%
CapRateCity
Free cap rate calculators for every US market
MarketsWisconsinBeaver DamAppreciation & Growth Forecast

Appreciation & Growth Forecast: Beaver Dam, WI

Updated 2026 · Based on median market data for Beaver Dam, WI

Cap Rate
1.78%
Median Price
$310K
Rent/Mo
$1,220
1% Rule
0.39%
Fails

Historical Appreciation

Home values in Beaver Dam, WI have appreciated at 2.4% per year. Appreciation is modest at 2.4%, meaning total returns will be driven primarily by cash flow rather than equity gains. This is actually preferred by many investors who want predictable, income-based returns rather than speculative price appreciation.

5-Year Price Projection

If Beaver Dam continues appreciating at 2.4% annually, the current median of $310,000 would reach approximately $349,029 in 5 years — an equity gain of $39,029 on a property purchased at the median. With a 20% down payment of $62,000, that represents a 63% return on invested equity from appreciation alone. Combined with 5 years of NOI totaling approximately $27,634, the projected total return is $66,663 — a 108% cumulative return on the initial investment. That breaks down to roughly 22% per year on your cash invested. Appreciation is the dominant return component here, contributing 59% of total returns.

Growth Drivers

Population growth in Beaver Dam is minimal at 0.5%. Appreciation here is more likely driven by regional economic factors, inflation, and housing stock constraints rather than population-driven demand. Local incomes of $53,700 are moderate, meaning appreciation is more likely to be gradual than explosive.

Risk Factors

While Beaver Dam's 0.5% growth rate is healthy, risks still exist. The $310,000 price point provides some downside protection, as affordable markets historically experience smaller percentage declines during corrections. Interest rate changes also matter: a 2-point rate increase reduces buyer purchasing power by roughly 20%, which directly impacts resale values. Always stress-test your investment against a 15-20% value decline scenario.

BRRRR Opportunity

The BRRRR strategy (Buy, Rehab, Rent, Refinance, Repeat) is challenging in Beaver Dam due to the higher price point of $310,000. Rehab costs of $62,000 on top of a $217,000 distressed purchase means $279,000 all-in. The math works only if the ARV supports a refinance that returns most of your capital. With modest 2.4% appreciation, the BRRRR math must work at today's values — do not count on future appreciation to bail out a thin deal.

10-Year Wealth Projection

Over a 10-year hold on a $310,000 Beaver Dam rental purchased with 20% down ($62,000), wealth accumulates from three sources. First, appreciation: at 2.4% annually, the property reaches $392,972, producing $82,972 in equity gain. Second, cash flow: after debt service of approximately $19,790/yr, net cash flow totals roughly $-142,632 over 10 years (before any rent increases). Third, loan paydown: your tenants' rent payments reduce the mortgage principal by approximately $32,240 over 10 years. Total wealth created: approximately $-27,420 on an initial investment of $62,000. That is a -44% total return, or roughly -6% annualized. These returns illustrate how rental property builds wealth through multiple simultaneous channels. These projections assume constant appreciation and do not account for rent growth, which would improve cash flow over time.

Total Return Analysis

Smart investors evaluate both cash flow AND appreciation. In Beaver Dam, the 1.78% cap rate provides modest ongoing cash flow, while 2.4% annual appreciation adds an equity component. Conservative underwriting is essential. Focus on deals where the cash flow stands on its own, and treat any appreciation as upside. The key question for Beaver Dam is your time horizon: plan for a 7-10 year hold to maximize total returns through compounding cash flow and gradual equity building.

Sponsored · Want to analyze a specific property? DealCheck imports real listing data and runs the full analysis for you.
Try Free →

How Beaver Dam Compares

Beaver Dam vs Wisconsin state average and national average across key investment metrics. Beaver Dam's cap rate is below both benchmarks — deal sourcing is critical here.

Metric
Beaver Dam
Wisconsin Avg
National Avg
Cap Rate
1.78%
1.83%
3.81%
Median Price
$310K
$309K
$333K
Median Rent
$1,220
$1,223
$1,524
Property Tax
1.88%
1.88%
1.08%
Vacancy
5.5%
5.5%
5.6%
Pop. Growth
0.5%/yr
0.5%/yr
0.9%/yr

Nearby Midwest Markets

City
Cap Rate
Price
Rent
Tax
Beaver Dam, WI
1.8%
$310K
$1,220
1.88%
Columbia, MO
3.1%
$310K
$1,400
1.22%
Brookings, SD
3.3%
$310K
$1,450
1.2%
Dickinson, ND
2.8%
$310K
$1,250
0.98%
Eau Claire, WI
1.4%
$310K
$1,120
1.88%

Frequently Asked Questions

How fast are home prices rising in Beaver Dam?
Home values in Beaver Dam have been appreciating at 2.4% per year. This is near the national average, providing steady equity growth. At this rate, a $310K home would be worth approximately $349K in 5 years.
Is Beaver Dam a growing city?
Beaver Dam's population of 50,000 is growing at 0.5% per year. Slow growth means demand is stable but not increasing rapidly.
What is the best investment strategy for Beaver Dam?
In Beaver Dam, pure cash flow is tight at 1.78%. Consider appreciation-focused strategies, house hacking, or targeting below-median properties where rent-to-price ratios are stronger.
How does Beaver Dam compare to other Midwest cities?
Among Midwest markets, Beaver Dam's 1.78% cap rate is below the Wisconsin average of 1.83%. Prices at $310K are above the state average of $309K. See our comparison tool to evaluate Beaver Dam against specific markets.
Full Beaver Dam Analysis →Cap Rate CalculatorBRRRR Calculator

Explore Beaver Dam & Related Markets

More Beaver Dam Guides

Rental Property Investment GuideRent AnalysisProperty Tax GuideCost of Living & AffordabilityNeighborhood Investment Guide

Similar Markets in the Midwest

Milwaukee, WI$370K · $1,480/mo
1.8%
Wausau, WI$255K · $1,000/mo
1.8%
Madison, WI$435K · $1,660/mo
1.7%
Ashland, OH$235K · $890/mo
1.9%
Vermillion, SD$280K · $950/mo
1.9%
The CapRateCity Report
Weekly market analysis: highest cap rate cities, emerging markets, and deal breakdowns. Free, no spam.