%
CapRateCity
Free cap rate calculators for every US market
MarketsIndianaElkhart

Elkhart, IN Cap Rate: 3.16% — Rental Property Analysis

Elkhart is a mid-range market in the Midwest with a small but investable metro of 50,000. At a 3.16% estimated cap rate, this is a appreciation-focused market where rents of $1,080/mo lag behind home prices. With a median home price of $255,000 and steady population growth supports long-term rental demand, Elkhart is primarily an appreciation play that requires creative strategies to generate positive cash flow.

Market data powered by Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) and Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI) · Updated Feb 2026

Challenging for pure cash flow
Based on $255,000 median price and $1,080/mo median rent
Est. Cap Rate
3.16%
1% Rule
0.42%
Fails
GRM
19.7x
Price / Income
4.2x

Market Data

Median Home Price$255,000
Median Monthly Rent$1,080
Property Tax Rate0.84%
Population50,000
Population Growth0.9% / yr
Median Household Income$60,888
Vacancy Rate5.5%
Annual Appreciation2.6%

2026 Market Update: Elkhart

Elkhart's 0.4% rent-to-price ratio is well below the 1% rule. At median prices of $255,000, the $1,080/mo rent produces only $672/mo in NOI. Investors here need to target below-median properties or pursue value-add strategies to make the numbers work.

At current rates, a 20% down conventional loan ($51K at 7%) would result in approximately $-685/mo cash flow — negative at median prices. Larger down payments, seller financing, or buying 15–25% below median are strategies to turn the numbers positive.

The 19.7x gross rent multiplier and 5.5% vacancy rate position Elkhart as a growth-dependent market. With annual appreciation at 2.6%, total returns (cash flow + equity growth) run approximately 5.8% before financing leverage.

Cap Rate Calculator — Elkhart

Pre-filled with Elkhart medians. Adjust to match a specific property.

Property Details
$
$
3–8% typical
%
Monthly Expenses
0.84% rate
$
$
8–10% of rent
$
8–12% of rent
$
Cap Rate
2.65%Low
Net Operating Income ÷ Purchase Price
NOI / Year
$6,751
net operating income
Gross Rent Multiplier
19.7x
High (>15)
1% Rule
0.42%
✗ Fails
Monthly Cash Flow
$563
before debt service
Annual Breakdown
Gross Rental Income$12,960
Less Vacancy−$713
Effective Income$12,247
Less Operating Expenses−$5,496
Net Operating Income$6,751
Sponsored
Analyze Deals Faster with DealCheck
Import any property, get instant investment analysis — cap rates, cash flow, rehab estimates, and offer calculations. Used by 350,000+ investors.
Try DealCheck Free →

Cash-on-Cash Return — Elkhart

Factor in financing to see your actual return on invested capital in Elkhart.

$
$63,750
Cash-on-Cash Return
-10.43%Weak
Annual Cash Flow ÷ Total Cash Invested
Total Cash Invested
$71,400
$63,750 down + $7,650 closing
Monthly Mortgage
$1,247
on $191K loan
Monthly Cash Flow
$-621
after all expenses
Annual Cash Flow
$-7,450
before taxes
Cash Flow Breakdown
Monthly Rent$1,080
Less Expenses−$454
Less Mortgage−$1,247
Monthly Cash Flow$-621

Is Elkhart a Good Place to Invest in Rental Property?

Elkhart, IN has a population of 50,000 and has been growing at 0.9% annually — roughly in line with national trends, meaning demand is stable but not exceptional. The median home price of $255,000 paired with median rents of $1,080/mo produces an estimated cap rate of 3.16%.

Property taxes at 0.84% fall within the national average range and shouldn't present unusual challenges. The vacancy rate of 5.5% is moderate and within normal parameters for a healthy rental market.

At a price-to-income ratio of 4.2x, homes cost about 4.2 times the local median income of $60,888. This relatively affordable ratio suggests a deep pool of renters who find buying out of reach, supporting rental demand. Home values have appreciated at roughly 2.6% annually. Steady appreciation means total returns will be primarily cash flow-driven — the more sustainable model for long-term wealth building.

Bottom line: At current median prices, Elkhart is challenging for pure cash flow investing. Consider BRRRR strategies with below-market purchases, or look at neighboring metros with stronger price-to-rent ratios.

Sponsored
Get AI-Powered Property Insights
Homesage.ai analyzes 140 million properties with AI — spot hidden deals, assess property condition, and find investment opportunities. Free to try.
Analyze Properties →

Elkhart Investment Guides