CapRateCity · Vol. II No. 32Established 2025775 US Markets Tracked
CapRateCity
An independent investor's notebook on US rental markets.
The Rankings · Best Cities Over $350K

Best Rental Cities Over $350K (2026)

Above $350K, you're in premium territory: better locations, newer properties, and higher-income tenants. Cash flow is harder, but total returns (cash flow + appreciation + equity paydown + tax benefits) can be compelling in the right market.

By Jake McEwen·Updated ·270 cities analyzed
Best Cities Over $350K — top US rental markets ranked, with Port St. Lucie, FL leading at 5.2% cap rate
Best Cities Over $350K — top markets card · CapRateCity
Sponsored
Get AI-Powered Property Insights
Homesage.ai analyzes 140 million properties with AI — spot hidden deals, assess property condition, and find investment opportunities. Free to try.
Analyze Properties →
Sponsored
Analyze Deals Faster with DealCheck
Import any property, get instant investment analysis — cap rates, cash flow, rehab estimates, and offer calculations. Used by 350,000+ investors.
Try DealCheck Free →
2.9%
Avg Cap Rate
$514K
Avg Price
$2,013/mo
Avg Rent
270
Cities

Key Takeaways

These 270 cities represent the top-performing markets based on cap rate. Port St. Lucie, FL leads the ranking with 5.2% cap rate at a $380K median price. Even Ocean City, NJ at #270 shows 0.3% — still a competitive market.

Across this ranking, the average cap rate is 2.88% (vs 3.81% nationally), average prices are $514K (vs $333K nationally), and average rents are $2,013/mo.

Geographic distribution: the West (142 cities), the South (71 cities), the Northeast (47 cities), the Midwest (10 cities). The West dominates this ranking — investors in other regions may need to look at out-of-state investing.

