%
CapRateCity
Free cap rate calculators for every US market
MarketsMissouriJefferson CityAppreciation & Growth Forecast

Appreciation & Growth Forecast: Jefferson City, MO

Updated 2026 · Based on median market data for Jefferson City, MO

Cap Rate
2.25%
Median Price
$265K
Rent/Mo
$1,010
1% Rule
0.38%
Fails

Historical Appreciation

Home values in Jefferson City, MO have appreciated at 2.5% per year. Appreciation is modest at 2.5%, meaning total returns will be driven primarily by cash flow rather than equity gains. This is actually preferred by many investors who want predictable, income-based returns rather than speculative price appreciation.

5-Year Price Projection

If Jefferson City continues appreciating at 2.5% annually, the current median of $265,000 would reach approximately $299,823 in 5 years — an equity gain of $34,823 on a property purchased at the median. With a 20% down payment of $53,000, that represents a 66% return on invested equity from appreciation alone. Combined with 5 years of NOI totaling approximately $29,801, the projected total return is $64,625 — a 122% cumulative return on the initial investment. That breaks down to roughly 24% per year on your cash invested. Appreciation is the dominant return component here, contributing 54% of total returns.

Growth Drivers

Population growth in Jefferson City is minimal at 0.5%. Appreciation here is more likely driven by regional economic factors, inflation, and housing stock constraints rather than population-driven demand. Local incomes of $48,140 are moderate, meaning appreciation is more likely to be gradual than explosive.

Risk Factors

While Jefferson City's 0.5% growth rate is healthy, risks still exist. The $265,000 price point provides some downside protection, as affordable markets historically experience smaller percentage declines during corrections. Interest rate changes also matter: a 2-point rate increase reduces buyer purchasing power by roughly 20%, which directly impacts resale values. Always stress-test your investment against a 15-20% value decline scenario.

BRRRR Opportunity

The BRRRR strategy (Buy, Rehab, Rent, Refinance, Repeat) is workable in Jefferson City for investors with rehab experience. Target distressed properties at $185,500 or below, budget $53,000 for rehab, and aim for an ARV of $304,750. The key metric is whether a 75% LTV cash-out refinance ($228,563) covers your all-in cost. With modest 2.5% appreciation, the BRRRR math must work at today's values — do not count on future appreciation to bail out a thin deal.

10-Year Wealth Projection

Over a 10-year hold on a $265,000 Jefferson City rental purchased with 20% down ($53,000), wealth accumulates from three sources. First, appreciation: at 2.5% annually, the property reaches $339,222, producing $74,222 in equity gain. Second, cash flow: after debt service of approximately $16,918/yr, net cash flow totals roughly $-109,577 over 10 years (before any rent increases). Third, loan paydown: your tenants' rent payments reduce the mortgage principal by approximately $27,560 over 10 years. Total wealth created: approximately $-7,795 on an initial investment of $53,000. That is a -15% total return, or roughly -2% annualized. These returns illustrate how rental property builds wealth through multiple simultaneous channels. These projections assume constant appreciation and do not account for rent growth, which would improve cash flow over time.

Total Return Analysis

Smart investors evaluate both cash flow AND appreciation. In Jefferson City, the 2.25% cap rate provides modest ongoing cash flow, while 2.5% annual appreciation adds an equity component. Conservative underwriting is essential. Focus on deals where the cash flow stands on its own, and treat any appreciation as upside. The key question for Jefferson City is your time horizon: plan for a 7-10 year hold to maximize total returns through compounding cash flow and gradual equity building.

Sponsored · Want to analyze a specific property? DealCheck imports real listing data and runs the full analysis for you.
Try Free →

How Jefferson City Compares

Jefferson City vs Missouri state average and national average across key investment metrics. Jefferson City's cap rate is below both benchmarks — deal sourcing is critical here.

Metric
Jefferson City
Missouri Avg
National Avg
Cap Rate
2.25%
3.26%
3.81%
Median Price
$265K
$241K
$333K
Median Rent
$1,010
$1,126
$1,524
Property Tax
1.25%
1.25%
1.08%
Vacancy
6%
6%
5.6%
Pop. Growth
0.5%/yr
0.5%/yr
0.9%/yr

Nearby Midwest Markets

City
Cap Rate
Price
Rent
Tax
Jefferson City, MO
2.2%
$265K
$1,010
1.25%
Springfield, MO
3.3%
$265K
$1,250
1.18%
St. Louis, MO
3.9%
$265K
$1,400
1.24%
Kalamazoo, MI
3.4%
$265K
$1,340
1.46%
Grand Forks, ND
3.2%
$265K
$1,170
1%

Frequently Asked Questions

How fast are home prices rising in Jefferson City?
Home values in Jefferson City have been appreciating at 2.5% per year. This is near the national average, providing steady equity growth. At this rate, a $265K home would be worth approximately $300K in 5 years.
Is Jefferson City a growing city?
Jefferson City's population of 50,000 is growing at 0.5% per year. Slow growth means demand is stable but not increasing rapidly.
What is the best investment strategy for Jefferson City?
In Jefferson City, pure cash flow is tight at 2.25%. Consider appreciation-focused strategies, house hacking, or targeting below-median properties where rent-to-price ratios are stronger.
How does Jefferson City compare to other Midwest cities?
Among Midwest markets, Jefferson City's 2.25% cap rate is below the Missouri average of 3.26%. Prices at $265K are above the state average of $241K. See our comparison tool to evaluate Jefferson City against specific markets.
Full Jefferson City Analysis →Cap Rate CalculatorBRRRR Calculator

Explore Jefferson City & Related Markets

More Jefferson City Guides

Rental Property Investment GuideRent AnalysisProperty Tax GuideCost of Living & AffordabilityNeighborhood Investment Guide

Similar Markets in the Midwest

Fargo, ND$315K · $1,110/mo
2.2%
Wisconsin Rapids, WI$220K · $950/mo
2.2%
Mitchell, SD$250K · $940/mo
2.3%
Racine, WI$300K · $1,340/mo
2.3%
Warrensburg, MO$275K · $1,060/mo
2.3%
The CapRateCity Report
Weekly market analysis: highest cap rate cities, emerging markets, and deal breakdowns. Free, no spam.