%
CapRateCity
Free cap rate calculators for every US market
MarketsIndianaConnersville

Connersville, IN Cap Rate: 4.21% — Rental Property Analysis

Connersville is one of the most affordable markets in the country in the Midwest with a small but investable metro of 50,000. At a 4.21% estimated cap rate, this is a moderate market where rents of $800/mo lag behind home prices. With a median home price of $155,000 and steady population growth supports long-term rental demand, Connersville offers opportunities for investors who source deals carefully.

Market data powered by Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) and Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI) · Updated Feb 2026

Moderate — source deals carefully
Based on $155,000 median price and $800/mo median rent
Est. Cap Rate
4.21%
1% Rule
0.52%
Fails
GRM
16.1x
Price / Income
2.5x

Market Data

Median Home Price$155,000
Median Monthly Rent$800
Property Tax Rate0.84%
Population50,000
Population Growth0.9% / yr
Median Household Income$60,888
Vacancy Rate5.5%
Annual Appreciation2.6%

2026 Market Update: Connersville

Connersville's 0.5% rent-to-price ratio is well below the 1% rule. At median prices of $155,000, the $800/mo rent produces only $544/mo in NOI. Investors here need to target below-median properties or pursue value-add strategies to make the numbers work.

At current rates, a 20% down conventional loan ($31K at 7%) would result in approximately $-281/mo cash flow — negative at median prices. Larger down payments, seller financing, or buying 15–25% below median are strategies to turn the numbers positive.

The 16.1x gross rent multiplier and 5.5% vacancy rate position Connersville as a balanced market. With annual appreciation at 2.6%, total returns (cash flow + equity growth) run approximately 6.8% before financing leverage.

Cap Rate Calculator — Connersville

Pre-filled with Connersville medians. Adjust to match a specific property.

Property Details
$
$
3–8% typical
%
Monthly Expenses
0.84% rate
$
$
8–10% of rent
$
8–12% of rent
$
Cap Rate
3.49%Low
Net Operating Income ÷ Purchase Price
NOI / Year
$5,412
net operating income
Gross Rent Multiplier
16.1x
High (>15)
1% Rule
0.52%
✗ Fails
Monthly Cash Flow
$451
before debt service
Annual Breakdown
Gross Rental Income$9,600
Less Vacancy−$528
Effective Income$9,072
Less Operating Expenses−$3,660
Net Operating Income$5,412
Sponsored
Analyze Deals Faster with DealCheck
Import any property, get instant investment analysis — cap rates, cash flow, rehab estimates, and offer calculations. Used by 350,000+ investors.
Try DealCheck Free →

Cash-on-Cash Return — Connersville

Factor in financing to see your actual return on invested capital in Connersville.

$
$38,750
%
%
years
$
taxes + ins + maint + mgmt
$
$
Cash-on-Cash Return
-8.13%Weak
Annual Cash Flow ÷ Total Cash Invested
Total Cash Invested
$43,400
$38,750 down + $4,650 closing
Monthly Mortgage
$758
on $116K loan
Monthly Cash Flow
$-294
after all expenses
Annual Cash Flow
$-3,526
before taxes
Cash Flow Breakdown
Monthly Rent$800
Less Expenses−$336
Less Mortgage−$758
Monthly Cash Flow$-294

Is Connersville a Good Place to Invest in Rental Property?

Connersville, IN has a population of 50,000 and has been growing at 0.9% annually — roughly in line with national trends, meaning demand is stable but not exceptional. The median home price of $155,000 paired with median rents of $800/mo produces an estimated cap rate of 4.21%.

Property taxes at 0.84% fall within the national average range and shouldn't present unusual challenges. The vacancy rate of 5.5% is moderate and within normal parameters for a healthy rental market.

At a price-to-income ratio of 2.5x, homes cost about 2.5 times the local median income of $60,888. This relatively affordable ratio suggests a deep pool of renters who find buying out of reach, supporting rental demand. Home values have appreciated at roughly 2.6% annually. Steady appreciation means total returns will be primarily cash flow-driven — the more sustainable model for long-term wealth building.

Bottom line: Connersville presents moderate opportunities. Cap rates near 4.21% mean deals need careful sourcing — look for value-add rehabs or emerging neighborhoods where rents are climbing.

Sponsored
Get AI-Powered Property Insights
Homesage.ai analyzes 140 million properties with AI — spot hidden deals, assess property condition, and find investment opportunities. Free to try.
Analyze Properties →

Connersville Investment Guides

Explore Connersville Data

Free Download
Top 25 Cash Flow Cities (2026)
See how Connersville compares to the best cash flow markets in America.
Get the Report →
Analyze listings in Connersville instantly — cap rate, cash flow & more on every Zillow listing
Chrome Extension →
Sponsored
Investor Gear
Google Nest Thermostat
Google
$130
FLIR ONE Gen 3 Thermal Camera
FLIR
$179
Schlage Connect Keypad Deadbolt
Schlage
$229
The CapRateCity Report
Weekly market analysis: highest cap rate cities, emerging markets, and deal breakdowns. Free, no spam.

Related Cities Near Connersville

Similar Markets in the Midwest

Ashtabula, OH$170K · $1,000/mo
4.2%
Joliet, IL$340K · $2,130/mo
4.2%
Chicago, IL$340K · $2,130/mo
4.2%
Indianapolis, IN$285K · $1,490/mo
4.2%
Bloomington, IN$290K · $1,480/mo
4.2%
Run a BRRRR analysis for Connersville
Model a buy-rehab-refinance deal with Connersville data pre-loaded.
Open BRRRR Calculator →