1
Port St. Lucie, FL5.2% cap rate
$380K median$2,300/mo rent5.2% cap rate3.5% growth
→
2
Oxford, MS5.2% cap rate
$395K median$2,350/mo rent5.2% cap rate0.2% growth
→
3
Sebastian, FL5.0% cap rate
$360K median$2,110/mo rent5.0% cap rate1.9% growth
→
4
St. Petersburg, FL4.8% cap rate
$355K median$1,980/mo rent4.8% cap rate1.4% growth
→
5
Fort Lauderdale, FL4.8% cap rate
$470K median$2,650/mo rent4.8% cap rate1.1% growth
→
6
Tampa, FL4.7% cap rate
$355K median$1,980/mo rent4.7% cap rate1.9% growth
→
7
Miami, FL4.7% cap rate
$470K median$2,650/mo rent4.7% cap rate1.2% growth
→
8
Georgetown, SC4.6% cap rate
$380K median$1,990/mo rent4.6% cap rate1.9% growth
→
9
Payson, AZ4.5% cap rate
$380K median$1,970/mo rent4.5% cap rate1.6% growth
→
10
Madera, CA4.4% cap rate
$420K median$2,200/mo rent4.4% cap rate0.8% growth
→
11
Sarasota, FL4.3% cap rate
$400K median$2,090/mo rent4.3% cap rate1.8% growth
→
12
North Port, FL4.3% cap rate
$400K median$2,090/mo rent4.3% cap rate1.9% growth
→
13
Wilmington, DE4.2% cap rate
$375K median$1,860/mo rent4.2% cap rate0.2% growth
→
14
Mountain Home, ID4.2% cap rate
$350K median$1,720/mo rent4.2% cap rate2.6% growth
→
15
Jefferson, GA4.2% cap rate
$400K median$2,100/mo rent4.2% cap rate0.9% growth
→
16
Knoxville, TN4.2% cap rate
$355K median$1,720/mo rent4.2% cap rate1.2% growth
→
17
Taos, NM4.1% cap rate
$430K median$2,160/mo rent4.1% cap rate0.8% growth
→
18
Hanford, CA4.0% cap rate
$360K median$1,770/mo rent4.0% cap rate0.8% growth
→
19
Hilo, HI4.0% cap rate
$560K median$2,490/mo rent4.0% cap rate0.2% growth
→
20
Virginia Beach, VA4.0% cap rate
$365K median$1,790/mo rent4.0% cap rate0.8% growth
→
21
Bakersfield, CA4.0% cap rate
$360K median$1,760/mo rent4.0% cap rate0.9% growth
→
22
Orlando, FL4.0% cap rate
$385K median$1,920/mo rent4.0% cap rate2% growth
→
23
Kissimmee, FL4.0% cap rate
$385K median$1,920/mo rent4.0% cap rate2.8% growth
→
24
Chesapeake, VA4.0% cap rate
$365K median$1,790/mo rent4.0% cap rate0.9% growth
→
25
Daphne, AL4.0% cap rate
$365K median$1,690/mo rent4.0% cap rate0.8% growth
→
26
Visalia, CA4.0% cap rate
$355K median$1,730/mo rent4.0% cap rate0.7% growth
→
27
Springfield, MA3.9% cap rate
$360K median$1,900/mo rent3.9% cap rate0.1% growth
→
28
Fernley, NV3.9% cap rate
$410K median$1,890/mo rent3.9% cap rate2.2% growth
→
29
Dover, DE3.9% cap rate
$365K median$1,690/mo rent3.9% cap rate0.5% growth
→
30
Charleston, SC3.9% cap rate
$430K median$1,970/mo rent3.9% cap rate2.2% growth
→
31
Naples, FL3.9% cap rate
$555K median$2,690/mo rent3.9% cap rate1.9% growth
→
32
North Charleston, SC3.8% cap rate
$430K median$1,970/mo rent3.8% cap rate1.8% growth
→
33
Elko, NV3.8% cap rate
$355K median$1,600/mo rent3.8% cap rate2.2% growth
→
34
Atlanta, GA3.8% cap rate
$375K median$1,810/mo rent3.8% cap rate1.3% growth
→
35
Newport News, VA3.8% cap rate
$365K median$1,790/mo rent3.8% cap rate0.4% growth
→
36
Marietta, GA3.8% cap rate
$375K median$1,810/mo rent3.8% cap rate1.5% growth
→
37
Show Low, AZ3.7% cap rate
$390K median$1,770/mo rent3.7% cap rate1.6% growth
→
38
Rock Hill, SC3.7% cap rate
$385K median$1,720/mo rent3.7% cap rate2.2% growth
→
39
Athens, GA3.7% cap rate
$360K median$1,730/mo rent3.7% cap rate1.2% growth
→
40
Winchester, VA3.7% cap rate
$380K median$1,800/mo rent3.7% cap rate0.7% growth
→
41
Norfolk, VA3.7% cap rate
$365K median$1,790/mo rent3.7% cap rate0.3% growth
→
42
Easton, MD3.6% cap rate
$480K median$2,330/mo rent3.6% cap rate0.5% growth
→
43
Fayetteville, AR3.6% cap rate
$360K median$1,590/mo rent3.6% cap rate2.2% growth
→
44
Atlantic City, NJ3.6% cap rate
$370K median$2,160/mo rent3.6% cap rate0.3% growth
→
45
Merced, CA3.6% cap rate
$415K median$1,880/mo rent3.6% cap rate0.8% growth
→
46
Fresno, CA3.6% cap rate
$405K median$1,840/mo rent3.6% cap rate0.8% growth
