%
CapRateCity
Free cap rate calculators for every US market
MarketsNew JerseyNewarkRent Analysis

Rent Analysis: Newark, NJ

Updated 2026 · Based on median market data for Newark, NJ

Cap Rate
2.23%
Median Price
$705K
Rent/Mo
$3,260
1% Rule
0.46%
Fails

Rent Overview

The median monthly rent in Newark, NJ is $3,260, translating to $39,120 in annual gross rental income per unit. The rent-to-price ratio is 0.46% — well below the 1% rule, making pure cash flow investing challenging at median prices and requiring investors to target below-median purchases or value-add strategies. For context, a 0.46% rent-to-price ratio means that for every $100,000 invested in property, you collect approximately $462/mo in gross rent. The gross rent multiplier of 18.0x means it takes 18.0 years of gross rent to equal the purchase price — a high ratio that reflects price appreciation outpacing rent growth.

Rent Affordability

Renters in Newark spend approximately 91% of the local median household income ($42,800) on rent. This exceeds the standard 30% affordability threshold, suggesting rent growth may face resistance — but it also means a large portion of the population finds buying even more out of reach, supporting deep rental demand. Landlords should be cautious about aggressive rent increases and focus instead on tenant retention to minimize costly turnover.

Vacancy & Tenant Demand

The vacancy rate in Newark is 5.5%. This is a healthy vacancy rate that indicates balanced supply and demand. You should be able to find quality tenants without extended vacancies, though expect normal turnover periods of 2-4 weeks between tenants. Budget for one month of vacancy per year in your underwriting to be conservative. Population growth of 0.4% annually provides stable demand.

Gross Rent Multiplier

Newark's GRM (price divided by annual rent) is 18.0x. A GRM above 16x means the property is expensive relative to its income. Investors here are typically betting on appreciation rather than current cash flow, which adds risk if the appreciation thesis does not materialize. For comparison, the national average GRM for investment-grade rentals is approximately 13-15x. To beat Newark's median GRM, target properties where you can achieve rents above $3,260 through renovations, better marketing, or targeting underserved tenant segments — or buy at a discount to the $705,000 median price. Every point lower on GRM translates to roughly 0.5-0.8% improvement in your cap rate.

Rental Income Projection

At the median rent of $3,260/mo, a single-family rental in Newark generates approximately $39,120 in gross annual income. After accounting for 5.5% vacancy ($2,152 lost), property taxes of $15,581, insurance (~$2,820), and maintenance (~$2,820), the estimated NOI is $15,748 per year, or $1,312/mo. Adding an 8% management fee ($3,130/yr) reduces investor cash flow further. Before debt service, you are looking at approximately $12,618/yr in landlord net income. Whether this is attractive depends on your total capital invested — at a $141,000 down payment, the unlevered yield on equity from NOI alone is 11.2%.

Rent Growth Potential

Rent growth in Newark is driven by the interplay of population growth (0.4%), income growth, and housing supply constraints. With 0.4% population growth, organic rent growth will be slower — roughly 1.5% annually, taking rents from $3,260 to $3,512 over 5 years. The affordability headroom of $-2,190/mo between current rents and the 30% income threshold is essentially zero, meaning rent increases must be matched by income growth to avoid tenant turnover.

Tenant Profile

The lower median income of $42,800 means your tenant base is predominantly working-class households — service industry workers, retail employees, healthcare aides. Screen carefully on income (require 3x rent minimum) and rental history. Section 8 vouchers can be a reliable income stream in this market, as the HUD fair market rent often exceeds market rent. The larger population base of 311,549 gives you a deeper tenant pool to draw from, reducing re-leasing time.

Management Considerations

Newark is a large enough market to support multiple professional property management companies, giving you negotiating leverage on fees. Expect to pay 8-10% of collected rent for full-service management, with leasing fees of 50-100% of one month's rent for new tenant placement. At $3,260/mo rent, that is $293/mo in management fees. Self-management makes sense if you are local, have fewer than 5 units, and the rent level justifies your time — at $3,260/mo per unit, the income per unit is high enough that professional management is clearly affordable and preserves your time for deal sourcing.

Sponsored · Want to analyze a specific property? DealCheck imports real listing data and runs the full analysis for you.
Try Free →

How Newark Compares

Newark vs New Jersey state average and national average across key investment metrics. Newark's cap rate is below both benchmarks — deal sourcing is critical here.

Metric
Newark
New Jersey Avg
National Avg
Cap Rate
2.23%
2.52%
3.81%
Median Price
$705K
$574K
$333K
Median Rent
$3,260
$2,667
$1,524
Property Tax
2.21%
2.18%
1.08%
Vacancy
5.5%
5.8%
5.6%
Pop. Growth
0.4%/yr
0.3%/yr
0.9%/yr

Nearby Northeast Markets

City
Cap Rate
Price
Rent
Tax
Newark, NJ
2.2%
$705K
$3,260
2.21%
Paterson, NJ
2.3%
$705K
$3,260
2.18%
Jersey City, NJ
2.4%
$705K
$3,260
2.08%
Yonkers, NY
2.8%
$705K
$3,260
1.65%
Elizabeth, NJ
2.3%
$705K
$3,260
2.15%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average rent in Newark, NJ?
The median monthly rent in Newark is $3,260, or $39,120 per year. This is 114% above the national average of $1,524/mo. Rent levels vary by neighborhood, property condition, and unit size — always verify comparable rents for your target property.
Is Newark a good rental market for landlords?
With a rent-to-price ratio of 0.46%, Newark falls below the 1% rule, meaning cash flow depends on buying below median or achieving above-median rents. The 5.5% vacancy rate signals tight rental demand, favorable for landlords.
How does Newark rent compare to New Jersey averages?
Newark's median rent of $3,260/mo is 22% above the New Jersey average of $2,667/mo. Home prices at $705K are above the state average of $574K, giving Newark a rent-to-price ratio of 0.46% vs 0.47% statewide.
What is a good rent-to-price ratio?
The 1% rule says monthly rent should be at least 1% of purchase price ($1,000/mo rent on a $100,000 home). Newark's ratio is 0.46%. Generally, above 0.8% is workable with good financing, above 1% is strong, and above 1.2% is exceptional. The national average across the 300+ cities we track is 0.46%.
Full Newark Analysis →Cap Rate CalculatorBRRRR Calculator

Explore Newark & Related Markets

More Newark Guides

Rental Property Investment GuideProperty Tax GuideCost of Living & AffordabilityAppreciation & Growth ForecastNeighborhood Investment Guide

Similar Markets in the Northeast

Paterson, NJ$705K · $3,260/mo
2.2%
Concord, NH$470K · $1,990/mo
2.2%
Bridgeport, CT$655K · $2,730/mo
2.3%
Barre, VT$380K · $1,540/mo
2.3%
Elizabeth, NJ$705K · $3,260/mo
2.3%
The CapRateCity Report
Weekly market analysis: highest cap rate cities, emerging markets, and deal breakdowns. Free, no spam.