%
CapRateCity
Free cap rate calculators for every US market
MarketsNorth DakotaJamestownRental Property Investment Guide

Rental Property Investment Guide: Jamestown, ND

Updated 2026 · Based on median market data for Jamestown, ND

Cap Rate
3.28%
Median Price
$225K
Rent/Mo
$1,000
1% Rule
0.44%
Fails

Market Snapshot

Jamestown sits in the Midwest with a population of 50,000 growing at 1% annually. The median home costs $225,000 while rents average $1,000/mo, producing an estimated cap rate of 3.28%. Cash flow investing here requires creative strategies like BRRRR, house hacking, or value-add approaches to manufacture returns above what median-priced properties deliver. The gross rent multiplier of 18.8x and price-to-income ratio of 4.1x round out a market that requires strategic positioning to generate strong returns.

Who Should Invest Here

Jamestown works best for experienced investors with a clear strategy — Section 8, student housing, or deep value-add rehabs. The 3.28% cap rate at median prices is tight, so success depends on buying below market, forcing appreciation through renovation, or accessing above-market rent streams through niche tenant bases. With a median income of $55,133 and a price-to-income ratio of 4.1x, you are competing in a market where conventional approaches yield thin margins. Investors who thrive here typically have a specific local edge — contractor relationships for below-cost rehabs, property management expertise that reduces vacancy, or access to off-market deal flow that lets them purchase 15-25% below the $225,000 median.

Deal Criteria for Jamestown

Target properties priced 15-25% below the $225,000 median — around $180,000 or less. At this price point with $1,000/mo rents, your cap rate improves to roughly 4.5%. Factor in 0.98% property taxes ($2,205/yr), budget 5% of gross rent for maintenance, and underwrite to a 5.2% vacancy rate. The 1% rule benchmark for Jamestown means you want monthly rent to equal at least $1,800 on an $180,000 purchase. Properties meeting this threshold are harder to find at market prices, so focus on off-market deals, auctions, and distressed properties where you can negotiate below asking. Always verify rents with 3-5 active comparables within a half-mile radius before closing.

Financing Strategy

At $225,000 with 20% down ($45,000), a 30-year conventional loan at 7% produces a monthly P&I payment of approximately $1,197. Adding taxes ($184/mo) and insurance ($75/mo), your total PITI is $1,456/mo against $1,000/mo in gross rent. The DSCR of 0.65x is below most lender thresholds, meaning conventional investment property loans or creative financing will be necessary. For your first 1-4 investment properties, conventional financing at 15-25% down typically offers the best rates. Beyond that, DSCR loans let you qualify based on property income rather than personal DTI. At these numbers, your leveraged cash-on-cash return is approximately -17.7% — thin enough that you should seek better deals or consider larger down payments to improve cash flow.

Cash Flow Projection

Here is the first-year cash flow model for a median-priced Jamestown rental. Gross annual rent: $12,000. Subtract 5.2% vacancy ($624) for effective gross income of $11,376. Operating expenses include property taxes at $2,205, insurance at $900, maintenance/repairs at $900, and property management at 8% ($960). Total operating expenses: $4,965. That produces a net operating income of $7,371/yr or $614/mo. After annual debt service of $14,364 (monthly P&I of $1,197), your pre-tax cash flow is approximately $-7,953/yr or $-663/mo. This is negative cash flow at median prices, reinforcing the need to buy below median or find properties with above-average rents.

Risks and Considerations

Insurance costs are rising nationally, especially for properties in Midwest markets. Get quotes before closing, not after. Every deal should be evaluated individually — median data provides a starting point, but actual returns depend on the specific property, financing, and management.

Exit Strategy

Your exit strategy in Jamestown depends on your hold period and the type of buyer you expect to sell to. The $225,000 price point falls in the sweet spot for both move-up buyers and investors, giving you a broad exit market. With modest 2.4% appreciation, equity gains are slow — plan to hold 7-10 years minimum, or use a 1031 exchange to defer taxes and redeploy into a higher-growth market. Consider a 1031 exchange at sale to defer capital gains and reinvest the full proceeds.

Tenant Profile & Rental Demand in Jamestown

Jamestown's rental demand is shaped by its middle-class household income of $55,133 and steadily growing population of 50,000. With a price-to-income ratio of 4.1x, Jamestown sits in the middle range — some renters could buy, many choose to rent. Your tenant pool will skew toward early-career professionals, recent transplants, and families building credit or saving for a larger purchase. The 5.2% vacancy rate is healthy and balanced — expect 2-4 weeks of vacancy between tenants in normal market conditions.