→
47
Bethlehem, PA3.6% cap rate
$350K median$1,770/mo rent3.6% cap rate0.3% growth
→
48
Twin Falls, ID3.6% cap rate
$375K median$1,650/mo rent3.6% cap rate1.5% growth
→
49
Stockton, CA3.6% cap rate
$525K median$2,360/mo rent3.6% cap rate0.6% growth
→
50
Pahrump, NV3.6% cap rate
$355K median$1,530/mo rent3.6% cap rate2.2% growth
→
51
Allentown, PA3.5% cap rate
$350K median$1,770/mo rent3.5% cap rate0.3% growth
→
52
Sevierville, TN3.5% cap rate
$395K median$1,740/mo rent3.5% cap rate1.6% growth
→
53
Modesto, CA3.5% cap rate
$460K median$2,060/mo rent3.5% cap rate0.5% growth
→
54
Ann Arbor, MI3.5% cap rate
$405K median$2,040/mo rent3.5% cap rate0.8% growth
→
55
Yuba City, CA3.5% cap rate
$425K median$1,890/mo rent3.5% cap rate0.8% growth
→
56
Concord, NC3.5% cap rate
$385K median$1,720/mo rent3.5% cap rate2% growth
→
57
Trenton, NJ3.5% cap rate
$430K median$2,500/mo rent3.5% cap rate-0.1% growth
→
58
Charlotte, NC3.5% cap rate
$385K median$1,720/mo rent3.5% cap rate2.3% growth
→
59
Philadelphia, PA3.4% cap rate
$375K median$1,860/mo rent3.4% cap rate0.2% growth
→
60
El Centro, CA3.4% cap rate
$370K median$1,620/mo rent3.4% cap rate0.8% growth
→
61
Baltimore, MD3.4% cap rate
$395K median$1,860/mo rent3.4% cap rate-0.2% growth
→
62
New Haven, CT3.4% cap rate
$390K median$2,020/mo rent3.4% cap rate0.1% growth
→
63
Asheville, NC3.4% cap rate
$415K median$1,760/mo rent3.4% cap rate1.5% growth
→
64
Redding, CA3.4% cap rate
$365K median$1,590/mo rent3.4% cap rate0.8% growth
→
65
Pinehurst, NC3.4% cap rate
$410K median$1,790/mo rent3.4% cap rate1.5% growth
→
66
Crescent City, CA3.4% cap rate
$360K median$1,560/mo rent3.4% cap rate0.8% growth
→
67
Grand Junction, CO3.4% cap rate
$420K median$1,720/mo rent3.4% cap rate1.3% growth
→
68
The Villages, FL3.4% cap rate
$385K median$1,700/mo rent3.4% cap rate1.9% growth
→
69
Crestview, FL3.4% cap rate
$435K median$1,920/mo rent3.4% cap rate1.9% growth
→
70
Kingston, NY3.3% cap rate
$425K median$2,210/mo rent3.3% cap rate0% growth
→
71
Riverside, CA3.3% cap rate
$580K median$2,480/mo rent3.3% cap rate1.2% growth
→
72
Salisbury, MD3.3% cap rate
$415K median$1,890/mo rent3.3% cap rate0.5% growth
→
73
Moses Lake, WA3.3% cap rate
$355K median$1,560/mo rent3.3% cap rate1.1% growth
→
74
Richmond, VA3.3% cap rate
$385K median$1,660/mo rent3.3% cap rate1.1% growth
→
75
Lewiston, ID3.3% cap rate
$360K median$1,480/mo rent3.3% cap rate2.6% growth
→
76
Traverse City, MI3.3% cap rate
$400K median$1,970/mo rent3.3% cap rate0.3% growth
→
77
Brevard, NC3.3% cap rate
$465K median$1,990/mo rent3.3% cap rate1.5% growth
→
78
San Bernardino, CA3.3% cap rate
$580K median$2,480/mo rent3.3% cap rate0.4% growth
→
79
Spring Hill, TN3.2% cap rate
$445K median$1,780/mo rent3.2% cap rate4.5% growth
→
80
Charlottesville, VA3.2% cap rate
$455K median$1,960/mo rent3.2% cap rate0.7% growth
→
81
Henderson, NV3.2% cap rate
$430K median$1,720/mo rent3.2% cap rate2.5% growth
→
82
Worcester, MA3.2% cap rate
$465K median$2,120/mo rent3.2% cap rate0.6% growth
→
83
Keene, NH3.2% cap rate
$375K median$1,910/mo rent3.2% cap rate0.5% growth
→
84
Murfreesboro, TN3.2% cap rate
$445K median$1,780/mo rent3.2% cap rate2.5% growth
→
85
Las Vegas, NV3.2% cap rate
$430K median$1,720/mo rent3.2% cap rate2.2% growth
→
86
Nashville, TN3.2% cap rate
$445K median$1,780/mo rent3.2% cap rate1.6% growth
→
87
North Las Vegas, NV3.2% cap rate
$430K median$1,720/mo rent3.2% cap rate2.8% growth
→
88
Ukiah, CA3.2% cap rate
$495K median$2,050/mo rent3.2% cap rate0.8% growth
→
89
Vallejo, CA3.2% cap rate
$575K median$2,380/mo rent3.2% cap rate0.8% growth
→
90
Gainesville, GA3.2% cap rate
$385K median$1,670/mo rent3.2% cap rate0.9% growth
→
91
Kerrville, TX3.1% cap rate
$360K median$1,800/mo rent3.1% cap rate1.8% growth
