%
CapRateCity
Free cap rate calculators for every US market
MarketsMichiganMidlandRent Analysis

Rent Analysis: Midland, MI

Updated 2026 · Based on median market data for Midland, MI

Cap Rate
4.78%
Median Price
$235K
Rent/Mo
$1,470
1% Rule
0.63%
Fails

Rent Overview

The median monthly rent in Midland, MI is $1,470, translating to $17,640 in annual gross rental income per unit. The rent-to-price ratio is 0.63% — well below the 1% rule, making pure cash flow investing challenging at median prices and requiring investors to target below-median purchases or value-add strategies. For context, a 0.63% rent-to-price ratio means that for every $100,000 invested in property, you collect approximately $626/mo in gross rent. The gross rent multiplier of 13.3x means it takes 13.3 years of gross rent to equal the purchase price — a moderate ratio typical of balanced markets.

Rent Affordability

Renters in Midland spend approximately 38% of the local median household income ($46,975) on rent. This exceeds the standard 30% affordability threshold, suggesting rent growth may face resistance — but it also means a large portion of the population finds buying even more out of reach, supporting deep rental demand. Landlords should be cautious about aggressive rent increases and focus instead on tenant retention to minimize costly turnover.

Vacancy & Tenant Demand

The vacancy rate in Midland is 6.2%. This is a healthy vacancy rate that indicates balanced supply and demand. You should be able to find quality tenants without extended vacancies, though expect normal turnover periods of 2-4 weeks between tenants. Budget for one month of vacancy per year in your underwriting to be conservative. Population growth of 0.3% annually provides stable demand.

Gross Rent Multiplier

Midland's GRM (price divided by annual rent) is 13.3x. A GRM between 12-16x is moderate and typical of balanced markets. Deals can work but you need to keep expenses controlled and buy at or below the median to achieve strong returns. For comparison, the national average GRM for investment-grade rentals is approximately 13-15x. To beat Midland's median GRM, target properties where you can achieve rents above $1,470 through renovations, better marketing, or targeting underserved tenant segments — or buy at a discount to the $235,000 median price. Every point lower on GRM translates to roughly 0.5-0.8% improvement in your cap rate.

Rental Income Projection

At the median rent of $1,470/mo, a single-family rental in Midland generates approximately $17,640 in gross annual income. After accounting for 6.2% vacancy ($1,094 lost), property taxes of $3,431, insurance (~$940), and maintenance (~$940), the estimated NOI is $11,235 per year, or $936/mo. Adding an 8% management fee ($1,411/yr) reduces investor cash flow further. Before debt service, you are looking at approximately $9,824/yr in landlord net income. Whether this is attractive depends on your total capital invested — at a $47,000 down payment, the unlevered yield on equity from NOI alone is 23.9%.

Rent Growth Potential

Rent growth in Midland is driven by the interplay of population growth (0.3%), income growth, and housing supply constraints. With 0.3% population growth, organic rent growth will be slower — roughly 1.5% annually, taking rents from $1,470 to $1,584 over 5 years. The affordability headroom of $-296/mo between current rents and the 30% income threshold is essentially zero, meaning rent increases must be matched by income growth to avoid tenant turnover.

Tenant Profile

The median income of $46,975 supports a mixed tenant base of young professionals, small families, and long-term renters. In a smaller market of 50,000 residents, word-of-mouth and local listing platforms may be more effective than national sites for finding tenants.

Management Considerations

Midland is a smaller market where professional PM options may be limited. Fees can run 10-12% of rent, and the quality of available managers varies widely. At $1,470/mo, management costs roughly $162/mo. Self-management makes sense if you are local, have fewer than 5 units, and the rent level justifies your time — at $1,470/mo, self-management of a small portfolio saves meaningful dollars but professional management becomes economical at 3-4 units.

Sponsored · Want to analyze a specific property? DealCheck imports real listing data and runs the full analysis for you.
Try Free →

How Midland Compares

Midland vs Michigan state average and national average across key investment metrics. Midland outperforms both benchmarks on cap rate.

Metric
Midland
Michigan Avg
National Avg
Cap Rate
4.78%
3.87%
3.81%
Median Price
$235K
$254K
$333K
Median Rent
$1,470
$1,355
$1,524
Property Tax
1.46%
1.46%
1.08%
Vacancy
6.2%
6.2%
5.6%
Pop. Growth
0.3%/yr
0.3%/yr
0.9%/yr

Nearby Midwest Markets

City
Cap Rate
Price
Rent
Tax
Midland, MI
4.8%
$235K
$1,470
1.46%
Cedar Rapids, IA
3.1%
$235K
$1,120
1.48%
Ashland, OH
1.9%
$235K
$890
1.58%
Fremont, NE
2.9%
$235K
$1,090
1.62%
Hays, KS
2.1%
$235K
$890
1.38%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average rent in Midland, MI?
The median monthly rent in Midland is $1,470, or $17,640 per year. This is 4% below the national average of $1,524/mo. Rent levels vary by neighborhood, property condition, and unit size — always verify comparable rents for your target property.
Is Midland a good rental market for landlords?
With a rent-to-price ratio of 0.63%, Midland falls below the 1% rule, meaning cash flow depends on buying below median or achieving above-median rents. The 6.2% vacancy rate is moderate.
How does Midland rent compare to Michigan averages?
Midland's median rent of $1,470/mo is 8% above the Michigan average of $1,355/mo. Home prices at $235K are below the state average of $254K, giving Midland a rent-to-price ratio of 0.63% vs 0.53% statewide.
What is a good rent-to-price ratio?
The 1% rule says monthly rent should be at least 1% of purchase price ($1,000/mo rent on a $100,000 home). Midland's ratio is 0.63%. Generally, above 0.8% is workable with good financing, above 1% is strong, and above 1.2% is exceptional. The national average across the 300+ cities we track is 0.46%.
Full Midland Analysis →Cap Rate CalculatorBRRRR Calculator

Explore Midland & Related Markets

More Midland Guides

Rental Property Investment GuideProperty Tax GuideCost of Living & AffordabilityAppreciation & Growth ForecastNeighborhood Investment Guide

Similar Markets in the Midwest

Saginaw, MI$160K · $1,000/mo
4.8%
Salina, KS$175K · $1,070/mo
4.8%
Branson, MO$245K · $1,480/mo
4.8%
Cambridge, OH$160K · $1,020/mo
4.8%
Burlington, IA$140K · $870/mo
4.7%
The CapRateCity Report
Weekly market analysis: highest cap rate cities, emerging markets, and deal breakdowns. Free, no spam.