Best Property Types for This Market

At $225,000 median, Jamestown offers viable opportunities across SFR, duplex, and small multi-family. Duplexes are particularly attractive here for first-time investors looking to house hack — owner-occupy one side, rent the other, finance with FHA at 3.5% down. Small multi-family (4 units or fewer) keeps you on residential financing while doubling or quadrupling your rental income per property. The 0.98% property tax rate is favorable enough to support most property types without crushing cash flow, giving you flexibility in your acquisition strategy.

Neighborhood Targeting Strategy

Jamestown's $225,000 city-wide median masks significant variation between neighborhoods. As a general framework, target three price tiers based on your strategy: working-class neighborhoods at $146,250–$191,250 for the best cash flow (typical rents around $850/mo), mid-tier neighborhoods at $191,250–$258,750 for balanced cash flow and appreciation, and premium neighborhoods above $258,750 primarily for appreciation plays. As a smaller market, Jamestown has more compressed neighborhood variation, but quality still differs significantly street-by-street. Talk to local agents who specialize in investment property — they'll know which streets attract quality tenants vs. which look fine on paper but have hidden problems. Avoid neighborhoods with vacancy rates noticeably above Jamestown's 5.2% city average, declining school ratings, or visible distress (boarded windows, overgrown lots) regardless of how attractive the per-unit pricing appears.

10-Year Wealth Projection

Here is a realistic 10-year wealth projection for a single $225,000 Jamestown rental purchased with 20% down ($45,000). Assuming 2.4% annual appreciation, the property would be worth approximately $285,221 after 10 years — an equity gain of $60,221 from appreciation alone. Cumulative cash flow over the same period adds another $-79,530 (or loss, at current median pricing — buying below median materially changes this). Principal paydown on the mortgage adds approximately $32,400 more equity as your tenants pay down the loan. Annual depreciation of $6,545 produces approximately $65,450 of taxable income shielded over a decade — at a 24% marginal tax rate, that is roughly $15,710 in tax savings retained over the hold period. Combining all four levers, total wealth created from Jamestown property over 10 years is approximately $31,417 on a $45,000 initial investment — a 70% return on equity over 10 years. With modest appreciation, cash flow and principal paydown are doing most of the work in Jamestown. This is a steadier, less leveraged path to wealth — but slower than appreciation markets when those markets are running hot.

Tax Strategy & Depreciation

Jamestown investors benefit from the same federal tax advantages available nationwide, with a few state-specific considerations. On a $225,000 property, allocating roughly 80% to the building (vs. land) gives you a depreciable basis of about $180,000. Spread over the 27.5-year residential schedule, that produces $6,545/year in depreciation deductions. For an investor in the 24% federal bracket, that depreciation shields approximately $1,571 in tax annually. Investors in the 32% bracket save approximately $2,094/year. A cost segregation study (typically $5-15K) can accelerate this depreciation by reclassifying interior components to 5/7/15-year schedules, generating much larger first-year deductions if combined with bonus depreciation. At Jamestown's mid-range pricing, cost segregation makes sense for serious investors with multiple properties, especially if you can claim Real Estate Professional Status. ND's state tax structure adds a modest layer to your overall tax planning. Consult a CPA familiar with multi-state real estate taxation if you invest across state lines. Plan to use a 1031 exchange when you sell to defer capital gains and depreciation recapture indefinitely.

Recession Resilience Analysis

How would Jamestown hold up in a recession? The answer depends on the demand drivers underlying its economy and the depth of its rental tenant pool. Jamestown's moderate 1% growth provides a stable foundation. Recessions in markets like this typically produce flat-to-mildly-negative rent growth for 1-2 years before demand returns, but rarely produce major price declines unless the local economy has structural weaknesses. The price-to-income ratio of 4.1x is moderate — recessions typically produce 5-10% price declines in markets like Jamestown before stabilizing. The bottom line: balanced markets like Jamestown typically hold up reasonably well in recessions when the local economy is diversified.