→
92
Fredericksburg, VA3.1% cap rate
$570K median$2,330/mo rent3.1% cap rate1.5% growth
→
93
Hartford, CT3.1% cap rate
$380K median$1,890/mo rent3.1% cap rate-0.2% growth
→
94
Kill Devil Hills, NC3.1% cap rate
$590K median$2,430/mo rent3.1% cap rate1.5% growth
→
95
Cheyenne, WY3.1% cap rate
$380K median$1,500/mo rent3.1% cap rate0.8% growth
→
96
Fallon, NV3.1% cap rate
$380K median$1,480/mo rent3.1% cap rate2.2% growth
→
97
Hilton Head Island, SC3.1% cap rate
$515K median$2,020/mo rent3.1% cap rate1.9% growth
→
98
Minneapolis, MN3.1% cap rate
$380K median$1,660/mo rent3.1% cap rate0.6% growth
→
99
Montrose, CO3.1% cap rate
$485K median$1,860/mo rent3.1% cap rate1.3% growth
→
100
Bloomington, MN3.1% cap rate
$380K median$1,660/mo rent3.1% cap rate0.3% growth
→
101
Chico, CA3.1% cap rate
$395K median$1,600/mo rent3.1% cap rate0.8% growth
→
102
Newport, OR3.1% cap rate
$465K median$1,950/mo rent3.1% cap rate1% growth
→
103
Durham, NC3.1% cap rate
$405K median$1,650/mo rent3.1% cap rate1.8% growth
→
104
Scottsdale, AZ3.0% cap rate
$445K median$1,720/mo rent3.0% cap rate1.4% growth
→
105
Grants Pass, OR3.0% cap rate
$380K median$1,590/mo rent3.0% cap rate1% growth
→
106
Eugene, OR3.0% cap rate
$450K median$1,900/mo rent3.0% cap rate0.6% growth
→
107
The Dalles, OR3.0% cap rate
$390K median$1,630/mo rent3.0% cap rate1% growth
→
108
Burlington, VT3.0% cap rate
$455K median$2,140/mo rent3.0% cap rate0.3% growth
→
109
California, MD3.0% cap rate
$420K median$1,810/mo rent3.0% cap rate0.5% growth
→
110
St. Paul, MN3.0% cap rate
$380K median$1,660/mo rent3.0% cap rate0.4% growth
→
111
Gilbert, AZ3.0% cap rate
$445K median$1,720/mo rent3.0% cap rate2% growth
→
112
Kapaa, HI3.0% cap rate
$1.0M median$3,590/mo rent3.0% cap rate0.2% growth
→
113
Cedar City, UT3.0% cap rate
$405K median$1,550/mo rent3.0% cap rate2% growth
→
114
Lowell, MA3.0% cap rate
$715K median$3,100/mo rent3.0% cap rate0.4% growth
→
115
Surprise, AZ3.0% cap rate
$445K median$1,720/mo rent3.0% cap rate2.5% growth
→
116
Colorado Springs, CO3.0% cap rate
$450K median$1,690/mo rent3.0% cap rate1.8% growth
→
117
Chandler, AZ3.0% cap rate
$445K median$1,720/mo rent3.0% cap rate1.8% growth
→
118
Truckee, CA3.0% cap rate
$600K median$2,400/mo rent3.0% cap rate0.8% growth
→
119
Kahului, HI3.0% cap rate
$990K median$3,510/mo rent3.0% cap rate0.2% growth
→
120
Peoria, AZ3.0% cap rate
$445K median$1,720/mo rent3.0% cap rate1.8% growth
→
121
Morehead City, NC3.0% cap rate
$465K median$1,870/mo rent3.0% cap rate1.5% growth
→
122
Mesa, AZ3.0% cap rate
$445K median$1,720/mo rent3.0% cap rate1.6% growth
→
123
Tempe, AZ3.0% cap rate
$445K median$1,720/mo rent3.0% cap rate1.2% growth
→
124
Phoenix, AZ2.9% cap rate
$445K median$1,720/mo rent2.9% cap rate1.5% growth
→
125
Glendale, AZ2.9% cap rate
$445K median$1,720/mo rent2.9% cap rate1.2% growth
→
126
Boston, MA2.9% cap rate
$715K median$3,100/mo rent2.9% cap rate0.3% growth
→
127
Brockton, MA2.9% cap rate
$715K median$3,100/mo rent2.9% cap rate0.3% growth
→
128
Norwich, CT2.9% cap rate
$400K median$1,880/mo rent2.9% cap rate0% growth
→
129
Medford, OR2.9% cap rate
$430K median$1,740/mo rent2.9% cap rate1% growth
→
130
Elk Grove, CA2.9% cap rate
$575K median$2,210/mo rent2.9% cap rate1.2% growth
→
131
Portland, ME2.9% cap rate
$520K median$2,250/mo rent2.9% cap rate0.6% growth
→
132
Hudson, NY2.9% cap rate
$455K median$2,180/mo rent2.9% cap rate0% growth
→
133
Wilmington, NC2.9% cap rate
$435K median$1,690/mo rent2.9% cap rate1.8% growth
→
134
Ontario, OR2.9% cap rate
$365K median$1,470/mo rent2.9% cap rate1% growth
→
135
Frederick, MD2.9% cap rate
$570K median$2,330/mo rent2.9% cap rate1.2% growth
→
136
Cary, NC2.9% cap rate
$430K median$1,650/mo rent2.9% cap rate2.4% growth
→
137
