%
CapRateCity
Free cap rate calculators for every US market
MarketsIndianaTerre HauteProperty Tax Guide

Property Tax Guide: Terre Haute, IN

Updated 2026 · Based on median market data for Terre Haute, IN

Cap Rate
5.23%
Median Price
$160K
Rent/Mo
$970
1% Rule
0.61%
Fails

Property Tax Rate

The effective property tax rate in Terre Haute, IN is 0.84%. On the median home price of $160,000, that is an annual tax bill of approximately $1,344 — or $112/mo. This is below the national average of approximately 1.1%, giving investors a meaningful expense advantage. Lower taxes directly translate to higher NOI and cap rates compared to identical rent-and-price properties in higher-tax jurisdictions.

Tax Impact on Cash Flow

Property taxes consume 11.5% of gross rental income in Terre Haute. At 10-15% of gross rent, taxes are a moderate expense — material but manageable with good rent-to-price fundamentals. This is roughly average for investable US markets. Without property taxes, the cap rate would be 6.07% — the 0.84% tax rate reduces it to 5.23%, a drag of 0.84 percentage points. That means taxes cost you $1,344 in annual cash flow per property.

Tax Assessment Considerations

Property tax bills are based on assessed value, which may differ from market value. In many jurisdictions, assessed values lag behind market prices, meaning your actual tax bill after purchase could increase once the property is reassessed at your purchase price. In IN, check whether purchases trigger automatic reassessment — if so, budget for taxes based on your actual purchase price, not the seller's current bill. Some sellers enjoy a lower assessed value locked in from years ago, and the assessment can jump 20-50% upon transfer. Also investigate whether IN offers homestead exemptions that landlords would NOT qualify for, as this could increase your effective rate above the 0.84% median. Request the actual tax bill from the seller or county assessor before closing — never rely solely on listing-reported taxes. Finally, investment properties are sometimes assessed at a different ratio than owner-occupied homes, which can add another layer of expense.

Strategies to Manage Tax Burden

With a relatively low tax rate of 0.84%, Terre Haute's tax environment is already investor-friendly. Focus your optimization efforts on the other expense categories — insurance, maintenance, and vacancy management — where there is more room to improve returns. Regardless of rate, always verify the assessed value matches reality. File an appeal within 30-60 days of your assessment notice if you believe it is too high. The cost of an appeal is typically zero for an informal hearing, and the potential savings compound over every year you own the property.

Tax Deductions for Investors

Rental property investors in Terre Haute can offset taxes through two powerful deductions. First, depreciation: the IRS allows you to depreciate the building portion of your property (roughly 80% of the purchase price for a typical single-family rental) over 27.5 years. On a $160,000 property, that is approximately $4,655/yr in paper losses that offset your rental income — meaning you pay taxes on $4,655 less income each year without spending a dollar. Second, mortgage interest: on an 80% LTV loan at 7%, your first-year interest expense is approximately $8,960, all of which is deductible against rental income. Combined, these deductions total roughly $13,615/yr. In the 25% tax bracket, that saves you $3,404/yr in actual taxes. In the 32% bracket, the savings reach $4,357/yr. These deductions frequently create a paper loss on properties that are cash-flow positive, reducing your overall tax liability.

Year-by-Year Tax Projection

If Terre Haute property values continue appreciating at 2.6% annually and the tax rate stays at 0.84%, your annual property tax bill will rise as the assessed value increases. Starting from a $160,000 purchase: Year 1 tax is $1,344. By Year 2, a reassessment to $164,160 would push taxes to approximately $1,379. Year 3 at $168,428: taxes reach $1,415. By Year 5 at $177,300: taxes climb to $1,489 — an increase of $145/yr over your initial bill. In a moderate appreciation environment, tax increases are manageable at $145 over 5 years. Some states cap annual assessment increases for existing owners — research whether IN offers this protection.

Tax-Adjusted Return

The true after-tax return on a Terre Haute rental is significantly better than the pre-tax numbers suggest, thanks to the depreciation tax shield. Consider a $160,000 property with NOI of $8,376. Pre-tax, that is a 5.23% cap rate. But after applying $4,655 in annual depreciation and approximately $8,960 in mortgage interest deductions (80% LTV at 7%), your taxable income from this property is just $-5,239 — actually a paper loss of $5,239 that you can deduct against other income (subject to passive activity rules). For an investor in the 25% bracket, the tax savings from depreciation alone add approximately $1,164/yr to your effective return. When you combine actual cash flow with the tax shield benefit, the after-tax cash-on-cash return improves by roughly 2-3 percentage points over the pre-tax figure. This is one of real estate's most powerful advantages over stocks and bonds.

Sponsored · Want to analyze a specific property? DealCheck imports real listing data and runs the full analysis for you.
Try Free →

How Terre Haute Compares

Terre Haute vs Indiana state average and national average across key investment metrics. Terre Haute outperforms both benchmarks on cap rate.

Metric
Terre Haute
Indiana Avg
National Avg
Cap Rate
5.23%
3.98%
3.81%
Median Price
$160K
$230K
$333K
Median Rent
$970
$1,124
$1,524
Property Tax
0.84%
0.84%
1.08%
Vacancy
5.5%
5.5%
5.6%
Pop. Growth
0.9%/yr
0.9%/yr
0.9%/yr

Nearby Midwest Markets

City
Cap Rate
Price
Rent
Tax
Terre Haute, IN
5.2%
$160K
$970
0.84%
Cambridge, OH
4.8%
$160K
$1,020
1.58%
Saginaw, MI
4.8%
$160K
$1,000
1.46%
Sikeston, MO
3.7%
$160K
$820
1.25%
Peoria, IL
4.9%
$165K
$1,150
2.1%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the property tax rate in Terre Haute, IN?
The effective property tax rate in Terre Haute is 0.84%. On the median home price of $160,000, that equals $1,344/year or $112/month. This is below the national average of 1.08%, giving Terre Haute investors a cash flow advantage.
How do Terre Haute property taxes compare to Indiana?
Terre Haute's 0.84% rate is in line with the Indiana average of 0.84%. Indiana's average is below the 1.08% national average — the state is generally investor-friendly on taxes.
How much do property taxes reduce cap rate in Terre Haute?
Property taxes reduce Terre Haute's cap rate by approximately 0.84 percentage points. Without taxes, the cap rate would be 6.1%; with the 0.84% tax rate, it drops to 5.23%. In high-tax markets, taxes can reduce cap rates by 1.5-2+ percentage points — Terre Haute's impact is moderate.
Can I appeal property taxes in Terre Haute?
Yes, most jurisdictions including Terre Haute, IN allow property tax appeals. If your property's assessed value exceeds market value, you may be able to reduce your tax bill. Appeals are typically filed within 30-90 days of receiving your assessment notice. Gather comparable sales data to support your case. Even a modest reduction in assessed value can meaningfully improve annual cash flow.
Full Terre Haute Analysis →Cap Rate CalculatorBRRRR Calculator

Explore Terre Haute & Related Markets

More Terre Haute Guides

Rental Property Investment GuideRent AnalysisCost of Living & AffordabilityAppreciation & Growth ForecastNeighborhood Investment Guide

Similar Markets in the Midwest

South Bend, IN$225K · $1,390/mo
5.3%
Jacksonville, IL$125K · $890/mo
5.2%
Salem, OH$155K · $1,070/mo
5.3%
Muncie, IN$165K · $980/mo
5.1%
Marion, IN$145K · $860/mo
5.1%
The CapRateCity Report
Weekly market analysis: highest cap rate cities, emerging markets, and deal breakdowns. Free, no spam.