%
CapRateCity
Free cap rate calculators for every US market
MarketsWisconsinFond du LacAppreciation & Growth Forecast

Appreciation & Growth Forecast: Fond du Lac, WI

Updated 2026 · Based on median market data for Fond du Lac, WI

Cap Rate
1.65%
Median Price
$280K
Rent/Mo
$1,070
1% Rule
0.38%
Fails

Historical Appreciation

Home values in Fond du Lac, WI have appreciated at 2.4% per year. Appreciation is modest at 2.4%, meaning total returns will be driven primarily by cash flow rather than equity gains. This is actually preferred by many investors who want predictable, income-based returns rather than speculative price appreciation.

5-Year Price Projection

If Fond du Lac continues appreciating at 2.4% annually, the current median of $280,000 would reach approximately $315,252 in 5 years — an equity gain of $35,252 on a property purchased at the median. With a 20% down payment of $56,000, that represents a 63% return on invested equity from appreciation alone. Combined with 5 years of NOI totaling approximately $23,149, the projected total return is $58,401 — a 104% cumulative return on the initial investment. That breaks down to roughly 21% per year on your cash invested. Appreciation is the dominant return component here, contributing 60% of total returns.

Growth Drivers

Population growth in Fond du Lac is minimal at 0.5%. Appreciation here is more likely driven by regional economic factors, inflation, and housing stock constraints rather than population-driven demand. Local incomes of $53,700 are moderate, meaning appreciation is more likely to be gradual than explosive.

Risk Factors

While Fond du Lac's 0.5% growth rate is healthy, risks still exist. The $280,000 price point provides some downside protection, as affordable markets historically experience smaller percentage declines during corrections. Interest rate changes also matter: a 2-point rate increase reduces buyer purchasing power by roughly 20%, which directly impacts resale values. Always stress-test your investment against a 15-20% value decline scenario.

BRRRR Opportunity

The BRRRR strategy (Buy, Rehab, Rent, Refinance, Repeat) is workable in Fond du Lac for investors with rehab experience. Target distressed properties at $196,000 or below, budget $56,000 for rehab, and aim for an ARV of $322,000. The key metric is whether a 75% LTV cash-out refinance ($241,500) covers your all-in cost. With modest 2.4% appreciation, the BRRRR math must work at today's values — do not count on future appreciation to bail out a thin deal.

10-Year Wealth Projection

Over a 10-year hold on a $280,000 Fond du Lac rental purchased with 20% down ($56,000), wealth accumulates from three sources. First, appreciation: at 2.4% annually, the property reaches $354,942, producing $74,942 in equity gain. Second, cash flow: after debt service of approximately $17,875/yr, net cash flow totals roughly $-132,452 over 10 years (before any rent increases). Third, loan paydown: your tenants' rent payments reduce the mortgage principal by approximately $29,120 over 10 years. Total wealth created: approximately $-28,390 on an initial investment of $56,000. That is a -51% total return, or roughly -7% annualized. These returns illustrate how rental property builds wealth through multiple simultaneous channels. These projections assume constant appreciation and do not account for rent growth, which would improve cash flow over time.

Total Return Analysis

Smart investors evaluate both cash flow AND appreciation. In Fond du Lac, the 1.65% cap rate provides modest ongoing cash flow, while 2.4% annual appreciation adds an equity component. Conservative underwriting is essential. Focus on deals where the cash flow stands on its own, and treat any appreciation as upside. The key question for Fond du Lac is your time horizon: plan for a 7-10 year hold to maximize total returns through compounding cash flow and gradual equity building.

Sponsored · Want to analyze a specific property? DealCheck imports real listing data and runs the full analysis for you.
Try Free →

How Fond du Lac Compares

Fond du Lac vs Wisconsin state average and national average across key investment metrics. Fond du Lac's cap rate is below both benchmarks — deal sourcing is critical here.

Metric
Fond du Lac
Wisconsin Avg
National Avg
Cap Rate
1.65%
1.83%
3.81%
Median Price
$280K
$309K
$333K
Median Rent
$1,070
$1,223
$1,524
Property Tax
1.88%
1.88%
1.08%
Vacancy
5.5%
5.5%
5.6%
Pop. Growth
0.5%/yr
0.5%/yr
0.9%/yr

Nearby Midwest Markets

City
Cap Rate
Price
Rent
Tax
Fond du Lac, WI
1.7%
$280K
$1,070
1.88%
Janesville, WI
2.3%
$280K
$1,230
1.88%
Vermillion, SD
1.9%
$280K
$950
1.2%
Indianapolis, IN
4.2%
$285K
$1,490
0.84%
Carmel, IN
4.4%
$285K
$1,490
0.82%

Frequently Asked Questions

How fast are home prices rising in Fond du Lac?
Home values in Fond du Lac have been appreciating at 2.4% per year. This is near the national average, providing steady equity growth. At this rate, a $280K home would be worth approximately $315K in 5 years.
Is Fond du Lac a growing city?
Fond du Lac's population of 50,000 is growing at 0.5% per year. Slow growth means demand is stable but not increasing rapidly.
What is the best investment strategy for Fond du Lac?
In Fond du Lac, pure cash flow is tight at 1.65%. Consider appreciation-focused strategies, house hacking, or targeting below-median properties where rent-to-price ratios are stronger.
How does Fond du Lac compare to other Midwest cities?
Among Midwest markets, Fond du Lac's 1.65% cap rate is below the Wisconsin average of 1.83%. Prices at $280K are below the state average of $309K. See our comparison tool to evaluate Fond du Lac against specific markets.
Full Fond du Lac Analysis →Cap Rate CalculatorBRRRR Calculator

Explore Fond du Lac & Related Markets

More Fond du Lac Guides

Rental Property Investment GuideRent AnalysisProperty Tax GuideCost of Living & AffordabilityNeighborhood Investment Guide

Similar Markets in the Midwest

Oshkosh, WI$290K · $1,100/mo
1.6%
Madison, WI$435K · $1,660/mo
1.7%
Wausau, WI$255K · $1,000/mo
1.8%
La Crosse, WI$320K · $1,190/mo
1.5%
Beaver Dam, WI$310K · $1,220/mo
1.8%
The CapRateCity Report
Weekly market analysis: highest cap rate cities, emerging markets, and deal breakdowns. Free, no spam.