Fort Collins, CO2.9% cap rate
$545K median$1,970/mo rent2.9% cap rate1.5% growth
→
138
Sacramento, CA2.9% cap rate
$575K median$2,210/mo rent2.9% cap rate1% growth
→
139
Port Angeles, WA2.8% cap rate
$485K median$1,940/mo rent2.8% cap rate1.1% growth
→
140
Yonkers, NY2.8% cap rate
$705K median$3,260/mo rent2.8% cap rate0.2% growth
→
141
Raleigh, NC2.8% cap rate
$430K median$1,650/mo rent2.8% cap rate2.1% growth
→
142
Carson City, NV2.8% cap rate
$485K median$1,770/mo rent2.8% cap rate2.2% growth
→
143
Pittsfield, MA2.8% cap rate
$375K median$1,580/mo rent2.8% cap rate0.3% growth
→
144
Anchorage, AK2.8% cap rate
$410K median$1,680/mo rent2.8% cap rate0.1% growth
→
145
Meridian, ID2.8% cap rate
$485K median$1,760/mo rent2.8% cap rate3.8% growth
→
146
Boone, NC2.8% cap rate
$490K median$1,880/mo rent2.8% cap rate1.5% growth
→
147
Albany, OR2.8% cap rate
$405K median$1,600/mo rent2.8% cap rate1% growth
→
148
Sonora, CA2.8% cap rate
$385K median$1,460/mo rent2.8% cap rate0.8% growth
→
149
Boise, ID2.8% cap rate
$485K median$1,760/mo rent2.8% cap rate2.5% growth
→
150
Albany, NY2.7% cap rate
$350K median$1,610/mo rent2.7% cap rate0.2% growth
→
151
Washington, DC2.7% cap rate
$570K median$2,330/mo rent2.7% cap rate0.9% growth
→
152
Flagstaff, AZ2.7% cap rate
$615K median$2,250/mo rent2.7% cap rate1% growth
→
153
Boise City, ID2.7% cap rate
$485K median$1,760/mo rent2.7% cap rate2.6% growth
→
154
Gardnerville Ranchos, NV2.7% cap rate
$680K median$2,440/mo rent2.7% cap rate2.2% growth
→
155
Honolulu, HI2.7% cap rate
$845K median$2,800/mo rent2.7% cap rate0.2% growth
→
156
Urban Honolulu, HI2.7% cap rate
$845K median$2,800/mo rent2.7% cap rate0.2% growth
→
157
Nampa, ID2.7% cap rate
$485K median$1,760/mo rent2.7% cap rate3.2% growth
→
158
St. George, UT2.7% cap rate
$525K median$1,870/mo rent2.7% cap rate3.5% growth
→
159
Breckenridge, CO2.7% cap rate
$975K median$3,440/mo rent2.7% cap rate1.3% growth
→
160
Kennewick, WA2.7% cap rate
$435K median$1,680/mo rent2.7% cap rate1.5% growth
→
161
New York, NY2.7% cap rate
$705K median$3,260/mo rent2.7% cap rate0% growth
→
162
Schenectady, NY2.7% cap rate
$350K median$1,610/mo rent2.7% cap rate0.1% growth
→
163
Torrington, CT2.7% cap rate
$405K median$1,820/mo rent2.7% cap rate0% growth
→
164
Key West, FL2.6% cap rate
$935K median$3,530/mo rent2.6% cap rate1.9% growth
→
165
Walla Walla, WA2.6% cap rate
$405K median$1,540/mo rent2.6% cap rate1.1% growth
→
166
Greeley, CO2.6% cap rate
$495K median$1,710/mo rent2.6% cap rate1.8% growth
→
167
Mount Vernon, WA2.6% cap rate
$575K median$2,180/mo rent2.6% cap rate1.1% growth
→
168
Corvallis, OR2.6% cap rate
$545K median$2,060/mo rent2.6% cap rate0.5% growth
→
169
Frisco, TX2.6% cap rate
$360K median$1,630/mo rent2.6% cap rate4.2% growth
→
170
Olympia, WA2.6% cap rate
$525K median$1,990/mo rent2.6% cap rate0.8% growth
→
171
McKinney, TX2.6% cap rate
$360K median$1,630/mo rent2.6% cap rate3.5% growth
→
172
Denton, TX2.6% cap rate
$360K median$1,630/mo rent2.6% cap rate2.8% growth
→
173
Bennington, VT2.6% cap rate
$360K median$1,550/mo rent2.6% cap rate0.3% growth
→
174
Shelton, WA2.6% cap rate
$445K median$1,670/mo rent2.6% cap rate1.1% growth
→
175
Plano, TX2.6% cap rate
$360K median$1,630/mo rent2.6% cap rate1.6% growth
→
176
Idaho Falls, ID2.5% cap rate
$405K median$1,410/mo rent2.5% cap rate1.8% growth
→
177
Fort Worth, TX2.5% cap rate
$360K median$1,630/mo rent2.5% cap rate2.4% growth
→
178
Arlington, TX2.5% cap rate
$360K median$1,630/mo rent2.5% cap rate1.3% growth
→
179
Dallas, TX2.5% cap rate
$360K median$1,630/mo rent2.5% cap rate1.8% growth
→
180
Warwick, RI2.5% cap rate
$505K median$2,090/mo rent2.5% cap rate0.1% growth
→
181
Santa Fe, NM2.5% cap rate
$545K median$1,940/mo rent2.5% cap rate0.4% growth
→
182
