%
CapRateCity
Free cap rate calculators for every US market
MarketsUtahOgdenRental Property Investment Guide

Rental Property Investment Guide: Ogden, UT

Updated 2026 · Based on median market data for Ogden, UT

Cap Rate
2.30%
Median Price
$510K
Rent/Mo
$1,640
1% Rule
0.32%
Fails

Ogden, Utah: Where Hill Air Force Base, Powder Skiing, and 25th Street Revival Collide

Ogden is the third pole of the Wasatch Front — north of Salt Lake City, west of Powder Mountain and Snowbasin, and built around two enormous federal employers that most out-of-state investors underweight or miss entirely. Hill Air Force Base sits ten miles south of downtown and is the largest single-site employer in Utah, with roughly 25,000 personnel handling F-35 maintenance, Minuteman III ICBM sustainment, and the Ogden Air Logistics Complex. The IRS Service Center in Ogden processes federal tax returns at industrial scale and remains one of the largest IRS facilities in the country despite decades of consolidation. Add Weber State University, Intermountain McKay-Dee Hospital, Williams International (turbofan engines), and the historic 25th Street downtown revival, and Ogden is a more economically diverse city than its rust-belt-warehouse-town reputation suggests. Median price $510,000, median rent $1,640, cap rate 2.30%, and one of the better cash-flow-relative-to-Wasatch-Front profiles in northern Utah.

Hill Air Force Base: F-35s, ICBMs, and the Federal Anchor

Hill AFB is the kind of employer that changes how an entire metro underwrites. The base hosts the Ogden Air Logistics Complex (ALC) — one of three Air Force depot maintenance facilities — and is the program depot for the F-35 Lightning II, meaning every F-35 in US Air Force service eventually rotates through Hill for heavy maintenance. Hill also sustains the Minuteman III ICBM force and is positioned as the central site for the LGM-35A Sentinel ICBM modernization program scheduled to extend through the 2040s. The combination of F-35 depot work and ICBM modernization gives Hill a 20-30 year forward workload visibility that is unusual for any federal facility. For Ogden's housing market, Hill means consistent BAH-supported rental demand, predictable PCS-cycle turnover (typically June-August), and a renter pool that is income-verified and background-checked before they even sign your lease. The risk is BRAC — Base Realignment and Closure decisions are politically driven and historically rare for facilities of Hill's size, but a hypothetical BRAC outcome would be catastrophic.

The IRS Service Center and the Federal Civilian Economy

One of Ogden's quieter strengths is the IRS Service Center on West 25th Street, a massive federal facility employing thousands of civilian workers processing tax returns, refunds, and correspondence. Through decades of IRS consolidation that has shuttered Service Centers in other cities, Ogden has held on and even absorbed work from closed sites. The risk is automation — IRS modernization continues to push paper processing toward electronic systems, and headcount at Service Centers has slowly trended down for years. The Ogden facility's long-term staffing trajectory is the single most-watched local economic indicator that doesn't get national press. Combined with Hill AFB civilians, federal workers represent a meaningful share of Weber County employment and a uniquely stable component of the rental demand base — GS-pay-scale employees who tend to stay in jobs longer than private-sector counterparts.

25th Street: From Skid Row to Brewery Row

Historic 25th Street — the corridor running from Union Station east to Washington Boulevard — has one of the most authentic urban revivals on the Wasatch Front. A century ago this was the rough end of a railroad town, Prohibition-era speakeasies and the rougher trades that grew up around the transcontinental rail junction at Union Station. The 25th Street revival of the past 15 years has filled the historic storefronts with breweries (Roosters, Talisman, Slackwater), restaurants, the Saturday farmers market, and a residential conversion of upper-floor commercial space into urban apartments. The Ogden downtown revival is real but uneven — strong on 25th Street and the Junction redevelopment near the FrontRunner station, thinner elsewhere — and the rental economics for downtown urban units are improving but still trail Salt Lake's. For investors, this is appreciation territory more than current yield, with the upside that downtown Ogden remains substantially cheaper than downtown Salt Lake.

