%
CapRateCity
Free cap rate calculators for every US market
MarketsKansasGreat BendAppreciation & Growth Forecast

Appreciation & Growth Forecast: Great Bend, KS

Updated 2026 · Based on median market data for Great Bend, KS

Cap Rate
5.49%
Median Price
$120K
Rent/Mo
$810
1% Rule
0.68%
Fails

Historical Appreciation

Home values in Great Bend, KS have appreciated at 2.5% per year. Appreciation is modest at 2.5%, meaning total returns will be driven primarily by cash flow rather than equity gains. This is actually preferred by many investors who want predictable, income-based returns rather than speculative price appreciation.

5-Year Price Projection

If Great Bend continues appreciating at 2.5% annually, the current median of $120,000 would reach approximately $135,769 in 5 years — an equity gain of $15,769 on a property purchased at the median. With a 20% down payment of $24,000, that represents a 66% return on invested equity from appreciation alone. Combined with 5 years of NOI totaling approximately $32,944, the projected total return is $48,713 — a 203% cumulative return on the initial investment. That breaks down to roughly 41% per year on your cash invested. Cash flow is the dominant return component, contributing 68% of total returns — a more conservative and predictable return profile.

Growth Drivers

Great Bend's population growth of 0.7% is moderate and positive, supporting steady but not explosive demand for housing. That translates to approximately 350 new residents annually. Markets with this growth profile tend to appreciate consistently without the boom-bust cycles of hyper-growth metros. Local incomes of $55,200 are moderate, meaning appreciation is more likely to be gradual than explosive.

Risk Factors

While Great Bend's 0.7% growth rate is healthy, risks still exist. The $120,000 price point provides some downside protection, as affordable markets historically experience smaller percentage declines during corrections. Interest rate changes also matter: a 2-point rate increase reduces buyer purchasing power by roughly 20%, which directly impacts resale values. Always stress-test your investment against a 15-20% value decline scenario.

BRRRR Opportunity

The BRRRR strategy (Buy, Rehab, Rent, Refinance, Repeat) is highly viable in Great Bend. The low median price of $120,000 means distressed properties can be acquired for $78,000-$90,000, rehabbed for $24,000, and stabilized at an after-repair value near $138,000. If you can refinance at 75% of ARV ($103,500), you recover most or all of your initial investment and retain a cash-flowing rental with strong equity. With modest 2.5% appreciation, the BRRRR math must work at today's values — do not count on future appreciation to bail out a thin deal.

10-Year Wealth Projection

Over a 10-year hold on a $120,000 Great Bend rental purchased with 20% down ($24,000), wealth accumulates from three sources. First, appreciation: at 2.5% annually, the property reaches $153,610, producing $33,610 in equity gain. Second, cash flow: after debt service of approximately $7,661/yr, net cash flow totals roughly $-10,722 over 10 years (before any rent increases). Third, loan paydown: your tenants' rent payments reduce the mortgage principal by approximately $12,480 over 10 years. Total wealth created: approximately $35,368 on an initial investment of $24,000. That is a 147% total return, or roughly 9% annualized. These returns illustrate how rental property builds wealth through multiple simultaneous channels. These projections assume constant appreciation and do not account for rent growth, which would improve cash flow over time.

Total Return Analysis

Smart investors evaluate both cash flow AND appreciation. In Great Bend, the 5.49% cap rate provides strong ongoing cash flow, while 2.5% annual appreciation adds an equity component. The strong cash flow here means your returns are mostly realized as income rather than paper equity — a more conservative and predictable return profile that provides income you can reinvest or live on. The key question for Great Bend is your time horizon: even a 3-year hold produces positive total returns thanks to strong cash flow.

Sponsored · Want to analyze a specific property? DealCheck imports real listing data and runs the full analysis for you.
Try Free →

How Great Bend Compares

Great Bend vs Kansas state average and national average across key investment metrics. Great Bend outperforms both benchmarks on cap rate.

Metric
Great Bend
Kansas Avg
National Avg
Cap Rate
5.49%
3.83%
3.81%
Median Price
$120K
$212K
$333K
Median Rent
$810
$1,076
$1,524
Property Tax
1.38%
1.38%
1.08%
Vacancy
5.3%
5.3%
5.6%
Pop. Growth
0.7%/yr
0.7%/yr
0.9%/yr

Nearby Midwest Markets

City
Cap Rate
Price
Rent
Tax
Great Bend, KS
5.5%
$120K
$810
1.38%
Decatur, IL
7.7%
$120K
$1,120
2.06%
Jacksonville, IL
5.2%
$125K
$890
2.06%
Pittsburg, KS
6.0%
$130K
$940
1.38%
Burlington, IA
4.7%
$140K
$870
1.51%

Frequently Asked Questions

How fast are home prices rising in Great Bend?
Home values in Great Bend have been appreciating at 2.5% per year. This is near the national average, providing steady equity growth. At this rate, a $120K home would be worth approximately $136K in 5 years.
Is Great Bend a growing city?
Great Bend's population of 50,000 is growing at 0.7% per year. Moderate growth provides stable demand without overheating.
What is the best investment strategy for Great Bend?
Great Bend's 5.49% cap rate and moderate growth make it a balanced market. Look for value-add properties below median where you can force appreciation through renovation while capturing cash flow.
How does Great Bend compare to other Midwest cities?
Among Midwest markets, Great Bend's 5.49% cap rate exceeds the Kansas average of 3.83%. Prices at $120K are below the state average of $212K. See our comparison tool to evaluate Great Bend against specific markets.
Full Great Bend Analysis →Cap Rate CalculatorBRRRR Calculator

Explore Great Bend & Related Markets

More Great Bend Guides

Rental Property Investment GuideRent AnalysisProperty Tax GuideCost of Living & AffordabilityNeighborhood Investment Guide

Similar Markets in the Midwest

Salem, OH$155K · $1,070/mo
5.3%
South Bend, IN$225K · $1,390/mo
5.3%
Atchison, KS$175K · $1,220/mo
5.7%
Terre Haute, IN$160K · $970/mo
5.2%
Duluth, MN$250K · $1,680/mo
5.8%
The CapRateCity Report
Weekly market analysis: highest cap rate cities, emerging markets, and deal breakdowns. Free, no spam.