Providence, RI2.5% cap rate
$505K median$2,090/mo rent2.5% cap rate0.2% growth
→
183
Cranston, RI2.5% cap rate
$505K median$2,090/mo rent2.5% cap rate0.2% growth
→
184
Sparks, NV2.5% cap rate
$560K median$1,890/mo rent2.5% cap rate1.5% growth
→
185
Reno, NV2.5% cap rate
$560K median$1,890/mo rent2.5% cap rate1.8% growth
→
186
Salem, OR2.4% cap rate
$445K median$1,640/mo rent2.4% cap rate0.8% growth
→
187
Spokane Valley, WA2.4% cap rate
$410K median$1,490/mo rent2.4% cap rate1.5% growth
→
188
Stamford, CT2.4% cap rate
$655K median$2,730/mo rent2.4% cap rate0.3% growth
→
189
Camden, NJ2.4% cap rate
$375K median$1,860/mo rent2.4% cap rate0.1% growth
→
190
Kalispell, MT2.4% cap rate
$625K median$2,170/mo rent2.4% cap rate1.5% growth
→
191
Lakewood, CO2.4% cap rate
$565K median$1,840/mo rent2.4% cap rate0.8% growth
→
192
Centralia, WA2.4% cap rate
$425K median$1,540/mo rent2.4% cap rate1.1% growth
→
193
Lancaster, PA2.4% cap rate
$375K median$1,510/mo rent2.4% cap rate0.4% growth
→
194
Denver, CO2.4% cap rate
$565K median$1,840/mo rent2.4% cap rate1.1% growth
→
195
Spokane, WA2.4% cap rate
$410K median$1,490/mo rent2.4% cap rate1.2% growth
→
196
Jersey City, NJ2.4% cap rate
$705K median$3,260/mo rent2.4% cap rate0.8% growth
→
197
Norwalk, CT2.4% cap rate
$655K median$2,730/mo rent2.4% cap rate0.2% growth
→
198
Sandpoint, ID2.4% cap rate
$630K median$2,100/mo rent2.4% cap rate2.6% growth
→
199
Oxnard, CA2.4% cap rate
$870K median$3,010/mo rent2.4% cap rate0.8% growth
→
200
Aurora, CO2.4% cap rate
$565K median$1,840/mo rent2.4% cap rate1.3% growth
→
201
Nashua, NH2.4% cap rate
$715K median$3,100/mo rent2.4% cap rate0.6% growth
→
202
Eureka, CA2.4% cap rate
$425K median$1,460/mo rent2.4% cap rate0.8% growth
→
203
Wenatchee, WA2.4% cap rate
$510K median$1,820/mo rent2.4% cap rate1.1% growth
→
204
Clifton, NJ2.4% cap rate
$705K median$3,260/mo rent2.4% cap rate0.2% growth
→
205
Billings, MT2.3% cap rate
$400K median$1,360/mo rent2.3% cap rate1% growth
→
206
Provo, UT2.3% cap rate
$540K median$1,730/mo rent2.3% cap rate1.8% growth
→
207
Prineville, OR2.3% cap rate
$465K median$1,650/mo rent2.3% cap rate1% growth
→
208
San Luis Obispo, CA2.3% cap rate
$890K median$3,020/mo rent2.3% cap rate0.8% growth
→
209
Salinas, CA2.3% cap rate
$835K median$2,830/mo rent2.3% cap rate0.8% growth
→
210
Ogden, UT2.3% cap rate
$510K median$1,640/mo rent2.3% cap rate1.2% growth
→
211
Elizabeth, NJ2.3% cap rate
$705K median$3,260/mo rent2.3% cap rate0.3% growth
→
212
Barre, VT2.3% cap rate
$380K median$1,540/mo rent2.3% cap rate0.3% growth
→
213
Bridgeport, CT2.3% cap rate
$655K median$2,730/mo rent2.3% cap rate-0.1% growth
→
214
Santa Maria, CA2.3% cap rate
$975K median$3,280/mo rent2.3% cap rate0.8% growth
→
215
Santa Rosa, CA2.3% cap rate
$780K median$2,620/mo rent2.3% cap rate0.8% growth
→
216
Boulder, CO2.3% cap rate
$715K median$2,240/mo rent2.3% cap rate1.3% growth
→
217
Helena, MT2.3% cap rate
$460K median$1,530/mo rent2.3% cap rate1.5% growth
→
218
Paterson, NJ2.2% cap rate
$705K median$3,260/mo rent2.2% cap rate0.2% growth
→
219
Newark, NJ2.2% cap rate
$705K median$3,260/mo rent2.2% cap rate0.4% growth
→
220
Concord, NH2.2% cap rate
$470K median$1,990/mo rent2.2% cap rate0.3% growth
→
221
Bremerton, WA2.2% cap rate
$575K median$1,980/mo rent2.2% cap rate1.1% growth
→
222
Laramie, WY2.2% cap rate
$360K median$1,140/mo rent2.2% cap rate0.8% growth
→
223
Longview, WA2.2% cap rate
$415K median$1,420/mo rent2.2% cap rate1.1% growth
→
224
Durango, CO2.2% cap rate
$660K median$2,020/mo rent2.2% cap rate1.3% growth
→
225
Rapid City, SD2.2% cap rate
$365K median$1,330/mo rent2.2% cap rate1% growth
→
226
Barnstable Town, MA2.2% cap rate
$735K median$2,690/mo rent2.2% cap rate0.3% growth
→
227
Astoria, OR2.1% cap rate
