%
CapRateCity
Free cap rate calculators for every US market
MarketsNebraskaBeatriceAppreciation & Growth Forecast

Appreciation & Growth Forecast: Beatrice, NE

Updated 2026 · Based on median market data for Beatrice, NE

Cap Rate
3.69%
Median Price
$190K
Rent/Mo
$1,020
1% Rule
0.54%
Fails

Historical Appreciation

Home values in Beatrice, NE have appreciated at 2.5% per year. Appreciation is modest at 2.5%, meaning total returns will be driven primarily by cash flow rather than equity gains. This is actually preferred by many investors who want predictable, income-based returns rather than speculative price appreciation.

5-Year Price Projection

If Beatrice continues appreciating at 2.5% annually, the current median of $190,000 would reach approximately $214,968 in 5 years — an equity gain of $24,968 on a property purchased at the median. With a 20% down payment of $38,000, that represents a 66% return on invested equity from appreciation alone. Combined with 5 years of NOI totaling approximately $35,028, the projected total return is $59,996 — a 158% cumulative return on the initial investment. That breaks down to roughly 32% per year on your cash invested. Cash flow is the dominant return component, contributing 58% of total returns — a more conservative and predictable return profile.

Growth Drivers

Beatrice's population growth of 0.7% is moderate and positive, supporting steady but not explosive demand for housing. That translates to approximately 350 new residents annually. Markets with this growth profile tend to appreciate consistently without the boom-bust cycles of hyper-growth metros. Local incomes of $55,067 are moderate, meaning appreciation is more likely to be gradual than explosive.

Risk Factors

While Beatrice's 0.7% growth rate is healthy, risks still exist. The $190,000 price point provides some downside protection, as affordable markets historically experience smaller percentage declines during corrections. Interest rate changes also matter: a 2-point rate increase reduces buyer purchasing power by roughly 20%, which directly impacts resale values. Always stress-test your investment against a 15-20% value decline scenario.

BRRRR Opportunity

The BRRRR strategy (Buy, Rehab, Rent, Refinance, Repeat) is workable in Beatrice for investors with rehab experience. Target distressed properties at $133,000 or below, budget $38,000 for rehab, and aim for an ARV of $218,500. The key metric is whether a 75% LTV cash-out refinance ($163,875) covers your all-in cost. With modest 2.5% appreciation, the BRRRR math must work at today's values — do not count on future appreciation to bail out a thin deal.

10-Year Wealth Projection

Over a 10-year hold on a $190,000 Beatrice rental purchased with 20% down ($38,000), wealth accumulates from three sources. First, appreciation: at 2.5% annually, the property reaches $243,216, producing $53,216 in equity gain. Second, cash flow: after debt service of approximately $12,130/yr, net cash flow totals roughly $-51,245 over 10 years (before any rent increases). Third, loan paydown: your tenants' rent payments reduce the mortgage principal by approximately $19,760 over 10 years. Total wealth created: approximately $21,731 on an initial investment of $38,000. That is a 57% total return, or roughly 5% annualized. These returns illustrate how rental property builds wealth through multiple simultaneous channels. These projections assume constant appreciation and do not account for rent growth, which would improve cash flow over time.

Total Return Analysis

Smart investors evaluate both cash flow AND appreciation. In Beatrice, the 3.69% cap rate provides moderate ongoing cash flow, while 2.5% annual appreciation adds an equity component. Conservative underwriting is essential. Focus on deals where the cash flow stands on its own, and treat any appreciation as upside. The key question for Beatrice is your time horizon: plan for a 7-10 year hold to maximize total returns through compounding cash flow and gradual equity building.

Sponsored · Want to analyze a specific property? DealCheck imports real listing data and runs the full analysis for you.
Try Free →

How Beatrice Compares

Beatrice vs Nebraska state average and national average across key investment metrics. Beatrice's cap rate is below both benchmarks — deal sourcing is critical here.

Metric
Beatrice
Nebraska Avg
National Avg
Cap Rate
3.69%
3.33%
3.81%
Median Price
$190K
$250K
$333K
Median Rent
$1,020
$1,258
$1,524
Property Tax
1.62%
1.62%
1.08%
Vacancy
5.2%
5.2%
5.6%
Pop. Growth
0.7%/yr
0.7%/yr
0.9%/yr

Nearby Midwest Markets

City
Cap Rate
Price
Rent
Tax
Beatrice, NE
3.7%
$190K
$1,020
1.62%
Toledo, OH
4.3%
$190K
$1,160
1.65%
Springfield, IL
4.0%
$190K
$1,170
2.08%
Mansfield, OH
2.9%
$190K
$890
1.58%
Mason City, IA
2.9%
$190K
$880
1.51%

Frequently Asked Questions

How fast are home prices rising in Beatrice?
Home values in Beatrice have been appreciating at 2.5% per year. This is near the national average, providing steady equity growth. At this rate, a $190K home would be worth approximately $215K in 5 years.
Is Beatrice a growing city?
Beatrice's population of 50,000 is growing at 0.7% per year. Moderate growth provides stable demand without overheating.
What is the best investment strategy for Beatrice?
In Beatrice, pure cash flow is tight at 3.69%. Consider appreciation-focused strategies, house hacking, or targeting below-median properties where rent-to-price ratios are stronger.
How does Beatrice compare to other Midwest cities?
Among Midwest markets, Beatrice's 3.69% cap rate exceeds the Nebraska average of 3.33%. Prices at $190K are below the state average of $250K. See our comparison tool to evaluate Beatrice against specific markets.
Full Beatrice Analysis →Cap Rate CalculatorBRRRR Calculator

Explore Beatrice & Related Markets

More Beatrice Guides

Rental Property Investment GuideRent AnalysisProperty Tax GuideCost of Living & AffordabilityNeighborhood Investment Guide

Similar Markets in the Midwest

Faribault, MN$340K · $1,660/mo
3.7%
Dixon, IL$175K · $1,020/mo
3.7%
Rochester, MN$330K · $1,620/mo
3.7%
Sikeston, MO$160K · $820/mo
3.7%
Akron, OH$230K · $1,240/mo
3.6%
The CapRateCity Report
Weekly market analysis: highest cap rate cities, emerging markets, and deal breakdowns. Free, no spam.