CapEx & Reserve Profile for Jamestown

Jamestown's housing stock skews older — many neighborhoods feature pre-1980 construction with deferred maintenance. Plan for higher CapEx than newer markets: budget 1.5-2% of property value annually rather than the standard 1%. On a $225,000 property, that translates to annual CapEx reserves of approximately $4,050 or $337/mo per unit. Over a 10-year hold, expect to replace at least one major system: roof ($8,000-$15,000), HVAC ($6,000-$12,000), or water heater ($1,500-$3,500). Insurance is the other consideration — Jamestown, like all of ND, carries some winter freeze risk that affects premiums. Get quotes through <a href="https://insurancecostcity.com" target="_blank" rel="noopener" style="color:#1B6B4A;font-weight:600;text-decoration:none">InsuranceCostCity</a> before closing, not after — landlord (DP-3) policies for ND typically run $788-$1,125/year, and rates have risen 30-60% in many markets over the past 3 years.

Next Steps

Run the numbers on a specific Jamestown property using our cap rate calculator (pre-filled with Jamestown data). Compare Jamestown against similar markets in the Midwest region to see if neighboring cities offer better fundamentals. If you are considering a value-add approach, try our BRRRR calculator to model a rehab scenario and see how forced appreciation changes the math. For new investors, start with a single property priced around $180,000 where the rent-to-price ratio exceeds the city median of 0.44%. Get pre-qualified for financing before you start making offers — in competitive Jamestown sub-markets, sellers favor buyers who can close quickly. Build your local team (agent, lender, inspector, contractor, property manager) before you need them. The best deals are won by investors who are prepared to move fast when the right property appears.

Sponsored · Want to analyze a specific property? DealCheck imports real listing data and runs the full analysis for you.
Try Free →

How Jamestown Compares

Jamestown vs North Dakota state average and national average across key investment metrics. Jamestown's cap rate is below both benchmarks — deal sourcing is critical here.

Metric
Jamestown
North Dakota Avg
National Avg
Cap Rate
3.28%
2.76%
3.81%
Median Price
$225K
$284K
$333K
Median Rent
$1,000
$1,126
$1,524
Property Tax
0.98%
0.98%
1.08%
Vacancy
5.2%
5.2%
5.6%
Pop. Growth
1%/yr
1%/yr
0.9%/yr

Nearby Midwest Markets

City
Cap Rate
Price
Rent
Tax
Jamestown, ND
3.3%
$225K
$1,000
0.98%
South Bend, IN
5.3%
$225K
$1,390
0.86%
Champaign, IL
3.8%
$225K
$1,310
2.04%
Cape Girardeau, MO
3.0%
$225K
$1,010
1.25%
Garden City, KS
2.0%
$225K
$820
1.38%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Jamestown, ND a good place to invest in rental property?
Jamestown has an estimated cap rate of 3.28%, which is below the national average of 3.81%. With median home prices at $225K and rents of $1,000/mo, pure cash flow investing in Jamestown is challenging at median prices, but value-add strategies can work. Population growth of 1% and 5.2% vacancy rate indicate healthy tenant demand.
What is the average cap rate in Jamestown?
The estimated cap rate for Jamestown is 3.28%, based on median home prices of $225K, median rents of $1,000/mo, a 0.98% property tax rate, and 5.2% vacancy. This compares to a 2.76% average across North Dakota and 3.81% nationally. Cap rates for individual properties will vary based on purchase price, actual rents, and property condition.
How much does a rental property cost in Jamestown?
The median home price in Jamestown is $225,000, which is 33% below the national average of $333,419. A 20% down payment would be approximately $45,000. Investment properties in Jamestown range significantly — targeting properties 15-25% below median can improve your cap rate substantially.
What are Jamestown property taxes for investors?
Jamestown's effective property tax rate is 0.98%, which is above the North Dakota average of 0.98% and below the national average of 1.08%. On a $225K property, annual taxes are approximately $2,205 ($184/mo). Property taxes are moderate and manageable.
Full Jamestown Analysis →Cap Rate CalculatorBRRRR Calculator

Explore Jamestown & Related Markets

More Jamestown Guides

Rent AnalysisProperty Tax GuideCost of Living & AffordabilityAppreciation & Growth ForecastNeighborhood Investment Guide

Similar Markets in the Midwest

Zanesville, OH$200K · $1,010/mo
3.3%
Grand Island, NE$250K · $1,250/mo
3.3%
Traverse City, MI$400K · $1,970/mo
3.3%
Crawfordsville, IN$215K · $930/mo
3.3%
North Vernon, IN$220K · $950/mo
3.3%
The CapRateCity Report
Weekly market analysis: highest cap rate cities, emerging markets, and deal breakdowns. Free, no spam.