%
CapRateCity
Free cap rate calculators for every US market
MarketsIndianaMichigan CityRent Analysis

Rent Analysis: Michigan City, IN

Updated 2026 · Based on median market data for Michigan City, IN

Cap Rate
3.87%
Median Price
$245K
Rent/Mo
$1,190
1% Rule
0.49%
Fails

Rent Overview

The median monthly rent in Michigan City, IN is $1,190, translating to $14,280 in annual gross rental income per unit. The rent-to-price ratio is 0.49% — well below the 1% rule, making pure cash flow investing challenging at median prices and requiring investors to target below-median purchases or value-add strategies. For context, a 0.49% rent-to-price ratio means that for every $100,000 invested in property, you collect approximately $486/mo in gross rent. The gross rent multiplier of 17.2x means it takes 17.2 years of gross rent to equal the purchase price — a high ratio that reflects price appreciation outpacing rent growth.

Rent Affordability

Renters in Michigan City spend approximately 23% of the local median household income ($60,888) on rent. This is well below the 30% threshold, suggesting significant headroom for rent increases. The 30% affordability ceiling puts maximum supportable rent at approximately $1,522/mo — a full $332/mo above the current median of $1,190. This gap represents real upside for landlords who invest in property upgrades that justify premium rents.

Vacancy & Tenant Demand

The vacancy rate in Michigan City is 5.5%. This is a healthy vacancy rate that indicates balanced supply and demand. You should be able to find quality tenants without extended vacancies, though expect normal turnover periods of 2-4 weeks between tenants. Budget for one month of vacancy per year in your underwriting to be conservative. Population growth of 0.9% annually provides stable demand.

Gross Rent Multiplier

Michigan City's GRM (price divided by annual rent) is 17.2x. A GRM above 16x means the property is expensive relative to its income. Investors here are typically betting on appreciation rather than current cash flow, which adds risk if the appreciation thesis does not materialize. For comparison, the national average GRM for investment-grade rentals is approximately 13-15x. To beat Michigan City's median GRM, target properties where you can achieve rents above $1,190 through renovations, better marketing, or targeting underserved tenant segments — or buy at a discount to the $245,000 median price. Every point lower on GRM translates to roughly 0.5-0.8% improvement in your cap rate.

Rental Income Projection

At the median rent of $1,190/mo, a single-family rental in Michigan City generates approximately $14,280 in gross annual income. After accounting for 5.5% vacancy ($785 lost), property taxes of $2,058, insurance (~$980), and maintenance (~$980), the estimated NOI is $9,477 per year, or $790/mo. Adding an 8% management fee ($1,142/yr) reduces investor cash flow further. Before debt service, you are looking at approximately $8,334/yr in landlord net income. Whether this is attractive depends on your total capital invested — at a $49,000 down payment, the unlevered yield on equity from NOI alone is 19.3%.

Rent Growth Potential

Rent growth in Michigan City is driven by the interplay of population growth (0.9%), income growth, and housing supply constraints. Moderate population growth of 0.9% supports steady rent increases of approximately 2.5% per year. That trajectory takes today's $1,190/mo to $1,281 in 3 years and $1,346 in 5 years. The affordability headroom of $332/mo between current rents and the 30% income threshold provides substantial room for rent increases without pushing tenants into financial stress.

Tenant Profile

With a median income of $60,888 and affordable home prices ($245,000), many tenants in Michigan City are working families and individuals who could buy but choose to rent — or are saving for a down payment. This creates a reliable tenant base that values stability and tends to stay longer, reducing turnover costs. In a smaller market of 50,000 residents, word-of-mouth and local listing platforms may be more effective than national sites for finding tenants.

Management Considerations

Michigan City is a smaller market where professional PM options may be limited. Fees can run 10-12% of rent, and the quality of available managers varies widely. At $1,190/mo, management costs roughly $131/mo. Self-management makes sense if you are local, have fewer than 5 units, and the rent level justifies your time — at $1,190/mo, self-management of a small portfolio saves meaningful dollars but professional management becomes economical at 3-4 units.

Sponsored · Want to analyze a specific property? DealCheck imports real listing data and runs the full analysis for you.
Try Free →

How Michigan City Compares

Michigan City vs Indiana state average and national average across key investment metrics. Michigan City beats the national average but trails the Indiana average on cap rate.

Metric
Michigan City
Indiana Avg
National Avg
Cap Rate
3.87%
3.98%
3.81%
Median Price
$245K
$230K
$333K
Median Rent
$1,190
$1,124
$1,524
Property Tax
0.84%
0.84%
1.08%
Vacancy
5.5%
5.5%
5.6%
Pop. Growth
0.9%/yr
0.9%/yr
0.9%/yr

Nearby Midwest Markets

City
Cap Rate
Price
Rent
Tax
Michigan City, IN
3.9%
$245K
$1,190
0.84%
Branson, MO
4.8%
$245K
$1,480
1.25%
Norfolk, NE
3.4%
$245K
$1,250
1.62%
Dayton, OH
1.9%
$250K
$960
1.6%
Fort Wayne, IN
3.5%
$250K
$1,150
0.85%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average rent in Michigan City, IN?
The median monthly rent in Michigan City is $1,190, or $14,280 per year. This is 22% below the national average of $1,524/mo. Rent levels vary by neighborhood, property condition, and unit size — always verify comparable rents for your target property.
Is Michigan City a good rental market for landlords?
With a rent-to-price ratio of 0.49%, Michigan City falls below the 1% rule, meaning cash flow depends on buying below median or achieving above-median rents. The 5.5% vacancy rate signals tight rental demand, favorable for landlords.
How does Michigan City rent compare to Indiana averages?
Michigan City's median rent of $1,190/mo is 6% above the Indiana average of $1,124/mo. Home prices at $245K are above the state average of $230K, giving Michigan City a rent-to-price ratio of 0.49% vs 0.49% statewide.
What is a good rent-to-price ratio?
The 1% rule says monthly rent should be at least 1% of purchase price ($1,000/mo rent on a $100,000 home). Michigan City's ratio is 0.49%. Generally, above 0.8% is workable with good financing, above 1% is strong, and above 1.2% is exceptional. The national average across the 300+ cities we track is 0.46%.
Full Michigan City Analysis →Cap Rate CalculatorBRRRR Calculator

Explore Michigan City & Related Markets

More Michigan City Guides

Rental Property Investment GuideProperty Tax GuideCost of Living & AffordabilityAppreciation & Growth ForecastNeighborhood Investment Guide

Similar Markets in the Midwest

St. Louis, MO$265K · $1,400/mo
3.9%
Detroit, MI$260K · $1,460/mo
3.9%
Wichita, KS$215K · $1,160/mo
3.9%
Evansville, IN$215K · $1,050/mo
3.9%
Jackson, MI$215K · $1,160/mo
3.8%
The CapRateCity Report
Weekly market analysis: highest cap rate cities, emerging markets, and deal breakdowns. Free, no spam.