%
CapRateCity
Free cap rate calculators for every US market
MarketsSouth DakotaBrookings

Brookings, SD Cap Rate: 3.34% — Rental Property Analysis

Brookings is a mid-range market in the Midwest with a small but investable metro of 50,000. At a 3.34% estimated cap rate, this is a appreciation-focused market where rents of $1,450/mo lag behind home prices. With a median home price of $310,000 and steady population growth supports long-term rental demand, Brookings is primarily an appreciation play that requires creative strategies to generate positive cash flow.

Market data powered by Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) and Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI) · Updated Feb 2026

Challenging for pure cash flow
Based on $310,000 median price and $1,450/mo median rent
Est. Cap Rate
3.34%
1% Rule
0.47%
Fails
GRM
17.8x
Price / Income
5.5x

Market Data

Median Home Price$310,000
Median Monthly Rent$1,450
Property Tax Rate1.2%
Population50,000
Population Growth1.4% / yr
Median Household Income$56,400
Vacancy Rate4.9%
Annual Appreciation2.7%

2026 Market Update: Brookings

Brookings's 0.5% rent-to-price ratio is well below the 1% rule. At median prices of $310,000, the $1,450/mo rent produces only $862/mo in NOI. Investors here need to target below-median properties or pursue value-add strategies to make the numbers work.

At current rates, a 20% down conventional loan ($62K at 7%) would result in approximately $-787/mo cash flow — negative at median prices. Larger down payments, seller financing, or buying 15–25% below median are strategies to turn the numbers positive.

Property taxes consume 21% of gross rent here — one of the highest ratios in our dataset. This significantly compresses margins and makes Brookings a market where tax-conscious underwriting is essential. Every deal should be stress-tested with potential assessment increases.

Cap Rate Calculator — Brookings

Pre-filled with Brookings medians. Adjust to match a specific property.

Property Details
$
$
3–8% typical
%
Monthly Expenses
1.2% rate
$
$
8–10% of rent
$
8–12% of rent
$
Cap Rate
2.73%Low
Net Operating Income ÷ Purchase Price
NOI / Year
$8,459
net operating income
Gross Rent Multiplier
17.8x
High (>15)
1% Rule
0.47%
✗ Fails
Monthly Cash Flow
$705
before debt service
Annual Breakdown
Gross Rental Income$17,400
Less Vacancy−$853
Effective Income$16,547
Less Operating Expenses−$8,088
Net Operating Income$8,459
Sponsored
Analyze Deals Faster with DealCheck
Import any property, get instant investment analysis — cap rates, cash flow, rehab estimates, and offer calculations. Used by 350,000+ investors.
Try DealCheck Free →

Cash-on-Cash Return — Brookings

Factor in financing to see your actual return on invested capital in Brookings.

$
$77,500
Cash-on-Cash Return
-9.33%Weak
Annual Cash Flow ÷ Total Cash Invested
Total Cash Invested
$86,800
$77,500 down + $9,300 closing
Monthly Mortgage
$1,516
on $233K loan
Monthly Cash Flow
$-675
after all expenses
Annual Cash Flow
$-8,097
before taxes
Cash Flow Breakdown
Monthly Rent$1,450
Less Expenses−$609
Less Mortgage−$1,516
Monthly Cash Flow$-675

Is Brookings a Good Place to Invest in Rental Property?

Brookings, SD has a population of 50,000 and has been growing at 1.4% annually — above the national average, suggesting steady demand pressure on housing. The median home price of $310,000 paired with median rents of $1,450/mo produces an estimated cap rate of 3.34%.

Property taxes at 1.2% fall within the national average range and shouldn't present unusual challenges. The vacancy rate of 4.9% is impressively low, indicating tight rental supply and strong tenant demand — favorable for landlords.

At a price-to-income ratio of 5.5x, homes cost about 5.5 times the local median income of $56,400. This moderate ratio indicates a balanced rent-vs-buy market. Home values have appreciated at roughly 2.7% annually. Steady appreciation means total returns will be primarily cash flow-driven — the more sustainable model for long-term wealth building.

Bottom line: At current median prices, Brookings is challenging for pure cash flow investing. Consider BRRRR strategies with below-market purchases, or look at neighboring metros with stronger price-to-rent ratios.

Sponsored
Get AI-Powered Property Insights
Homesage.ai analyzes 140 million properties with AI — spot hidden deals, assess property condition, and find investment opportunities. Free to try.
Analyze Properties →

Brookings Investment Guides

Explore Brookings Data