%
CapRateCity
Free cap rate calculators for every US market
MarketsNew JerseyJersey CityRent Analysis

Rent Analysis: Jersey City, NJ

Updated 2026 · Based on median market data for Jersey City, NJ

Cap Rate
2.40%
Median Price
$705K
Rent/Mo
$3,260
1% Rule
0.46%
Fails

Rent Overview

The median monthly rent in Jersey City, NJ is $3,260, translating to $39,120 in annual gross rental income per unit. The rent-to-price ratio is 0.46% — well below the 1% rule, making pure cash flow investing challenging at median prices and requiring investors to target below-median purchases or value-add strategies. For context, a 0.46% rent-to-price ratio means that for every $100,000 invested in property, you collect approximately $462/mo in gross rent. The gross rent multiplier of 18.0x means it takes 18.0 years of gross rent to equal the purchase price — a high ratio that reflects price appreciation outpacing rent growth.

Rent Affordability

Renters in Jersey City spend approximately 47% of the local median household income ($82,400) on rent. This exceeds the standard 30% affordability threshold, suggesting rent growth may face resistance — but it also means a large portion of the population finds buying even more out of reach, supporting deep rental demand. Landlords should be cautious about aggressive rent increases and focus instead on tenant retention to minimize costly turnover.

Vacancy & Tenant Demand

The vacancy rate in Jersey City is 4.8%. This is extremely tight — expect strong tenant demand, quick lease-ups, and leverage to set favorable lease terms. In markets this tight, landlords often see multiple applications per listing and can be highly selective on credit scores and income verification. You can also justify annual rent increases of 3-5% without significant pushback. Population growth of 0.8% annually provides stable demand.

Gross Rent Multiplier

Jersey City's GRM (price divided by annual rent) is 18.0x. A GRM above 16x means the property is expensive relative to its income. Investors here are typically betting on appreciation rather than current cash flow, which adds risk if the appreciation thesis does not materialize. For comparison, the national average GRM for investment-grade rentals is approximately 13-15x. To beat Jersey City's median GRM, target properties where you can achieve rents above $3,260 through renovations, better marketing, or targeting underserved tenant segments — or buy at a discount to the $705,000 median price. Every point lower on GRM translates to roughly 0.5-0.8% improvement in your cap rate.

Rental Income Projection

At the median rent of $3,260/mo, a single-family rental in Jersey City generates approximately $39,120 in gross annual income. After accounting for 4.8% vacancy ($1,878 lost), property taxes of $14,664, insurance (~$2,820), and maintenance (~$2,820), the estimated NOI is $16,938 per year, or $1,412/mo. Adding an 8% management fee ($3,130/yr) reduces investor cash flow further. Before debt service, you are looking at approximately $13,809/yr in landlord net income. Whether this is attractive depends on your total capital invested — at a $141,000 down payment, the unlevered yield on equity from NOI alone is 12.0%.

Rent Growth Potential

Rent growth in Jersey City is driven by the interplay of population growth (0.8%), income growth, and housing supply constraints. Moderate population growth of 0.8% supports steady rent increases of approximately 2.5% per year. That trajectory takes today's $3,260/mo to $3,511 in 3 years and $3,688 in 5 years. The affordability headroom of $-1,200/mo between current rents and the 30% income threshold is essentially zero, meaning rent increases must be matched by income growth to avoid tenant turnover.

Tenant Profile

The high local income of $82,400 combined with elevated home prices ($705,000 median) creates a tenant base of working professionals — often young professionals, dual-income couples, and corporate relocations who choose to rent for flexibility. These tenants typically have strong credit, stable employment, and expect well-maintained properties with modern finishes. They are less price-sensitive but more demanding on property condition and responsiveness. The larger population base of 283,927 gives you a deeper tenant pool to draw from, reducing re-leasing time.

Management Considerations

As a mid-sized market, Jersey City has property management options but less competition among PMs. Expect fees of 8-12% of collected rent. At $3,260/mo, budget $326/mo for management. Self-management makes sense if you are local, have fewer than 5 units, and the rent level justifies your time — at $3,260/mo per unit, the income per unit is high enough that professional management is clearly affordable and preserves your time for deal sourcing.

Sponsored · Want to analyze a specific property? DealCheck imports real listing data and runs the full analysis for you.
Try Free →

How Jersey City Compares

Jersey City vs New Jersey state average and national average across key investment metrics. Jersey City's cap rate is below both benchmarks — deal sourcing is critical here.

Metric
Jersey City
New Jersey Avg
National Avg
Cap Rate
2.40%
2.52%
3.81%
Median Price
$705K
$574K
$333K
Median Rent
$3,260
$2,667
$1,524
Property Tax
2.08%
2.18%
1.08%
Vacancy
4.8%
5.8%
5.6%
Pop. Growth
0.8%/yr
0.3%/yr
0.9%/yr

Nearby Northeast Markets

City
Cap Rate
Price
Rent
Tax
Jersey City, NJ
2.4%
$705K
$3,260
2.08%
Paterson, NJ
2.3%
$705K
$3,260
2.18%
Newark, NJ
2.2%
$705K
$3,260
2.21%
Yonkers, NY
2.8%
$705K
$3,260
1.65%
Elizabeth, NJ
2.3%
$705K
$3,260
2.15%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average rent in Jersey City, NJ?
The median monthly rent in Jersey City is $3,260, or $39,120 per year. This is 114% above the national average of $1,524/mo. Rent levels vary by neighborhood, property condition, and unit size — always verify comparable rents for your target property.
Is Jersey City a good rental market for landlords?
With a rent-to-price ratio of 0.46%, Jersey City falls below the 1% rule, meaning cash flow depends on buying below median or achieving above-median rents. The 4.8% vacancy rate signals tight rental demand, favorable for landlords.
How does Jersey City rent compare to New Jersey averages?
Jersey City's median rent of $3,260/mo is 22% above the New Jersey average of $2,667/mo. Home prices at $705K are above the state average of $574K, giving Jersey City a rent-to-price ratio of 0.46% vs 0.47% statewide.
What is a good rent-to-price ratio?
The 1% rule says monthly rent should be at least 1% of purchase price ($1,000/mo rent on a $100,000 home). Jersey City's ratio is 0.46%. Generally, above 0.8% is workable with good financing, above 1% is strong, and above 1.2% is exceptional. The national average across the 300+ cities we track is 0.46%.
Full Jersey City Analysis →Cap Rate CalculatorBRRRR Calculator

Explore Jersey City & Related Markets

More Jersey City Guides

Rental Property Investment GuideProperty Tax GuideCost of Living & AffordabilityAppreciation & Growth ForecastNeighborhood Investment Guide

Similar Markets in the Northeast

Norwalk, CT$655K · $2,730/mo
2.4%
Lancaster, PA$375K · $1,510/mo
2.4%
Camden, NJ$375K · $1,860/mo
2.4%
Stamford, CT$655K · $2,730/mo
2.4%
Nashua, NH$715K · $3,100/mo
2.4%
The CapRateCity Report
Weekly market analysis: highest cap rate cities, emerging markets, and deal breakdowns. Free, no spam.