%
CapRateCity
Free cap rate calculators for every US market
MarketsSouth CarolinaNorth CharlestonCost of Living & Affordability

Cost of Living & Affordability: North Charleston, SC

Updated 2026 · Based on median market data for North Charleston, SC

Cap Rate
3.82%
Median Price
$430K
Rent/Mo
$1,970
1% Rule
0.46%
Fails

Housing Affordability

North Charleston's price-to-income ratio is 8.8x — homes cost 8.8 times the local median household income of $48,600. Housing is stretched relative to local incomes. At 8.8x income, a household earning $48,600 can only comfortably afford a home around $170,100 — well below the $430,000 median. This gap locks a large portion of the population into renting, creating deep and persistent rental demand. The national average price-to-income ratio is approximately 4.5x, putting North Charleston above the national norm.

Rent vs Buy Analysis

A typical mortgage payment on a median-priced home in North Charleston (20% down at 7%) is approximately $2,288/mo for principal and interest alone — add taxes and insurance and the all-in payment reaches roughly $2,639/mo. The median rent of $1,970/mo is dramatically less than buying — this 25% rent-vs-buy discount is one of the strongest indicators of sustainable rental demand, as most residents find renting far more affordable than ownership. When renting is this much cheaper than buying, landlords benefit from a deep and sticky tenant pool that has strong economic reasons to keep renting. The gap between $1,970 in rent and $2,639 in ownership costs is a structural driver of your occupancy rates.

Income & Employment

The median household income in North Charleston is $48,600, with a population of 118,000 growing at 1.8% per year. North Charleston is a mid-sized city with enough economic diversity to weather most downturns, though it may be more dependent on a few key employers or industries. Research the top 3-5 employers to understand concentration risk. Moderate incomes support a working-class to middle-class tenant base.

Renter Demographics

In North Charleston, renters spend approximately 49% of median income on rent — above the 30% affordability threshold. This means your tenant base skews toward cost-burdened households who have no realistic path to homeownership at current prices. While this creates reliable demand, it also means tenants are more sensitive to rent increases and may have thinner financial cushions. The affordable rent ceiling based on 30% of median income is $1,215/mo. Current rents are near this ceiling, meaning further increases must be matched by income growth. With homeownership out of reach for most, expect a deep renter pool that includes professionals, families, and retirees.

Market Stability

North Charleston offers moderate stability with a mid-sized population base of 118,000. Positive growth of 1.8% supports ongoing demand, though the market could be more sensitive to economic shocks than a major metro. The tight 5.5% vacancy rate signals strong current demand with little risk of near-term oversupply. Diversify across 2-3 neighborhoods within North Charleston to reduce sub-market concentration risk.

Investment Sizing

Entry into North Charleston's rental market requires approximately $98,900 in total capital per property — $86,000 for the 20% down payment plus roughly $12,900 in closing costs, inspections, and initial repairs. This is a moderate entry cost that puts North Charleston within reach of most serious investors. With $200,000 in capital, you could acquire 2 properties and maintain healthy reserves. Maintain reserves of at least 6 months of expenses (approximately $15,834 per property) before acquiring. The optimal portfolio size in North Charleston depends on your capital and management capacity, but 3-5 properties provides meaningful diversification while remaining manageable for a hands-on investor.

What This Means for Investors

The stretched affordability means strong rental demand, but tight margins require precision. Target below-median prices where rents are still strong, or use value-add strategies to force equity and improve cash flow. Every dollar of expense reduction matters in this market. The bottom line: North Charleston's cost of living profile supports rental investment with disciplined deal selection.

Sponsored · Want to analyze a specific property? DealCheck imports real listing data and runs the full analysis for you.
Try Free →

How North Charleston Compares

North Charleston vs South Carolina state average and national average across key investment metrics. North Charleston beats the national average but trails the South Carolina average on cap rate.

Metric
North Charleston
South Carolina Avg
National Avg
Cap Rate
3.82%
4.94%
3.81%
Median Price
$430K
$298K
$333K
Median Rent
$1,970
$1,554
$1,524
Property Tax
0.58%
0.57%
1.08%
Vacancy
5.5%
5.5%
5.6%
Pop. Growth
1.8%/yr
1.9%/yr
0.9%/yr

Nearby South Markets

City
Cap Rate
Price
Rent
Tax
North Charleston, SC
3.8%
$430K
$1,970
0.58%
Charleston, SC
3.9%
$430K
$1,970
0.57%
Raleigh, NC
2.8%
$430K
$1,650
0.78%
Cary, NC
2.9%
$430K
$1,650
0.77%
Wilmington, NC
2.9%
$435K
$1,690
0.76%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is North Charleston affordable for renters?
Renters in North Charleston spend approximately 49% of median household income on rent. This exceeds the 30% affordability threshold, meaning housing costs are stretched relative to local incomes. The median household income is $48,600, below the level needed for comfortable renting.
What is the price-to-income ratio in North Charleston?
North Charleston's price-to-income ratio is 8.8x, meaning homes cost 8.8 times the local median income. This is elevated — most residents find buying difficult, supporting deep rental demand.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in North Charleston?
A mortgage payment (20% down, 7% rate) on the median $430K home is approximately $2,288/mo before taxes and insurance. Adding those costs brings it to roughly $2,639/mo. The median rent of $1,970/mo is less than the cost of buying — this gap supports continued rental demand.
How does North Charleston's cost of living compare to the national average?
Home prices in North Charleston ($430K) are 29% above the national average. Rents ($1,970/mo) are 29% above average. Property taxes (0.58%) are below the 1.08% national average.
Full North Charleston Analysis →Cap Rate CalculatorBRRRR Calculator

Explore North Charleston & Related Markets

More North Charleston Guides

Rental Property Investment GuideRent AnalysisProperty Tax GuideAppreciation & Growth ForecastNeighborhood Investment Guide

Similar Markets in the South

St. Marys, GA$305K · $1,500/mo
3.8%
Lynchburg, VA$280K · $1,340/mo
3.8%
Burlington, NC$290K · $1,380/mo
3.8%
Hagerstown, MD$315K · $1,590/mo
3.8%
Russellville, AR$195K · $900/mo
3.8%
The CapRateCity Report
Weekly market analysis: highest cap rate cities, emerging markets, and deal breakdowns. Free, no spam.