%
CapRateCity
Free cap rate calculators for every US market
MarketsKansasGreat BendRental Property Investment Guide

Rental Property Investment Guide: Great Bend, KS

Updated 2026 · Based on median market data for Great Bend, KS

Cap Rate
5.49%
Median Price
$120K
Rent/Mo
$810
1% Rule
0.68%
Fails

Market Snapshot

Great Bend sits in the Midwest with a population of 50,000 growing at 0.7% annually. The median home costs $120,000 while rents average $810/mo, producing an estimated cap rate of 5.49%. This is a moderate market that rewards careful deal sourcing and disciplined underwriting to find properties that exceed median returns. The gross rent multiplier of 12.3x and price-to-income ratio of 2.2x round out a market that balances income and growth potential.

Who Should Invest Here

Great Bend works best for experienced investors with a clear strategy — Section 8, student housing, or deep value-add rehabs. The 5.49% cap rate at median prices is tight, so success depends on buying below market, forcing appreciation through renovation, or accessing above-market rent streams through niche tenant bases. With a median income of $55,200 and a price-to-income ratio of 2.2x, you are competing in a market where conventional approaches yield thin margins. Investors who thrive here typically have a specific local edge — contractor relationships for below-cost rehabs, property management expertise that reduces vacancy, or access to off-market deal flow that lets them purchase 15-25% below the $120,000 median.

Deal Criteria for Great Bend

Target properties priced 15-25% below the $120,000 median — around $96,000 or less. At this price point with $810/mo rents, your cap rate improves to roughly 7.4%. Factor in 1.38% property taxes ($1,656/yr), budget 5% of gross rent for maintenance, and underwrite to a 5.3% vacancy rate. The 1% rule benchmark for Great Bend means you want monthly rent to equal at least $960 on an $96,000 purchase. Properties meeting this threshold are harder to find at market prices, so focus on off-market deals, auctions, and distressed properties where you can negotiate below asking. Always verify rents with 3-5 active comparables within a half-mile radius before closing.

Financing Strategy

At $120,000 with 20% down ($24,000), a 30-year conventional loan at 7% produces a monthly P&I payment of approximately $638. Adding taxes ($138/mo) and insurance ($40/mo), your total PITI is $816/mo against $810/mo in gross rent. The DSCR of 0.94x is below most lender thresholds, meaning conventional investment property loans or creative financing will be necessary. For your first 1-4 investment properties, conventional financing at 15-25% down typically offers the best rates. Beyond that, DSCR loans let you qualify based on property income rather than personal DTI. At these numbers, your leveraged cash-on-cash return is approximately -7.7% — thin enough that you should seek better deals or consider larger down payments to improve cash flow.

Cash Flow Projection

Here is the first-year cash flow model for a median-priced Great Bend rental. Gross annual rent: $9,720. Subtract 5.3% vacancy ($515) for effective gross income of $9,205. Operating expenses include property taxes at $1,656, insurance at $480, maintenance/repairs at $480, and property management at 8% ($778). Total operating expenses: $3,394. That produces a net operating income of $6,589/yr or $549/mo. After annual debt service of $7,656 (monthly P&I of $638), your pre-tax cash flow is approximately $-1,845/yr or $-154/mo. This is negative cash flow at median prices, reinforcing the need to buy below median or find properties with above-average rents.

Risks and Considerations

Insurance costs are rising nationally, especially for properties in Midwest markets. Get quotes before closing, not after. Every deal should be evaluated individually — median data provides a starting point, but actual returns depend on the specific property, financing, and management.

Exit Strategy

Your exit strategy in Great Bend depends on your hold period and the type of buyer you expect to sell to. At the $120,000 price point, your buyer pool includes both first-time homeowners and other investors. Owner-occupant buyers typically pay a premium over investor buyers, so marketing to FHA-eligible buyers (the property must meet minimum condition standards) can maximize your sale price. With modest 2.5% appreciation, equity gains are slow — plan to hold 7-10 years minimum, or use a 1031 exchange to defer taxes and redeploy into a higher-growth market. Consider a 1031 exchange at sale to defer capital gains and reinvest the full proceeds.

Tenant Profile & Rental Demand in Great Bend

Great Bend's rental demand is shaped by its middle-class household income of $55,200 and steadily growing population of 50,000. With a price-to-income ratio of 2.2x, Great Bend is relatively affordable for buyers, meaning the renter pool consists more of those who choose flexibility (job mobility, lifestyle preference) over those priced out. This profile produces lower turnover when properly managed. The 5.3% vacancy rate is healthy and balanced — expect 2-4 weeks of vacancy between tenants in normal market conditions.

