors with rehab experience. Target distressed properties at $150,500 or below, budget $43,000 for rehab, and aim for an ARV of $247,250. The key metric is whether a 75% LTV cash-out refinance ($185,438) covers your all-in cost. With modest 2.5% appreciation, the BRRRR math must work at today's values — do not count on future appreciation to bail out a thin deal.

10-Year Wealth Projection

Over a 10-year hold on a $215,000 North Platte rental purchased with 20% down ($43,000), wealth accumulates from three sources. First, appreciation: at 2.5% annually, the property reaches $275,218, producing $60,218 in equity gain. Second, cash flow: after debt service of approximately $13,726/yr, net cash flow totals roughly $-84,631 over 10 years (before any rent increases). Third, loan paydown: your tenants' rent payments reduce the mortgage principal by approximately $22,360 over 10 years. Total wealth created: approximately $-2,053 on an initial investment of $43,000. That is a -5% total return, or roughly -0% annualized. These returns illustrate how rental property builds wealth through multiple simultaneous channels. These projections assume constant appreciation and do not account for rent growth, which would improve cash flow over time.

Total Return Analysis

Smart investors evaluate both cash flow AND appreciation. In North Platte, the 2.45% cap rate provides modest ongoing cash flow, while 2.5% annual appreciation adds an equity component. Conservative underwriting is essential. Focus on deals where the cash flow stands on its own, and treat any appreciation as upside. The key question for North Platte is your time horizon: plan for a 7-10 year hold to maximize total returns through compounding cash flow and gradual equity building.

Sponsored · Want to analyze a specific property? DealCheck imports real listing data and runs the full analysis for you.
Try Free →

How North Platte Compares

North Platte vs Nebraska state average and national average across key investment metrics. North Platte's cap rate is below both benchmarks — deal sourcing is critical here.

Metric
North Platte
Nebraska Avg
National Avg
Cap Rate
2.45%
3.33%
3.81%
Median Price
$215K
$250K
$333K
Median Rent
$920
$1,258
$1,524
Property Tax
1.62%
1.62%
1.08%
Vacancy
5.2%
5.2%
5.6%
Pop. Growth
0.7%/yr
0.7%/yr
0.9%/yr

Nearby Midwest Markets

City
Cap Rate
Price
Rent
Tax
North Platte, NE
2.4%
$215K
$920
1.62%
Evansville, IN
3.9%
$215K
$1,050
0.82%
Wichita, KS
3.9%
$215K
$1,160
1.41%
Sioux City, IA
3.5%
$215K
$1,120
1.54%
Big Rapids, MI
3.4%
$215K
$1,080
1.46%

Frequently Asked Questions

How fast are home prices rising in North Platte?
Home values in North Platte have been appreciating at 2.5% per year. This is near the national average, providing steady equity growth. At this rate, a $215K home would be worth approximately $243K in 5 years.
Is North Platte a growing city?
North Platte's population of 50,000 is growing at 0.7% per year. Moderate growth provides stable demand without overheating.
What is the best investment strategy for North Platte?
In North Platte, pure cash flow is tight at 2.45%. Consider appreciation-focused strategies, house hacking, or targeting below-median properties where rent-to-price ratios are stronger.
How does North Platte compare to other Midwest cities?
Among Midwest markets, North Platte's 2.45% cap rate is below the Nebraska average of 3.33%. Prices at $215K are below the state average of $250K. See our comparison tool to evaluate North Platte against specific markets.
Full North Platte Analysis →Cap Rate CalculatorBRRRR Calculator

Explore North Platte & Related Markets

More North Platte Guides

Rental Property Investment GuideRent AnalysisProperty Tax GuideCost of Living & AffordabilityNeighborhood Investment Guide

Similar Markets in the Midwest

Angola, IN$305K · $1,100/mo
2.4%
Tiffin, OH$165K · $710/mo
2.4%
Red Wing, MN$315K · $1,190/mo
2.4%
Sioux Falls, SD$335K · $1,290/mo
2.4%
Owatonna, MN$290K · $1,130/mo
2.5%
The CapRateCity Report
Weekly market analysis: highest cap rate cities, emerging markets, and deal breakdowns. Free, no spam.