%
CapRateCity
Free cap rate calculators for every US market
MarketsMinnesotaBemidjiCost of Living & Affordability

Cost of Living & Affordability: Bemidji, MN

Updated 2026 · Based on median market data for Bemidji, MN

Cap Rate
4.44%
Median Price
$255K
Rent/Mo
$1,420
1% Rule
0.56%
Fails

Housing Affordability

Bemidji's price-to-income ratio is 4.2x — homes cost 4.2 times the local median household income of $60,800. This is moderately affordable. A healthy portion of the workforce can still aspire to homeownership, but many find renting more practical — creating a solid tenant base of working professionals and young families who are saving for down payments. The national average price-to-income ratio is approximately 4.5x, putting Bemidji near the national norm.

Rent vs Buy Analysis

A typical mortgage payment on a median-priced home in Bemidji (20% down at 7%) is approximately $1,357/mo for principal and interest alone — add taxes and insurance and the all-in payment reaches roughly $1,680/mo. The median rent of $1,420/mo is less than the cost of buying, supporting healthy rental demand from cost-conscious households who recognize that renting is the more affordable option in the near term. When renting is this much cheaper than buying, landlords benefit from a deep and sticky tenant pool that has strong economic reasons to keep renting. The gap between $1,420 in rent and $1,680 in ownership costs is a structural driver of your occupancy rates.

Income & Employment

The median household income in Bemidji is $60,800, with a population of 50,000 growing at 0.5% per year. Bemidji is a smaller market. Research the local employment base carefully — smaller cities can be significantly impacted by a single employer relocating or downsizing. Hospital systems, universities, and military bases provide the most stable employment in small markets. Moderate incomes support a working-class to middle-class tenant base.

Renter Demographics

Renters in Bemidji spend roughly 28% of income on rent — a healthy ratio that suggests tenants can comfortably afford their housing. This creates a stable renter base with lower default risk and more capacity to absorb modest annual rent increases. The affordable rent ceiling based on 30% of median income is $1,520/mo. Current rents are near this ceiling, meaning further increases must be matched by income growth. Renters here include a mix of young professionals not yet ready to buy and transient populations.

Market Stability

Bemidji is a smaller market with flat growth. Stability depends heavily on the local employment base. The tight 4.8% vacancy rate signals strong current demand with little risk of near-term oversupply. Diversify across 2-3 neighborhoods within Bemidji to reduce sub-market concentration risk.

Investment Sizing

Entry into Bemidji's rental market requires approximately $58,650 in total capital per property — $51,000 for the 20% down payment plus roughly $7,650 in closing costs, inspections, and initial repairs. This is an exceptionally low barrier to entry. An investor with $150,000 in deployable capital could acquire 2-3 properties, diversifying across neighborhoods and reducing per-unit risk. The low price point makes Bemidji one of the most accessible markets for first-time investors. Maintain reserves of at least 6 months of expenses (approximately $10,080 per property) before acquiring. The optimal portfolio size in Bemidji depends on your capital and management capacity, but 3-5 properties provides meaningful diversification while remaining manageable for a hands-on investor.

What This Means for Investors

Bemidji is affordable with moderate returns. Focus on volume — the low entry point lets you scale to multiple properties faster than in more expensive markets. The bottom line: Bemidji's cost of living profile supports rental investment with disciplined deal selection.

Try Free →

How Bemidji Compares

Bemidji vs Minnesota state average and national average across key investment metrics. Bemidji outperforms both benchmarks on cap rate.

Metric
Bemidji
Minnesota Avg
National Avg
Cap Rate
4.44%
3.12%
3.81%
Median Price
$255K
$310K
$333K
Median Rent
$1,420
$1,353
$1,524
Property Tax
1.12%
1.12%
1.08%
Vacancy
4.8%
4.8%
5.6%
Pop. Growth
0.5%/yr
0.5%/yr