Best Property Types for This Market

At $120,000 median, Great Bend is squarely in single-family-rental territory. Duplexes and small multi-family exist but are scarce relative to SFR inventory. Focus on 3 bed / 1-2 bath single-family homes in working-class neighborhoods where tenant turnover is lower and maintenance is more predictable. Avoid the absolute lowest-priced properties (under $60,000) — these typically come with disproportionate management headaches and capital expenditure needs. The 1.38% property tax rate is favorable enough to support most property types without crushing cash flow, giving you flexibility in your acquisition strategy.

Neighborhood Targeting Strategy

Great Bend's $120,000 city-wide median masks significant variation between neighborhoods. As a general framework, target three price tiers based on your strategy: working-class neighborhoods at $78,000–$102,000 for the best cash flow (typical rents around $689/mo), mid-tier neighborhoods at $102,000–$138,000 for balanced cash flow and appreciation, and premium neighborhoods above $138,000 primarily for appreciation plays. As a smaller market, Great Bend has more compressed neighborhood variation, but quality still differs significantly street-by-street. Talk to local agents who specialize in investment property — they'll know which streets attract quality tenants vs. which look fine on paper but have hidden problems. Avoid neighborhoods with vacancy rates noticeably above Great Bend's 5.3% city average, declining school ratings, or visible distress (boarded windows, overgrown lots) regardless of how attractive the per-unit pricing appears.

10-Year Wealth Projection

Here is a realistic 10-year wealth projection for a single $120,000 Great Bend rental purchased with 20% down ($24,000). Assuming 2.5% annual appreciation, the property would be worth approximately $153,610 after 10 years — an equity gain of $33,610 from appreciation alone. Cumulative cash flow over the same period adds another $-18,450 (or loss, at current median pricing — buying below median materially changes this). Principal paydown on the mortgage adds approximately $17,280 more equity as your tenants pay down the loan. Annual depreciation of $3,491 produces approximately $34,910 of taxable income shielded over a decade — at a 24% marginal tax rate, that is roughly $8,380 in tax savings retained over the hold period. Combining all four levers, total wealth created from Great Bend property over 10 years is approximately $42,215 on a $24,000 initial investment — a 176% return on equity over 10 years. With modest appreciation, cash flow and principal paydown are doing most of the work in Great Bend. This is a steadier, less leveraged path to wealth — but slower than appreciation markets when those markets are running hot.

Tax Strategy & Depreciation

Great Bend investors benefit from the same federal tax advantages available nationwide, with a few state-specific considerations. On a $120,000 property, allocating roughly 80% to the building (vs. land) gives you a depreciable basis of about $96,000. Spread over the 27.5-year residential schedule, that produces $3,491/year in depreciation deductions. For an investor in the 24% federal bracket, that depreciation shields approximately $838 in tax annually. Investors in the 32% bracket save approximately $1,117/year. A cost segregation study (typically $5-15K) can accelerate this depreciation by reclassifying interior components to 5/7/15-year schedules, generating much larger first-year deductions if combined with bonus depreciation. At Great Bend's price point and cap rate, cost segregation usually makes sense only if you have substantial W-2 income to offset and hold multiple properties. KS's state tax structure adds a modest layer to your overall tax planning. Consult a CPA familiar with multi-state real estate taxation if you invest across state lines. Plan to use a 1031 exchange when you sell to defer capital gains and depreciation recapture indefinitely.

Recession Resilience Analysis

How would Great Bend hold up in a recession? The answer depends on the demand drivers underlying its economy and the depth of its rental tenant pool. Great Bend's moderate 0.7% growth provides a stable foundation. Recessions in markets like this typically produce flat-to-mildly-negative rent growth for 1-2 years before demand returns, but rarely produce major price declines unless the local economy has structural weaknesses. The relatively affordable price-to-income ratio (2.2x) provides downside protection — fundamentally affordable markets rarely experience the dramatic price declines seen in stretched markets. The bottom line: balanced markets like Great Bend typically hold up reasonably well in recessions when the local economy is diversified.