$500K median$1,700/mo rent2.1% cap rate1% growth
→
228
Oak Harbor, WA2.1% cap rate
$625K median$2,100/mo rent2.1% cap rate1.1% growth
→
229
Glenwood Springs, CO2.1% cap rate
$960K median$2,880/mo rent2.1% cap rate1.3% growth
→
230
Vancouver, WA2.1% cap rate
$540K median$1,780/mo rent2.1% cap rate1.5% growth
→
231
Manchester, NH2.1% cap rate
$505K median$2,080/mo rent2.1% cap rate0.5% growth
→
232
Fredericksburg, TX2.1% cap rate
$495K median$2,010/mo rent2.1% cap rate1.8% growth
→
233
Bend, OR2.0% cap rate
$660K median$2,140/mo rent2.0% cap rate2.5% growth
→
234
Portland, OR2.0% cap rate
$540K median$1,780/mo rent2.0% cap rate0.4% growth
→
235
Bozeman, MT2.0% cap rate
$690K median$2,130/mo rent2.0% cap rate3.5% growth
→
236
Oceanside, CA2.0% cap rate
$930K median$2,870/mo rent2.0% cap rate0.8% growth
→
237
Napa, CA2.0% cap rate
$885K median$2,750/mo rent2.0% cap rate0.8% growth
→
238
Cullowhee, NC2.0% cap rate
$400K median$1,250/mo rent2.0% cap rate1.5% growth
→
239
Blackfoot, ID2.0% cap rate
$375K median$1,110/mo rent2.0% cap rate2.6% growth
→
240
San Diego, CA2.0% cap rate
$930K median$2,870/mo rent2.0% cap rate0.8% growth
→
241
Brenham, TX1.9% cap rate
$365K median$1,440/mo rent1.9% cap rate1.8% growth
→
242
Bellingham, WA1.9% cap rate
$605K median$1,920/mo rent1.9% cap rate1% growth
→
243
Logan, UT1.9% cap rate
$460K median$1,320/mo rent1.9% cap rate2% growth
→
244
Rexburg, ID1.9% cap rate
$425K median$1,240/mo rent1.9% cap rate2.6% growth
→
245
Salt Lake City, UT1.9% cap rate
$560K median$1,600/mo rent1.9% cap rate1.4% growth
→
246
Coeur d'Alene, ID1.9% cap rate
$585K median$1,700/mo rent1.9% cap rate2.6% growth
→
247
Ellensburg, WA1.9% cap rate
$480K median$1,520/mo rent1.9% cap rate1.1% growth
→
248
Los Angeles, CA1.9% cap rate
$955K median$2,880/mo rent1.9% cap rate0.8% growth
→
249
Edwards, CO1.9% cap rate
$1.3M median$3,630/mo rent1.9% cap rate1.3% growth
→
250
Palmdale, CA1.9% cap rate
$955K median$2,880/mo rent1.9% cap rate0.8% growth
→
251
Santa Cruz, CA1.8% cap rate
$1.1M median$3,360/mo rent1.8% cap rate0.8% growth
→
252
Steamboat Springs, CO1.8% cap rate
$1.1M median$3,010/mo rent1.8% cap rate1.3% growth
→
253
Milwaukee, WI1.8% cap rate
$370K median$1,480/mo rent1.8% cap rate0.4% growth
→
254
Madison, WI1.7% cap rate
$435K median$1,660/mo rent1.7% cap rate1.2% growth
→
255
Austin, TX1.7% cap rate
$425K median$1,560/mo rent1.7% cap rate2.8% growth
→
256
Seattle, WA1.7% cap rate
$740K median$2,180/mo rent1.7% cap rate0.8% growth
→
257
Round Rock, TX1.7% cap rate
$425K median$1,560/mo rent1.7% cap rate3.1% growth
→
258
San Francisco, CA1.6% cap rate
$1.1M median$3,100/mo rent1.6% cap rate0.8% growth
→
259
Tacoma, WA1.6% cap rate
$740K median$2,180/mo rent1.6% cap rate0.6% growth
→
260
Jackson, WY1.6% cap rate
$1.4M median$3,620/mo rent1.6% cap rate0.8% growth
→
261
Laconia, NH1.6% cap rate
$490K median$1,790/mo rent1.6% cap rate0.5% growth
→
262
Moscow, ID1.5% cap rate
$465K median$1,200/mo rent1.5% cap rate2.6% growth
→
263
Missoula, MT1.5% cap rate
$560K median$1,500/mo rent1.5% cap rate1.2% growth
→
264
Hood River, OR1.5% cap rate
$670K median$1,890/mo rent1.5% cap rate1% growth
→
265
Hailey, ID1.4% cap rate
$1.0M median$2,530/mo rent1.4% cap rate2.6% growth
→
266
Heber, UT1.4% cap rate
$1.1M median$2,710/mo rent1.4% cap rate2% growth
→
267
Watertown, WI1.2% cap rate
$350K median$1,210/mo rent1.2% cap rate0.5% growth
→
268
Whitewater, WI1.2% cap rate
$395K median$1,340/mo rent1.2% cap rate0.5% growth
→
269
San Jose, CA0.9% cap rate
$1.6M median$3,430/mo rent0.9% cap rate0.8% growth
→
270
Ocean City, NJ0.3% cap rate
$765K median$2,200/mo rent0.3% cap rate0.3% growth
→
Sponsored · Want to analyze a specific property? DealCheck imports real listing data and runs the full analysis for you.
Try Free →