East Bench, Mount Ogden, and the Premium Family Market

East of Harrison Boulevard the city climbs onto the Ogden bench against the Wasatch foothills. East Bench, Shadow Valley, and the neighborhoods around Mount Ogden Park are Ogden's premium family market — newer construction in some pockets, mid-century quality in others, mountain views, and proximity to the Bonneville Shoreline Trail and Snowbasin Resort fifteen minutes up Ogden Canyon. These are slow-turnover neighborhoods where Weber State faculty, Hill AFB officers, and McKay-Dee physicians cluster. The buyer pool is deep, appreciation has run 2.70% historically, and rental cash flow is thin relative to entry prices. West Ogden and the older central neighborhoods (around Lincoln Avenue, Adams Avenue, Tyler) are the inverse — lower entry prices, stronger rent-to-price ratios, more deferred maintenance, and rougher tenant pools. The split between bench and central is the geographic decision that defines an Ogden rental thesis.

Riverdale, Roy, Layton, and the Hill AFB Bedroom Belt

South of Ogden proper, the Hill AFB bedroom communities — Riverdale, Roy, Clearfield, Layton — function as a separate but connected rental market. Layton in particular is one of the fastest-growing cities in Utah, with newer subdivisions filling the corridor between Hill AFB and Ogden. For a Hill AFB-focused rental strategy, Layton and Clearfield typically offer the best combination of newer inventory, family-friendly neighborhoods, BAH alignment, and short commute to base gates. Roy and Riverdale are older, somewhat cheaper, and offer more cash-flow-friendly entries but with thinner amenity bases. The metro vacancy rate of 4.50% reflects a tighter housing market than the rust-belt comparison would suggest — Hill AFB demand keeps the entire south-county rental floor supported regardless of national conditions.

Weber State University and the Healthcare Anchor

Weber State University is the often-overlooked third leg of Ogden's employment base. Roughly 30,000 students, a meaningful commuter population, and a campus that runs from the Ogden bench down toward Riverdale. Weber State's student housing footprint is smaller than USU's in Logan and far smaller than BYU's in Provo — most Weber students live with family or in scattered off-campus rentals rather than in concentrated student neighborhoods. That makes Weber State a softer rental driver than other Utah university towns but a stable employment anchor through faculty and staff. Intermountain McKay-Dee Hospital is the major medical center for northern Utah, with a large physician and nursing workforce that supports the East Bench premium market and a steady flow of relocating medical residents who become reliable mid-tenure renters.

Snowbasin, Powder Mountain, and Outdoor Recreation Premiums

Ogden Canyon east of the city opens into the Ogden Valley — home to Snowbasin Resort (2002 Olympic downhill venue, owned by the same Holding family that owns Sun Valley) and Powder Mountain (recently acquired by the Reed Hastings investor group with ambitious expansion plans). Pineview Reservoir sits in the middle of the valley for summer recreation. The Ogden Valley itself is a separate, premium second-home market — Eden, Huntsville, Liberty — that is much smaller and pricier than Ogden proper, but the trickle-down effect on Ogden is real. Workers in the valley resorts rent in Ogden, second-home owners shop and dine on 25th Street, and the outdoor-recreation marketing angle has become genuinely part of Ogden's identity. The "ski town with a real job market" pitch is starting to work — Ogden is showing up in national outdoor-recreation media in a way that didn't happen fifteen years ago.

Earthquake, Inversion, and Climate Risk on the Wasatch Front

The Wasatch Fault runs directly through Ogden, and seismologists rate the segment under Weber County as one of the more concerning sections — a magnitude 7+ event is not a question of if but when, on a multi-century timescale. Insurance markets have not fully repriced this risk yet, which is both a current advantage (premiums remain modest) and a potential future shock. Winter inversions are a Wasatch Front feature — not as severe as Logan's bowl but worse than Salt Lake's central valley, and they affect particulate exposure for months at a time. Wildfire smoke seasonally fills the Wasatch valleys in summer. Property tax of 0.59% is competitive, and Utah's truth-in-taxation framework constrains tax growth, but seismic and air-quality risks are the structural climate variables to underwrite.

