%
CapRateCity
Free cap rate calculators for every US market
MarketsMinnesotaRed WingRent Analysis

Rent Analysis: Red Wing, MN

Updated 2026 · Based on median market data for Red Wing, MN

Cap Rate
2.40%
Median Price
$315K
Rent/Mo
$1,190
1% Rule
0.38%
Fails

Rent Overview

The median monthly rent in Red Wing, MN is $1,190, translating to $14,280 in annual gross rental income per unit. The rent-to-price ratio is 0.38% — well below the 1% rule, making pure cash flow investing challenging at median prices and requiring investors to target below-median purchases or value-add strategies. For context, a 0.38% rent-to-price ratio means that for every $100,000 invested in property, you collect approximately $378/mo in gross rent. The gross rent multiplier of 22.1x means it takes 22.1 years of gross rent to equal the purchase price — a high ratio that reflects price appreciation outpacing rent growth.

Rent Affordability

Renters in Red Wing spend approximately 23% of the local median household income ($60,800) on rent. This is well below the 30% threshold, suggesting significant headroom for rent increases. The 30% affordability ceiling puts maximum supportable rent at approximately $1,520/mo — a full $330/mo above the current median of $1,190. This gap represents real upside for landlords who invest in property upgrades that justify premium rents.

Vacancy & Tenant Demand

The vacancy rate in Red Wing is 4.8%. This is extremely tight — expect strong tenant demand, quick lease-ups, and leverage to set favorable lease terms. In markets this tight, landlords often see multiple applications per listing and can be highly selective on credit scores and income verification. You can also justify annual rent increases of 3-5% without significant pushback. Population growth of 0.5% annually provides stable demand.

Gross Rent Multiplier

Red Wing's GRM (price divided by annual rent) is 22.1x. A GRM above 16x means the property is expensive relative to its income. Investors here are typically betting on appreciation rather than current cash flow, which adds risk if the appreciation thesis does not materialize. For comparison, the national average GRM for investment-grade rentals is approximately 13-15x. To beat Red Wing's median GRM, target properties where you can achieve rents above $1,190 through renovations, better marketing, or targeting underserved tenant segments — or buy at a discount to the $315,000 median price. Every point lower on GRM translates to roughly 0.5-0.8% improvement in your cap rate.

Rental Income Projection

At the median rent of $1,190/mo, a single-family rental in Red Wing generates approximately $14,280 in gross annual income. After accounting for 4.8% vacancy ($685 lost), property taxes of $3,528, insurance (~$1,260), and maintenance (~$1,260), the estimated NOI is $7,547 per year, or $629/mo. Adding an 8% management fee ($1,142/yr) reduces investor cash flow further. Before debt service, you are looking at approximately $6,404/yr in landlord net income. Whether this is attractive depends on your total capital invested — at a $63,000 down payment, the unlevered yield on equity from NOI alone is 12.0%.

Rent Growth Potential

Rent growth in Red Wing is driven by the interplay of population growth (0.5%), income growth, and housing supply constraints. With 0.5% population growth, organic rent growth will be slower — roughly 1.5% annually, taking rents from $1,190 to $1,282 over 5 years. The affordability headroom of $330/mo between current rents and the 30% income threshold provides substantial room for rent increases without pushing tenants into financial stress.

Tenant Profile

The median income of $60,800 supports a mixed tenant base of young professionals, small families, and long-term renters. In a smaller market of 50,000 residents, word-of-mouth and local listing platforms may be more effective than national sites for finding tenants.

Management Considerations

Red Wing is a smaller market where professional PM options may be limited. Fees can run 10-12% of rent, and the quality of available managers varies widely. At $1,190/mo, management costs roughly $131/mo. Self-management makes sense if you are local, have fewer than 5 units, and the rent level justifies your time — at $1,190/mo, self-management of a small portfolio saves meaningful dollars but professional management becomes economical at 3-4 units.

Sponsored · Want to analyze a specific property? DealCheck imports real listing data and runs the full analysis for you.
Try Free →

How Red Wing Compares

Red Wing vs Minnesota state average and national average across key investment metrics. Red Wing's cap rate is below both benchmarks — deal sourcing is critical here.

Metric
Red Wing
Minnesota Avg
National Avg
Cap Rate
2.40%
3.12%
3.81%
Median Price
$315K
$310K
$333K
Median Rent
$1,190
$1,353
$1,524
Property Tax
1.12%
1.12%
1.08%
Vacancy
4.8%
4.8%
5.6%
Pop. Growth
0.5%/yr
0.5%/yr
0.9%/yr

Nearby Midwest Markets

City
Cap Rate
Price
Rent
Tax
Red Wing, MN
2.4%
$315K
$1,190
1.12%
Kansas City, MO
3.2%
$315K
$1,480
1.32%
Fargo, ND
2.2%
$315K
$1,110
0.98%
Overland Park, KS
3.2%
$315K
$1,480
1.38%
Independence, MO
3.2%
$315K
$1,480
1.28%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average rent in Red Wing, MN?
The median monthly rent in Red Wing is $1,190, or $14,280 per year. This is 22% below the national average of $1,524/mo. Rent levels vary by neighborhood, property condition, and unit size — always verify comparable rents for your target property.
Is Red Wing a good rental market for landlords?
With a rent-to-price ratio of 0.38%, Red Wing falls below the 1% rule, meaning cash flow depends on buying below median or achieving above-median rents. The 4.8% vacancy rate signals tight rental demand, favorable for landlords.
How does Red Wing rent compare to Minnesota averages?
Red Wing's median rent of $1,190/mo is 12% below the Minnesota average of $1,353/mo. Home prices at $315K are above the state average of $310K, giving Red Wing a rent-to-price ratio of 0.38% vs 0.44% statewide.
What is a good rent-to-price ratio?
The 1% rule says monthly rent should be at least 1% of purchase price ($1,000/mo rent on a $100,000 home). Red Wing's ratio is 0.38%. Generally, above 0.8% is workable with good financing, above 1% is strong, and above 1.2% is exceptional. The national average across the 300+ cities we track is 0.46%.
Full Red Wing Analysis →Cap Rate CalculatorBRRRR Calculator

Explore Red Wing & Related Markets

More Red Wing Guides

Rental Property Investment GuideProperty Tax GuideCost of Living & AffordabilityAppreciation & Growth ForecastNeighborhood Investment Guide

Similar Markets in the Midwest

Sioux Falls, SD$335K · $1,290/mo
2.4%
Tiffin, OH$165K · $710/mo
2.4%
North Platte, NE$215K · $920/mo
2.4%
Ames, IA$260K · $1,050/mo
2.3%
Angola, IN$305K · $1,100/mo
2.4%
The CapRateCity Report
Weekly market analysis: highest cap rate cities, emerging markets, and deal breakdowns. Free, no spam.