%
CapRateCity
Free cap rate calculators for every US market
MarketsWisconsinEau ClaireRent Analysis

Rent Analysis: Eau Claire, WI

Updated 2026 · Based on median market data for Eau Claire, WI

Cap Rate
1.42%
Median Price
$310K
Rent/Mo
$1,120
1% Rule
0.36%
Fails

Rent Overview

The median monthly rent in Eau Claire, WI is $1,120, translating to $13,440 in annual gross rental income per unit. The rent-to-price ratio is 0.36% — well below the 1% rule, making pure cash flow investing challenging at median prices and requiring investors to target below-median purchases or value-add strategies. For context, a 0.36% rent-to-price ratio means that for every $100,000 invested in property, you collect approximately $361/mo in gross rent. The gross rent multiplier of 23.1x means it takes 23.1 years of gross rent to equal the purchase price — a high ratio that reflects price appreciation outpacing rent growth.

Rent Affordability

Renters in Eau Claire spend approximately 25% of the local median household income ($53,700) on rent. This is within the healthy 25-30% range, indicating rent is affordable relative to local incomes. There may be room for moderate rent increases, especially for updated or well-located units. The 30% affordability ceiling suggests maximum supportable rent of approximately $1,343/mo — that is $223/mo above current median rent.

Vacancy & Tenant Demand

The vacancy rate in Eau Claire is 5.5%. This is a healthy vacancy rate that indicates balanced supply and demand. You should be able to find quality tenants without extended vacancies, though expect normal turnover periods of 2-4 weeks between tenants. Budget for one month of vacancy per year in your underwriting to be conservative. Population growth of 0.5% annually provides stable demand.

Gross Rent Multiplier

Eau Claire's GRM (price divided by annual rent) is 23.1x. A GRM above 16x means the property is expensive relative to its income. Investors here are typically betting on appreciation rather than current cash flow, which adds risk if the appreciation thesis does not materialize. For comparison, the national average GRM for investment-grade rentals is approximately 13-15x. To beat Eau Claire's median GRM, target properties where you can achieve rents above $1,120 through renovations, better marketing, or targeting underserved tenant segments — or buy at a discount to the $310,000 median price. Every point lower on GRM translates to roughly 0.5-0.8% improvement in your cap rate.

Rental Income Projection

At the median rent of $1,120/mo, a single-family rental in Eau Claire generates approximately $13,440 in gross annual income. After accounting for 5.5% vacancy ($739 lost), property taxes of $5,828, insurance (~$1,240), and maintenance (~$1,240), the estimated NOI is $4,393 per year, or $366/mo. Adding an 8% management fee ($1,075/yr) reduces investor cash flow further. Before debt service, you are looking at approximately $3,318/yr in landlord net income. Whether this is attractive depends on your total capital invested — at a $62,000 down payment, the unlevered yield on equity from NOI alone is 7.1%.

Rent Growth Potential

Rent growth in Eau Claire is driven by the interplay of population growth (0.5%), income growth, and housing supply constraints. With 0.5% population growth, organic rent growth will be slower — roughly 1.5% annually, taking rents from $1,120 to $1,207 over 5 years. The affordability headroom of $223/mo between current rents and the 30% income threshold provides substantial room for rent increases without pushing tenants into financial stress.

Tenant Profile

The median income of $53,700 supports a mixed tenant base of young professionals, small families, and long-term renters. In a smaller market of 50,000 residents, word-of-mouth and local listing platforms may be more effective than national sites for finding tenants.

Management Considerations

Eau Claire is a smaller market where professional PM options may be limited. Fees can run 10-12% of rent, and the quality of available managers varies widely. At $1,120/mo, management costs roughly $123/mo. Self-management makes sense if you are local, have fewer than 5 units, and the rent level justifies your time — at $1,120/mo, self-management of a small portfolio saves meaningful dollars but professional management becomes economical at 3-4 units.

Sponsored · Want to analyze a specific property? DealCheck imports real listing data and runs the full analysis for you.
Try Free →

How Eau Claire Compares

Eau Claire vs Wisconsin state average and national average across key investment metrics. Eau Claire's cap rate is below both benchmarks — deal sourcing is critical here.

Metric
Eau Claire
Wisconsin Avg
National Avg
Cap Rate
1.42%
1.83%
3.81%
Median Price
$310K
$309K
$333K
Median Rent
$1,120
$1,223
$1,524
Property Tax
1.88%
1.88%
1.08%
Vacancy
5.5%
5.5%
5.6%
Pop. Growth
0.5%/yr
0.5%/yr
0.9%/yr

Nearby Midwest Markets

City
Cap Rate
Price
Rent
Tax
Eau Claire, WI
1.4%
$310K
$1,120
1.88%
Columbia, MO
3.1%
$310K
$1,400
1.22%
Beaver Dam, WI
1.8%
$310K
$1,220
1.88%
Brookings, SD
3.3%
$310K
$1,450
1.2%
Dickinson, ND
2.8%
$310K
$1,250
0.98%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average rent in Eau Claire, WI?
The median monthly rent in Eau Claire is $1,120, or $13,440 per year. This is 27% below the national average of $1,524/mo. Rent levels vary by neighborhood, property condition, and unit size — always verify comparable rents for your target property.
Is Eau Claire a good rental market for landlords?
With a rent-to-price ratio of 0.36%, Eau Claire falls below the 1% rule, meaning cash flow depends on buying below median or achieving above-median rents. The 5.5% vacancy rate signals tight rental demand, favorable for landlords.
How does Eau Claire rent compare to Wisconsin averages?
Eau Claire's median rent of $1,120/mo is 8% below the Wisconsin average of $1,223/mo. Home prices at $310K are above the state average of $309K, giving Eau Claire a rent-to-price ratio of 0.36% vs 0.40% statewide.
What is a good rent-to-price ratio?
The 1% rule says monthly rent should be at least 1% of purchase price ($1,000/mo rent on a $100,000 home). Eau Claire's ratio is 0.36%. Generally, above 0.8% is workable with good financing, above 1% is strong, and above 1.2% is exceptional. The national average across the 300+ cities we track is 0.46%.
Full Eau Claire Analysis →Cap Rate CalculatorBRRRR Calculator

Explore Eau Claire & Related Markets

More Eau Claire Guides

Rental Property Investment GuideProperty Tax GuideCost of Living & AffordabilityAppreciation & Growth ForecastNeighborhood Investment Guide

Similar Markets in the Midwest

Manitowoc, WI$250K · $900/mo
1.4%
Alexandria, MN$330K · $980/mo
1.5%
Greenville, OH$205K · $680/mo
1.3%
Baraboo, WI$325K · $1,150/mo
1.3%
Appleton, WI$335K · $1,220/mo
1.5%
The CapRateCity Report
Weekly market analysis: highest cap rate cities, emerging markets, and deal breakdowns. Free, no spam.