Building the Ogden Investment Thesis

Ogden offers a combination that is genuinely unusual on the Wasatch Front: federal employment stability through Hill AFB and the IRS, secondary anchors in Weber State and McKay-Dee, a real downtown revival with appreciation tailwinds, and entry prices meaningfully below Salt Lake and Provo. Cap rates of 2.30%, GRM of 25.9, and a 1% reading of 0.32% place Ogden in the borderline-cash-flow zone — better than Provo, worse than rural Mountain West, with appreciation upside from outdoor-recreation positioning. Net operating income of $11,705 on a typical SFR will service modest leverage; small multifamily near Weber State or in the Hill AFB bedroom corridor genuinely cash-flows. The risks — BRAC, IRS automation, seismic, inversion — are real but largely tail-risk rather than base-case. Population growth of 1.20% confirms continued demand. For a Mountain West investor diversifying out of Salt Lake or Provo, Ogden is the position that pays a small yield premium for a federal-employment-concentrated economy.

Sponsored · Want to analyze a specific property? DealCheck imports real listing data and runs the full analysis for you.
Try Free →

How Ogden Compares

Ogden vs Utah state average and national average across key investment metrics. Ogden's cap rate is below both benchmarks — deal sourcing is critical here.

Metric
Ogden
Utah Avg
National Avg
Cap Rate
2.30%
2.38%
3.81%
Median Price
$510K
$559K
$333K
Median Rent
$1,640
$1,734
$1,524
Property Tax
0.59%
0.57%
1.08%
Vacancy
4.5%
4.3%
5.6%
Pop. Growth
1.2%/yr
2%/yr
0.9%/yr

Nearby West Markets

City
Cap Rate
Price
Rent
Tax
Ogden, UT
2.3%
$510K
$1,640
0.59%
Wenatchee, WA
2.4%
$510K
$1,820
0.93%
Astoria, OR
2.1%
$500K
$1,700
0.94%
Stockton, CA
3.6%
$525K
$2,360
0.74%
St. George, UT
2.7%
$525K
$1,870
0.55%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Ogden, UT a good place to invest in rental property?
Ogden has an estimated cap rate of 2.30%, which is below the national average of 3.81%. With median home prices at $510K and rents of $1,640/mo, pure cash flow investing in Ogden is challenging at median prices, but value-add strategies can work. Population growth of 1.2% and 4.5% vacancy rate indicate healthy tenant demand.
What is the average cap rate in Ogden?
The estimated cap rate for Ogden is 2.30%, based on median home prices of $510K, median rents of $1,640/mo, a 0.59% property tax rate, and 4.5% vacancy. This compares to a 2.38% average across Utah and 3.81% nationally. Cap rates for individual properties will vary based on purchase price, actual rents, and property condition.
How much does a rental property cost in Ogden?
The median home price in Ogden is $510,000, which is 53% above the national average of $333,419. A 20% down payment would be approximately $102,000. Investment properties in Ogden range significantly — targeting properties 15-25% below median can improve your cap rate substantially.
What are Ogden property taxes for investors?
Ogden's effective property tax rate is 0.59%, which is above the Utah average of 0.57% and below the national average of 1.08%. On a $510K property, annual taxes are approximately $3,009 ($251/mo). Low property taxes are a significant cash flow advantage here.
Full Ogden Analysis →Cap Rate CalculatorBRRRR Calculator

Explore Ogden & Related Markets

More Ogden Guides

Rent AnalysisProperty Tax GuideCost of Living & AffordabilityAppreciation & Growth ForecastNeighborhood Investment Guide

Similar Markets in the West

Salinas, CA$835K · $2,830/mo
2.3%
San Luis Obispo, CA$890K · $3,020/mo
2.3%
Santa Maria, CA$975K · $3,280/mo
2.3%
Prineville, OR$465K · $1,650/mo
2.3%
Santa Rosa, CA$780K · $2,620/mo
2.3%
The CapRateCity Report
Weekly market analysis: highest cap rate cities, emerging markets, and deal breakdowns. Free, no spam.