%
CapRateCity
Free cap rate calculators for every US market
MarketsOhioMarionRent Analysis

Rent Analysis: Marion, OH

Updated 2026 · Based on median market data for Marion, OH

Cap Rate
5.79%
Median Price
$170K
Rent/Mo
$1,240
1% Rule
0.73%
Fails

Rent Overview

The median monthly rent in Marion, OH is $1,240, translating to $14,880 in annual gross rental income per unit. The rent-to-price ratio is 0.73% — below the 1% rule but within a range where deals can work with good financing and disciplined expense management. For context, a 0.73% rent-to-price ratio means that for every $100,000 invested in property, you collect approximately $729/mo in gross rent. The gross rent multiplier of 11.4x means it takes 11.4 years of gross rent to equal the purchase price — an excellent ratio that signals strong income relative to cost.

Rent Affordability

Renters in Marion spend approximately 31% of the local median household income ($47,711) on rent. This exceeds the standard 30% affordability threshold, suggesting rent growth may face resistance — but it also means a large portion of the population finds buying even more out of reach, supporting deep rental demand. Landlords should be cautious about aggressive rent increases and focus instead on tenant retention to minimize costly turnover.

Vacancy & Tenant Demand

The vacancy rate in Marion is 6.7%. This is a healthy vacancy rate that indicates balanced supply and demand. You should be able to find quality tenants without extended vacancies, though expect normal turnover periods of 2-4 weeks between tenants. Budget for one month of vacancy per year in your underwriting to be conservative. Population growth of 0.2% annually provides stable demand.

Gross Rent Multiplier

Marion's GRM (price divided by annual rent) is 11.4x. A GRM under 12x is excellent — it means you are paying less than 12 years of gross rent for the property, suggesting strong income relative to price. Markets with GRMs this low typically attract institutional and out-of-state investors seeking yield, which can create competition for the best deals. For comparison, the national average GRM for investment-grade rentals is approximately 13-15x. To beat Marion's median GRM, target properties where you can achieve rents above $1,240 through renovations, better marketing, or targeting underserved tenant segments — or buy at a discount to the $170,000 median price. Every point lower on GRM translates to roughly 0.5-0.8% improvement in your cap rate.

Rental Income Projection

At the median rent of $1,240/mo, a single-family rental in Marion generates approximately $14,880 in gross annual income. After accounting for 6.7% vacancy ($997 lost), property taxes of $2,686, insurance (~$680), and maintenance (~$680), the estimated NOI is $9,837 per year, or $820/mo. Adding an 8% management fee ($1,190/yr) reduces investor cash flow further. Before debt service, you are looking at approximately $8,647/yr in landlord net income. Whether this is attractive depends on your total capital invested — at a $34,000 down payment, the unlevered yield on equity from NOI alone is 28.9%.

Rent Growth Potential

Rent growth in Marion is driven by the interplay of population growth (0.2%), income growth, and housing supply constraints. With 0.2% population growth, organic rent growth will be slower — roughly 1.5% annually, taking rents from $1,240 to $1,336 over 5 years. The affordability headroom of $-47/mo between current rents and the 30% income threshold is essentially zero, meaning rent increases must be matched by income growth to avoid tenant turnover.

Tenant Profile

The median income of $47,711 supports a mixed tenant base of young professionals, small families, and long-term renters. In a smaller market of 50,000 residents, word-of-mouth and local listing platforms may be more effective than national sites for finding tenants.

Management Considerations

Marion is a smaller market where professional PM options may be limited. Fees can run 10-12% of rent, and the quality of available managers varies widely. At $1,240/mo, management costs roughly $136/mo. Self-management makes sense if you are local, have fewer than 5 units, and the rent level justifies your time — at $1,240/mo, self-management of a small portfolio saves meaningful dollars but professional management becomes economical at 3-4 units.

Sponsored · Want to analyze a specific property? DealCheck imports real listing data and runs the full analysis for you.
Try Free →

How Marion Compares

Marion vs Ohio state average and national average across key investment metrics. Marion outperforms both benchmarks on cap rate.

Metric
Marion
Ohio Avg
National Avg
Cap Rate
5.79%
3.65%
3.81%
Median Price
$170K
$218K
$333K
Median Rent
$1,240
$1,149
$1,524
Property Tax
1.58%
1.58%
1.08%
Vacancy
6.7%
6.7%
5.6%
Pop. Growth
0.2%/yr
0.2%/yr
0.9%/yr

Nearby Midwest Markets

City
Cap Rate
Price
Rent
Tax
Marion, OH
5.8%
$170K
$1,240
1.58%
Ashtabula, OH
4.2%
$170K
$1,000
1.58%
Clinton, IA
2.9%
$170K
$780
1.51%
Peoria, IL
4.9%
$165K
$1,150
2.1%
Youngstown, OH
4.6%
$165K
$1,050
1.6%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average rent in Marion, OH?
The median monthly rent in Marion is $1,240, or $14,880 per year. This is 19% below the national average of $1,524/mo. Rent levels vary by neighborhood, property condition, and unit size — always verify comparable rents for your target property.
Is Marion a good rental market for landlords?
With a rent-to-price ratio of 0.73%, Marion falls below the 1% rule, meaning cash flow depends on buying below median or achieving above-median rents. The 6.7% vacancy rate is moderate.
How does Marion rent compare to Ohio averages?
Marion's median rent of $1,240/mo is 8% above the Ohio average of $1,149/mo. Home prices at $170K are below the state average of $218K, giving Marion a rent-to-price ratio of 0.73% vs 0.53% statewide.
What is a good rent-to-price ratio?
The 1% rule says monthly rent should be at least 1% of purchase price ($1,000/mo rent on a $100,000 home). Marion's ratio is 0.73%. Generally, above 0.8% is workable with good financing, above 1% is strong, and above 1.2% is exceptional. The national average across the 300+ cities we track is 0.46%.
Full Marion Analysis →Cap Rate CalculatorBRRRR Calculator

Explore Marion & Related Markets

More Marion Guides

Rental Property Investment GuideProperty Tax GuideCost of Living & AffordabilityAppreciation & Growth ForecastNeighborhood Investment Guide

Similar Markets in the Midwest

Duluth, MN$250K · $1,680/mo
5.8%
Atchison, KS$175K · $1,220/mo
5.7%
Bay City, MI$175K · $1,280/mo
6.0%
Pittsburg, KS$130K · $940/mo
6.0%
Great Bend, KS$120K · $810/mo
5.5%
The CapRateCity Report
Weekly market analysis: highest cap rate cities, emerging markets, and deal breakdowns. Free, no spam.