%
CapRateCity
Free cap rate calculators for every US market
MarketsNebraskaFremontAppreciation & Growth Forecast

Appreciation & Growth Forecast: Fremont, NE

Updated 2026 · Based on median market data for Fremont, NE

Cap Rate
2.86%
Median Price
$235K
Rent/Mo
$1,090
1% Rule
0.46%
Fails

Historical Appreciation

Home values in Fremont, NE have appreciated at 2.5% per year. Appreciation is modest at 2.5%, meaning total returns will be driven primarily by cash flow rather than equity gains. This is actually preferred by many investors who want predictable, income-based returns rather than speculative price appreciation.

5-Year Price Projection

If Fremont continues appreciating at 2.5% annually, the current median of $235,000 would reach approximately $265,881 in 5 years — an equity gain of $30,881 on a property purchased at the median. With a 20% down payment of $47,000, that represents a 66% return on invested equity from appreciation alone. Combined with 5 years of NOI totaling approximately $33,564, the projected total return is $64,445 — a 137% cumulative return on the initial investment. That breaks down to roughly 27% per year on your cash invested. Cash flow is the dominant return component, contributing 52% of total returns — a more conservative and predictable return profile.

Growth Drivers

Fremont's population growth of 0.7% is moderate and positive, supporting steady but not explosive demand for housing. That translates to approximately 350 new residents annually. Markets with this growth profile tend to appreciate consistently without the boom-bust cycles of hyper-growth metros. Local incomes of $55,067 are moderate, meaning appreciation is more likely to be gradual than explosive.

Risk Factors

While Fremont's 0.7% growth rate is healthy, risks still exist. The $235,000 price point provides some downside protection, as affordable markets historically experience smaller percentage declines during corrections. Interest rate changes also matter: a 2-point rate increase reduces buyer purchasing power by roughly 20%, which directly impacts resale values. Always stress-test your investment against a 15-20% value decline scenario.

BRRRR Opportunity

The BRRRR strategy (Buy, Rehab, Rent, Refinance, Repeat) is workable in Fremont for investors with rehab experience. Target distressed properties at $164,500 or below, budget $47,000 for rehab, and aim for an ARV of $270,250. The key metric is whether a 75% LTV cash-out refinance ($202,688) covers your all-in cost. With modest 2.5% appreciation, the BRRRR math must work at today's values — do not count on future appreciation to bail out a thin deal.

10-Year Wealth Projection

Over a 10-year hold on a $235,000 Fremont rental purchased with 20% down ($47,000), wealth accumulates from three sources. First, appreciation: at 2.5% annually, the property reaches $300,820, producing $65,820 in equity gain. Second, cash flow: after debt service of approximately $15,002/yr, net cash flow totals roughly $-82,892 over 10 years (before any rent increases). Third, loan paydown: your tenants' rent payments reduce the mortgage principal by approximately $24,440 over 10 years. Total wealth created: approximately $7,368 on an initial investment of $47,000. That is a 16% total return, or roughly 1% annualized. These returns illustrate how rental property builds wealth through multiple simultaneous channels. These projections assume constant appreciation and do not account for rent growth, which would improve cash flow over time.

Total Return Analysis

Smart investors evaluate both cash flow AND appreciation. In Fremont, the 2.86% cap rate provides modest ongoing cash flow, while 2.5% annual appreciation adds an equity component. Conservative underwriting is essential. Focus on deals where the cash flow stands on its own, and treat any appreciation as upside. The key question for Fremont is your time horizon: plan for a 7-10 year hold to maximize total returns through compounding cash flow and gradual equity building.

Sponsored · Want to analyze a specific property? DealCheck imports real listing data and runs the full analysis for you.
Try Free →

How Fremont Compares

Fremont vs Nebraska state average and national average across key investment metrics. Fremont's cap rate is below both benchmarks — deal sourcing is critical here.

Metric
Fremont
Nebraska Avg
National Avg
Cap Rate
2.86%
3.33%
3.81%
Median Price
$235K
$250K
$333K
Median Rent
$1,090
$1,258
$1,524
Property Tax
1.62%
1.62%
1.08%
Vacancy
5.2%
5.2%
5.6%
Pop. Growth
0.7%/yr
0.7%/yr
0.9%/yr

Nearby Midwest Markets

City
Cap Rate
Price
Rent
Tax
Fremont, NE
2.9%
$235K
$1,090
1.62%
Cedar Rapids, IA
3.1%
$235K
$1,120
1.48%
Ashland, OH
1.9%
$235K
$890
1.58%
Hays, KS
2.1%
$235K
$890
1.38%
Marquette, MI
4.9%
$235K
$1,500
1.46%

Frequently Asked Questions

How fast are home prices rising in Fremont?
Home values in Fremont have been appreciating at 2.5% per year. This is near the national average, providing steady equity growth. At this rate, a $235K home would be worth approximately $266K in 5 years.
Is Fremont a growing city?
Fremont's population of 50,000 is growing at 0.7% per year. Moderate growth provides stable demand without overheating.
What is the best investment strategy for Fremont?
In Fremont, pure cash flow is tight at 2.86%. Consider appreciation-focused strategies, house hacking, or targeting below-median properties where rent-to-price ratios are stronger.
How does Fremont compare to other Midwest cities?
Among Midwest markets, Fremont's 2.86% cap rate is below the Nebraska average of 3.33%. Prices at $235K are below the state average of $250K. See our comparison tool to evaluate Fremont against specific markets.
Full Fremont Analysis →Cap Rate CalculatorBRRRR Calculator

Explore Fremont & Related Markets

More Fremont Guides

Rental Property Investment GuideRent AnalysisProperty Tax GuideCost of Living & AffordabilityNeighborhood Investment Guide

Similar Markets in the Midwest

Mansfield, OH$190K · $890/mo
2.9%
Columbus, OH$320K · $1,480/mo
2.9%
Clinton, IA$170K · $780/mo
2.9%
Omaha, NE$300K · $1,390/mo
2.8%
Dickinson, ND$310K · $1,250/mo
2.8%
The CapRateCity Report
Weekly market analysis: highest cap rate cities, emerging markets, and deal breakdowns. Free, no spam.