How to Use This Ranking

These 270 markets represent the strongest cash flow opportunities in our database of 775+ cities. High cap rate markets typically feature lower home prices (avg $514K here vs $333K nationally), which means lower barriers to entry — but they often come with slower appreciation and may require more active management. The sweet spot is cities that combine strong cap rates with positive population growth, suggesting sustained tenant demand.

Next steps: Click any city above to see its full analysis page with interactive cap rate and cash-on-cash calculators pre-filled with local data. Browse our full markets index, or explore the interactive cap rate map to visualize these markets geographically.

For a comprehensive market selection framework, read our guide on how to analyze a rental property in 15 minutes or what makes a good cap rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

How is this ranking calculated?
This ranking is based on cap rate calculated from median home prices, rents, property taxes, insurance, maintenance, and vacancy rates for each city. We track 300+ US markets and rank them using publicly available housing data. Cap rate = Net Operating Income / Purchase Price. All calculations assume standard expense ratios and can be customized on each city's page.
Which city ranks #1?
Port St. Lucie, FL tops this ranking with 5.2% cap rate. With a median home price of $380K and rent of $2,300/mo, it offers strong cash flow fundamentals. Visit the Port St. Lucie page for a full analysis with interactive calculators.
Should I invest in the #1 ranked city?
Not necessarily. Rankings show which cities have the strongest metrics, but the best investment depends on your strategy, budget, risk tolerance, and whether you're investing locally or remotely. A city that ranks #1 on cap rate might have slower growth or higher management challenges. Use this ranking as a starting point, then dive into individual city pages to model specific deals.
How often is this data updated?
Our data reflects 2026 estimates based on the latest available median prices, rents, and economic indicators. Market conditions change — use the interactive calculators on each city page to input current asking prices and rents for any property you're evaluating. The rankings are recalculated with each site update.

More Rankings

The CapRateCity Report
Weekly market analysis: highest cap rate cities, emerging markets, and deal breakdowns. Free, no spam.