%
CapRateCity
Free cap rate calculators for every US market
MarketsSouth DakotaWatertown

Watertown, SD Cap Rate: 0.84% — Rental Property Analysis

Watertown is a mid-range market in the Midwest with a small but investable metro of 50,000. At a 0.84% estimated cap rate, this is a appreciation-focused market where rents of $820/mo lag behind home prices. With a median home price of $330,000 and steady population growth supports long-term rental demand, Watertown is primarily an appreciation play that requires creative strategies to generate positive cash flow.

Market data powered by Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) and Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI) · Updated Feb 2026

Challenging for pure cash flow
Based on $330,000 median price and $820/mo median rent
Est. Cap Rate
0.84%
1% Rule
0.25%
Fails
GRM
33.5x
Price / Income
5.9x

Market Data

Median Home Price$330,000
Median Monthly Rent$820
Property Tax Rate1.2%
Population50,000
Population Growth1.4% / yr
Median Household Income$56,400
Vacancy Rate4.9%
Annual Appreciation2.7%

2026 Market Update: Watertown

Watertown's 0.2% rent-to-price ratio is well below the 1% rule. At median prices of $330,000, the $820/mo rent produces only $230/mo in NOI. Investors here need to target below-median properties or pursue value-add strategies to make the numbers work.

At current rates, a 20% down conventional loan ($66K at 7%) would result in approximately $-1,526/mo cash flow — negative at median prices. Larger down payments, seller financing, or buying 15–25% below median are strategies to turn the numbers positive.

Property taxes consume 40% of gross rent here — one of the highest ratios in our dataset. This significantly compresses margins and makes Watertown a market where tax-conscious underwriting is essential. Every deal should be stress-tested with potential assessment increases.

Cap Rate Calculator — Watertown

Pre-filled with Watertown medians. Adjust to match a specific property.

Property Details
$
$
3–8% typical
%
Monthly Expenses
1.2% rate
$
$
8–10% of rent
$
8–12% of rent
$
Cap Rate
0.70%Low
Net Operating Income ÷ Purchase Price
NOI / Year
$2,302
net operating income
Gross Rent Multiplier
33.5x
High (>15)
1% Rule
0.25%
✗ Fails
Monthly Cash Flow
$192
before debt service
Annual Breakdown
Gross Rental Income$9,840
Less Vacancy−$482
Effective Income$9,358
Less Operating Expenses−$7,056
Net Operating Income$2,302
Sponsored
Analyze Deals Faster with DealCheck
Import any property, get instant investment analysis — cap rates, cash flow, rehab estimates, and offer calculations. Used by 350,000+ investors.
Try DealCheck Free →

Cash-on-Cash Return — Watertown

Factor in financing to see your actual return on invested capital in Watertown.

$
$82,500
%
%
years
$
taxes + ins + maint + mgmt
$
$
Cash-on-Cash Return
-14.77%Weak
Annual Cash Flow ÷ Total Cash Invested
Total Cash Invested
$92,400
$82,500 down + $9,900 closing
Monthly Mortgage
$1,614
on $248K loan
Monthly Cash Flow
$-1,138
after all expenses
Annual Cash Flow
$-13,650
before taxes
Cash Flow Breakdown
Monthly Rent$820
Less Expenses−$344
Less Mortgage−$1,614
Monthly Cash Flow$-1,138

Is Watertown a Good Place to Invest in Rental Property?

Watertown, SD has a population of 50,000 and has been growing at 1.4% annually — above the national average, suggesting steady demand pressure on housing. The median home price of $330,000 paired with median rents of $820/mo produces an estimated cap rate of 0.84%.

Property taxes at 1.2% fall within the national average range and shouldn't present unusual challenges. The vacancy rate of 4.9% is impressively low, indicating tight rental supply and strong tenant demand — favorable for landlords.

At a price-to-income ratio of 5.9x, homes cost about 5.9 times the local median income of $56,400. This moderate ratio indicates a balanced rent-vs-buy market. Home values have appreciated at roughly 2.7% annually. Steady appreciation means total returns will be primarily cash flow-driven — the more sustainable model for long-term wealth building.

Bottom line: At current median prices, Watertown is challenging for pure cash flow investing. Consider BRRRR strategies with below-market purchases, or look at neighboring metros with stronger price-to-rent ratios.

Sponsored
Get AI-Powered Property Insights
Homesage.ai analyzes 140 million properties with AI — spot hidden deals, assess property condition, and find investment opportunities. Free to try.
Analyze Properties →

Watertown Investment Guides

Explore Watertown Data

Free Download
Top 25 Cash Flow Cities (2026)
See how Watertown compares to the best cash flow markets in America.
Get the Report →
Analyze listings in Watertown instantly — cap rate, cash flow & more on every Zillow listing
Chrome Extension →
Sponsored
Investor Gear
Google Nest Thermostat
Google
$130
FLIR ONE Gen 3 Thermal Camera
FLIR
$179
Schlage Connect Keypad Deadbolt
Schlage
$229
The CapRateCity Report
Weekly market analysis: highest cap rate cities, emerging markets, and deal breakdowns. Free, no spam.

Related Cities Near Watertown

Similar Markets in the Midwest

Sheboygan, WI$310K · $970/mo
0.9%
Green Bay, WI$330K · $1,100/mo
1.1%
Whitewater, WI$395K · $1,340/mo
1.2%
Watertown, WI$350K · $1,210/mo
1.2%
Baraboo, WI$325K · $1,150/mo
1.3%
Run a BRRRR analysis for Watertown
Model a buy-rehab-refinance deal with Watertown data pre-loaded.
Open BRRRR Calculator →