%
CapRateCity
Free cap rate calculators for every US market
MarketsOhioTiffinRent Analysis

Rent Analysis: Tiffin, OH

Updated 2026 · Based on median market data for Tiffin, OH

Cap Rate
2.44%
Median Price
$165K
Rent/Mo
$710
1% Rule
0.43%
Fails

Rent Overview

The median monthly rent in Tiffin, OH is $710, translating to $8,520 in annual gross rental income per unit. The rent-to-price ratio is 0.43% — well below the 1% rule, making pure cash flow investing challenging at median prices and requiring investors to target below-median purchases or value-add strategies. For context, a 0.43% rent-to-price ratio means that for every $100,000 invested in property, you collect approximately $430/mo in gross rent. The gross rent multiplier of 19.4x means it takes 19.4 years of gross rent to equal the purchase price — a high ratio that reflects price appreciation outpacing rent growth.

Rent Affordability

Renters in Tiffin spend approximately 18% of the local median household income ($47,711) on rent. This is well below the 30% threshold, suggesting significant headroom for rent increases. The 30% affordability ceiling puts maximum supportable rent at approximately $1,193/mo — a full $483/mo above the current median of $710. This gap represents real upside for landlords who invest in property upgrades that justify premium rents.

Vacancy & Tenant Demand

The vacancy rate in Tiffin is 6.7%. This is a healthy vacancy rate that indicates balanced supply and demand. You should be able to find quality tenants without extended vacancies, though expect normal turnover periods of 2-4 weeks between tenants. Budget for one month of vacancy per year in your underwriting to be conservative. Population growth of 0.2% annually provides stable demand.

Gross Rent Multiplier

Tiffin's GRM (price divided by annual rent) is 19.4x. A GRM above 16x means the property is expensive relative to its income. Investors here are typically betting on appreciation rather than current cash flow, which adds risk if the appreciation thesis does not materialize. For comparison, the national average GRM for investment-grade rentals is approximately 13-15x. To beat Tiffin's median GRM, target properties where you can achieve rents above $710 through renovations, better marketing, or targeting underserved tenant segments — or buy at a discount to the $165,000 median price. Every point lower on GRM translates to roughly 0.5-0.8% improvement in your cap rate.

Rental Income Projection

At the median rent of $710/mo, a single-family rental in Tiffin generates approximately $8,520 in gross annual income. After accounting for 6.7% vacancy ($571 lost), property taxes of $2,607, insurance (~$660), and maintenance (~$660), the estimated NOI is $4,022 per year, or $335/mo. Adding an 8% management fee ($682/yr) reduces investor cash flow further. Before debt service, you are looking at approximately $3,341/yr in landlord net income. Whether this is attractive depends on your total capital invested — at a $33,000 down payment, the unlevered yield on equity from NOI alone is 12.2%.

Rent Growth Potential

Rent growth in Tiffin is driven by the interplay of population growth (0.2%), income growth, and housing supply constraints. With 0.2% population growth, organic rent growth will be slower — roughly 1.5% annually, taking rents from $710 to $765 over 5 years. The affordability headroom of $483/mo between current rents and the 30% income threshold provides substantial room for rent increases without pushing tenants into financial stress.

Tenant Profile

The median income of $47,711 supports a mixed tenant base of young professionals, small families, and long-term renters. In a smaller market of 50,000 residents, word-of-mouth and local listing platforms may be more effective than national sites for finding tenants.

Management Considerations

Tiffin is a smaller market where professional PM options may be limited. Fees can run 10-12% of rent, and the quality of available managers varies widely. At $710/mo, management costs roughly $78/mo. Self-management makes sense if you are local, have fewer than 5 units, and the rent level justifies your time — at $710/mo, management fees consume a large percentage of your cash flow — self-management may be necessary to maintain positive returns on smaller portfolios.

Sponsored · Want to analyze a specific property? DealCheck imports real listing data and runs the full analysis for you.
Try Free →

How Tiffin Compares

Tiffin vs Ohio state average and national average across key investment metrics. Tiffin's cap rate is below both benchmarks — deal sourcing is critical here.

Metric
Tiffin
Ohio Avg
National Avg
Cap Rate
2.44%
3.65%
3.81%
Median Price
$165K
$218K
$333K
Median Rent
$710
$1,149
$1,524
Property Tax
1.58%
1.58%
1.08%
Vacancy
6.7%
6.7%
5.6%
Pop. Growth
0.2%/yr
0.2%/yr
0.9%/yr

Nearby Midwest Markets

City
Cap Rate
Price
Rent
Tax
Tiffin, OH
2.4%
$165K
$710
1.58%
Peoria, IL
4.9%
$165K
$1,150
2.1%
Youngstown, OH
4.6%
$165K
$1,050
1.6%
Muncie, IN
5.1%
$165K
$980
0.84%
Richmond, IN
4.1%
$165K
$840
0.84%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average rent in Tiffin, OH?
The median monthly rent in Tiffin is $710, or $8,520 per year. This is 53% below the national average of $1,524/mo. Rent levels vary by neighborhood, property condition, and unit size — always verify comparable rents for your target property.
Is Tiffin a good rental market for landlords?
With a rent-to-price ratio of 0.43%, Tiffin falls below the 1% rule, meaning cash flow depends on buying below median or achieving above-median rents. The 6.7% vacancy rate is moderate.
How does Tiffin rent compare to Ohio averages?
Tiffin's median rent of $710/mo is 38% below the Ohio average of $1,149/mo. Home prices at $165K are below the state average of $218K, giving Tiffin a rent-to-price ratio of 0.43% vs 0.53% statewide.
What is a good rent-to-price ratio?
The 1% rule says monthly rent should be at least 1% of purchase price ($1,000/mo rent on a $100,000 home). Tiffin's ratio is 0.43%. Generally, above 0.8% is workable with good financing, above 1% is strong, and above 1.2% is exceptional. The national average across the 300+ cities we track is 0.46%.
Full Tiffin Analysis →Cap Rate CalculatorBRRRR Calculator

Explore Tiffin & Related Markets

More Tiffin Guides

Rental Property Investment GuideProperty Tax GuideCost of Living & AffordabilityAppreciation & Growth ForecastNeighborhood Investment Guide

Similar Markets in the Midwest

North Platte, NE$215K · $920/mo
2.4%
Angola, IN$305K · $1,100/mo
2.4%
Red Wing, MN$315K · $1,190/mo
2.4%
Sioux Falls, SD$335K · $1,290/mo
2.4%
Owatonna, MN$290K · $1,130/mo
2.5%
The CapRateCity Report
Weekly market analysis: highest cap rate cities, emerging markets, and deal breakdowns. Free, no spam.