%
CapRateCity
Free cap rate calculators for every US market
MarketsIndianaConnersvilleCost of Living & Affordability

Cost of Living & Affordability: Connersville, IN

Updated 2026 · Based on median market data for Connersville, IN

Cap Rate
4.21%
Median Price
$155K
Rent/Mo
$800
1% Rule
0.52%
Fails

Housing Affordability

Connersville's price-to-income ratio is 2.5x — homes cost 2.5 times the local median household income of $60,888. This is very affordable by national standards. A household earning the median income could qualify for a home at the median price with a standard mortgage, which means rental demand comes from lifestyle choice and transient populations rather than inability to buy. The national average price-to-income ratio is approximately 4.5x, putting Connersville below the national norm.

Rent vs Buy Analysis

A typical mortgage payment on a median-priced home in Connersville (20% down at 7%) is approximately $825/mo for principal and interest alone — add taxes and insurance and the all-in payment reaches roughly $985/mo. The median rent of $800/mo is less than the cost of buying, supporting healthy rental demand from cost-conscious households who recognize that renting is the more affordable option in the near term. When renting is this much cheaper than buying, landlords benefit from a deep and sticky tenant pool that has strong economic reasons to keep renting. The gap between $800 in rent and $985 in ownership costs is a structural driver of your occupancy rates.

Income & Employment

The median household income in Connersville is $60,888, with a population of 50,000 growing at 0.9% per year. Connersville is a smaller market. Research the local employment base carefully — smaller cities can be significantly impacted by a single employer relocating or downsizing. Hospital systems, universities, and military bases provide the most stable employment in small markets. Moderate incomes support a working-class to middle-class tenant base.

Renter Demographics

At just 16% of income going to rent, Connersville tenants have significant disposable income after housing costs. This translates to reliable rent payments, lower eviction risk, and willingness to pay premiums for quality units. The affordable rent ceiling based on 30% of median income is $1,522/mo. Current rents are well below this ceiling, giving landlords room to push rents on upgraded units without exceeding affordability limits. Renters here include a mix of young professionals not yet ready to buy and transient populations.

Market Stability

Connersville is a smaller market with flat growth. Stability depends heavily on the local employment base. The tight 5.5% vacancy rate signals strong current demand with little risk of near-term oversupply. Diversify across 2-3 neighborhoods within Connersville to reduce sub-market concentration risk.

Investment Sizing

Entry into Connersville's rental market requires approximately $35,650 in total capital per property — $31,000 for the 20% down payment plus roughly $4,650 in closing costs, inspections, and initial repairs. This is an exceptionally low barrier to entry. An investor with $150,000 in deployable capital could acquire 2-3 properties, diversifying across neighborhoods and reducing per-unit risk. The low price point makes Connersville one of the most accessible markets for first-time investors. Maintain reserves of at least 6 months of expenses (approximately $5,910 per property) before acquiring. The optimal portfolio size in Connersville depends on your capital and management capacity, but 3-5 properties provides meaningful diversification while remaining manageable for a hands-on investor.

What This Means for Investors

Connersville is affordable with moderate returns. Focus on volume — the low entry point lets you scale to multiple properties faster than in more expensive markets. The bottom line: Connersville's cost of living profile supports rental investment with disciplined deal selection.

Sponsored · Want to analyze a specific property? DealCheck imports real listing data and runs the full analysis for you.
Try Free →

How Connersville Compares

Connersville vs Indiana state average and national average across key investment metrics. Connersville outperforms both benchmarks on cap rate.

Metric
Connersville
Indiana Avg
National Avg
Cap Rate
4.21%
3.98%
3.81%
Median Price
$155K
$230K
$333K
Median Rent
$800
$1,124
$1,524
Property Tax
0.84%
0.84%
1.08%
Vacancy
5.5%
5.5%
5.6%
Pop. Growth
0.9%/yr
0.9%/yr
0.9%/yr

Nearby Midwest Markets

City
Cap Rate
Price
Rent
Tax
Connersville, IN
4.2%
$155K
$800
0.84%
Salem, OH
5.3%
$155K
$1,070
1.58%
Cambridge, OH
4.8%
$160K
$1,020
1.58%
Carbondale, IL
3.6%
$150K
$860
2.06%
Freeport, IL
3.5%
$150K
$850
2.06%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Connersville affordable for renters?
Renters in Connersville spend approximately 16% of median household income on rent. This is within the standard 30% affordability threshold, suggesting renters have room in their budgets. The median household income is $60,888, below the level needed for comfortable renting.
What is the price-to-income ratio in Connersville?
Connersville's price-to-income ratio is 2.5x, meaning homes cost 2.5 times the local median income. This is very affordable — below the 4x threshold that typically signals a healthy buyer's market.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Connersville?
A mortgage payment (20% down, 7% rate) on the median $155K home is approximately $825/mo before taxes and insurance. Adding those costs brings it to roughly $985/mo. The median rent of $800/mo is less than the cost of buying — this gap supports continued rental demand.
How does Connersville's cost of living compare to the national average?
Home prices in Connersville ($155K) are 54% below the national average. Rents ($800/mo) are 48% below average. Property taxes (0.84%) are below the 1.08% national average.
Full Connersville Analysis →Cap Rate CalculatorBRRRR Calculator

Explore Connersville & Related Markets

More Connersville Guides

Rental Property Investment GuideRent AnalysisProperty Tax GuideAppreciation & Growth ForecastNeighborhood Investment Guide

Similar Markets in the Midwest

Ashtabula, OH$170K · $1,000/mo
4.2%
Joliet, IL$340K · $2,130/mo
4.2%
Chicago, IL$340K · $2,130/mo
4.2%
Indianapolis, IN$285K · $1,490/mo
4.2%
Bloomington, IN$290K · $1,480/mo
4.2%
The CapRateCity Report
Weekly market analysis: highest cap rate cities, emerging markets, and deal breakdowns. Free, no spam.