%
CapRateCity
Free cap rate calculators for every US market
MarketsMissouriJoplinRent Analysis

Rent Analysis: Joplin, MO

Updated 2026 · Based on median market data for Joplin, MO

Cap Rate
4.26%
Median Price
$220K
Rent/Mo
$1,230
1% Rule
0.56%
Fails

Rent Overview

The median monthly rent in Joplin, MO is $1,230, translating to $14,760 in annual gross rental income per unit. The rent-to-price ratio is 0.56% — well below the 1% rule, making pure cash flow investing challenging at median prices and requiring investors to target below-median purchases or value-add strategies. For context, a 0.56% rent-to-price ratio means that for every $100,000 invested in property, you collect approximately $559/mo in gross rent. The gross rent multiplier of 14.9x means it takes 14.9 years of gross rent to equal the purchase price — a moderate ratio typical of balanced markets.

Rent Affordability

Renters in Joplin spend approximately 31% of the local median household income ($48,140) on rent. This exceeds the standard 30% affordability threshold, suggesting rent growth may face resistance — but it also means a large portion of the population finds buying even more out of reach, supporting deep rental demand. Landlords should be cautious about aggressive rent increases and focus instead on tenant retention to minimize costly turnover.

Vacancy & Tenant Demand

The vacancy rate in Joplin is 6%. This is a healthy vacancy rate that indicates balanced supply and demand. You should be able to find quality tenants without extended vacancies, though expect normal turnover periods of 2-4 weeks between tenants. Budget for one month of vacancy per year in your underwriting to be conservative. Population growth of 0.5% annually provides stable demand.

Gross Rent Multiplier

Joplin's GRM (price divided by annual rent) is 14.9x. A GRM between 12-16x is moderate and typical of balanced markets. Deals can work but you need to keep expenses controlled and buy at or below the median to achieve strong returns. For comparison, the national average GRM for investment-grade rentals is approximately 13-15x. To beat Joplin's median GRM, target properties where you can achieve rents above $1,230 through renovations, better marketing, or targeting underserved tenant segments — or buy at a discount to the $220,000 median price. Every point lower on GRM translates to roughly 0.5-0.8% improvement in your cap rate.

Rental Income Projection

At the median rent of $1,230/mo, a single-family rental in Joplin generates approximately $14,760 in gross annual income. After accounting for 6% vacancy ($886 lost), property taxes of $2,750, insurance (~$880), and maintenance (~$880), the estimated NOI is $9,364 per year, or $780/mo. Adding an 8% management fee ($1,181/yr) reduces investor cash flow further. Before debt service, you are looking at approximately $8,184/yr in landlord net income. Whether this is attractive depends on your total capital invested — at a $44,000 down payment, the unlevered yield on equity from NOI alone is 21.3%.

Rent Growth Potential

Rent growth in Joplin is driven by the interplay of population growth (0.5%), income growth, and housing supply constraints. With 0.5% population growth, organic rent growth will be slower — roughly 1.5% annually, taking rents from $1,230 to $1,325 over 5 years. The affordability headroom of $-26/mo between current rents and the 30% income threshold is essentially zero, meaning rent increases must be matched by income growth to avoid tenant turnover.

Tenant Profile

The median income of $48,140 supports a mixed tenant base of young professionals, small families, and long-term renters. In a smaller market of 50,000 residents, word-of-mouth and local listing platforms may be more effective than national sites for finding tenants.

Management Considerations

Joplin is a smaller market where professional PM options may be limited. Fees can run 10-12% of rent, and the quality of available managers varies widely. At $1,230/mo, management costs roughly $135/mo. Self-management makes sense if you are local, have fewer than 5 units, and the rent level justifies your time — at $1,230/mo, self-management of a small portfolio saves meaningful dollars but professional management becomes economical at 3-4 units.

Sponsored · Want to analyze a specific property? DealCheck imports real listing data and runs the full analysis for you.
Try Free →

How Joplin Compares

Joplin vs Missouri state average and national average across key investment metrics. Joplin outperforms both benchmarks on cap rate.

Metric
Joplin
Missouri Avg
National Avg
Cap Rate
4.26%
3.26%
3.81%
Median Price
$220K
$241K
$333K
Median Rent
$1,230
$1,126
$1,524
Property Tax
1.25%
1.25%
1.08%
Vacancy
6%
6%
5.6%
Pop. Growth
0.5%/yr
0.5%/yr
0.9%/yr

Nearby Midwest Markets

City
Cap Rate
Price
Rent
Tax
Joplin, MO
4.3%
$220K
$1,230
1.25%
Fort Leonard Wood, MO
3.6%
$220K
$1,100
1.25%
Mount Pleasant, MI
3.6%
$220K
$1,150
1.46%
North Vernon, IN
3.3%
$220K
$950
0.84%
Wisconsin Rapids, WI
2.2%
$220K
$950
1.88%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average rent in Joplin, MO?
The median monthly rent in Joplin is $1,230, or $14,760 per year. This is 19% below the national average of $1,524/mo. Rent levels vary by neighborhood, property condition, and unit size — always verify comparable rents for your target property.
Is Joplin a good rental market for landlords?
With a rent-to-price ratio of 0.56%, Joplin falls below the 1% rule, meaning cash flow depends on buying below median or achieving above-median rents. The 6% vacancy rate is moderate.
How does Joplin rent compare to Missouri averages?
Joplin's median rent of $1,230/mo is 9% above the Missouri average of $1,126/mo. Home prices at $220K are below the state average of $241K, giving Joplin a rent-to-price ratio of 0.56% vs 0.47% statewide.
What is a good rent-to-price ratio?
The 1% rule says monthly rent should be at least 1% of purchase price ($1,000/mo rent on a $100,000 home). Joplin's ratio is 0.56%. Generally, above 0.8% is workable with good financing, above 1% is strong, and above 1.2% is exceptional. The national average across the 300+ cities we track is 0.46%.
Full Joplin Analysis →Cap Rate CalculatorBRRRR Calculator

Explore Joplin & Related Markets

More Joplin Guides

Rental Property Investment GuideProperty Tax GuideCost of Living & AffordabilityAppreciation & Growth ForecastNeighborhood Investment Guide

Similar Markets in the Midwest

Aurora, IL$340K · $2,130/mo
4.3%
Indianapolis, IN$285K · $1,490/mo
4.2%
Joliet, IL$340K · $2,130/mo
4.2%
Connersville, IN$155K · $800/mo
4.2%
Ashtabula, OH$170K · $1,000/mo
4.2%
The CapRateCity Report
Weekly market analysis: highest cap rate cities, emerging markets, and deal breakdowns. Free, no spam.