CapEx & Reserve Profile for Great Bend

Great Bend's housing stock skews mostly mid-century to early 2000s construction, meaning you'll inherit some major-system replacements within your typical 10-year hold. Roofs, HVAC, water heaters, and electrical panels are the big-ticket items. On a $120,000 property, that translates to annual CapEx reserves of approximately $1,560 or $130/mo per unit. Over a 10-year hold, expect to replace at least one major system: roof ($8,000-$15,000), HVAC ($6,000-$12,000), or water heater ($1,500-$3,500). Insurance is the other consideration — Great Bend, like all of KS, carries some tornado and hail risk that affects premiums. Get quotes through <a href="https://insurancecostcity.com" target="_blank" rel="noopener" style="color:#1B6B4A;font-weight:600;text-decoration:none">InsuranceCostCity</a> before closing, not after — landlord (DP-3) policies for KS typically run $420-$600/year, and rates have risen 30-60% in many markets over the past 3 years.

Next Steps

Run the numbers on a specific Great Bend property using our cap rate calculator (pre-filled with Great Bend data). Compare Great Bend against similar markets in the Midwest region to see if neighboring cities offer better fundamentals. If you are considering a value-add approach, try our BRRRR calculator to model a rehab scenario and see how forced appreciation changes the math. For new investors, start with a single property priced around $96,000 where the rent-to-price ratio exceeds the city median of 0.68%. Get pre-qualified for financing before you start making offers — in competitive Great Bend sub-markets, sellers favor buyers who can close quickly. Build your local team (agent, lender, inspector, contractor, property manager) before you need them. The best deals are won by investors who are prepared to move fast when the right property appears.

Sponsored · Want to analyze a specific property? DealCheck imports real listing data and runs the full analysis for you.
Try Free →

How Great Bend Compares

Great Bend vs Kansas state average and national average across key investment metrics. Great Bend outperforms both benchmarks on cap rate.

Metric
Great Bend
Kansas Avg
National Avg
Cap Rate
5.49%
3.83%
3.81%
Median Price
$120K
$212K
$333K
Median Rent
$810
$1,076
$1,524
Property Tax
1.38%
1.38%
1.08%
Vacancy
5.3%
5.3%
5.6%
Pop. Growth
0.7%/yr
0.7%/yr
0.9%/yr

Nearby Midwest Markets

City
Cap Rate
Price
Rent
Tax
Great Bend, KS
5.5%
$120K
$810
1.38%
Decatur, IL
7.7%
$120K
$1,120
2.06%
Jacksonville, IL
5.2%
$125K
$890
2.06%
Pittsburg, KS
6.0%
$130K
$940
1.38%
Burlington, IA
4.7%
$140K
$870
1.51%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Great Bend, KS a good place to invest in rental property?
Great Bend has an estimated cap rate of 5.49%, which is above the national average of 3.81%. With median home prices at $120K and rents of $810/mo, Great Bend offers strong cash flow fundamentals for rental investors. Population growth of 0.7% and 5.3% vacancy rate indicate healthy tenant demand.
What is the average cap rate in Great Bend?
The estimated cap rate for Great Bend is 5.49%, based on median home prices of $120K, median rents of $810/mo, a 1.38% property tax rate, and 5.3% vacancy. This compares to a 3.83% average across Kansas and 3.81% nationally. Cap rates for individual properties will vary based on purchase price, actual rents, and property condition.
How much does a rental property cost in Great Bend?
The median home price in Great Bend is $120,000, which is 64% below the national average of $333,419. A 20% down payment would be approximately $24,000. Investment properties in Great Bend range significantly — targeting properties 15-25% below median can improve your cap rate substantially.
What are Great Bend property taxes for investors?
Great Bend's effective property tax rate is 1.38%, which is above the Kansas average of 1.38% and above the national average of 1.08%. On a $120K property, annual taxes are approximately $1,656 ($138/mo). Property taxes are moderate and manageable.
Full Great Bend Analysis →Cap Rate CalculatorBRRRR Calculator

Explore Great Bend & Related Markets

More Great Bend Guides

Rent AnalysisProperty Tax GuideCost of Living & AffordabilityAppreciation & Growth ForecastNeighborhood Investment Guide

Similar Markets in the Midwest

Salem, OH$155K · $1,070/mo
5.3%
South Bend, IN$225K · $1,390/mo
5.3%
Atchison, KS$175K · $1,220/mo
5.7%
Terre Haute, IN$160K · $970/mo
5.2%
Duluth, MN$250K · $1,680/mo
5.8%
The CapRateCity Report
Weekly market analysis: highest cap rate cities, emerging markets, and deal breakdowns. Free, no spam.