%
CapRateCity
Free cap rate calculators for every US market
MarketsUtahProvoCost of Living & Affordability

Cost of Living & Affordability: Provo, UT

Updated 2026 · Based on median market data for Provo, UT

Cap Rate
2.34%
Median Price
$540K
Rent/Mo
$1,730
1% Rule
0.32%
Fails

Housing Affordability

Provo's price-to-income ratio is 10.3x — homes cost 10.3 times the local median household income of $52,400. Housing is stretched relative to local incomes. At 10.3x income, a household earning $52,400 can only comfortably afford a home around $183,400 — well below the $540,000 median. This gap locks a large portion of the population into renting, creating deep and persistent rental demand. The national average price-to-income ratio is approximately 4.5x, putting Provo above the national norm.

Rent vs Buy Analysis

A typical mortgage payment on a median-priced home in Provo (20% down at 7%) is approximately $2,873/mo for principal and interest alone — add taxes and insurance and the all-in payment reaches roughly $3,305/mo. The median rent of $1,730/mo is dramatically less than buying — this 48% rent-vs-buy discount is one of the strongest indicators of sustainable rental demand, as most residents find renting far more affordable than ownership. When renting is this much cheaper than buying, landlords benefit from a deep and sticky tenant pool that has strong economic reasons to keep renting. The gap between $1,730 in rent and $3,305 in ownership costs is a structural driver of your occupancy rates.

Income & Employment

The median household income in Provo is $52,400, with a population of 116,288 growing at 1.8% per year. Provo is a mid-sized city with enough economic diversity to weather most downturns, though it may be more dependent on a few key employers or industries. Research the top 3-5 employers to understand concentration risk. Moderate incomes support a working-class to middle-class tenant base.

Renter Demographics

In Provo, renters spend approximately 40% of median income on rent — above the 30% affordability threshold. This means your tenant base skews toward cost-burdened households who have no realistic path to homeownership at current prices. While this creates reliable demand, it also means tenants are more sensitive to rent increases and may have thinner financial cushions. The affordable rent ceiling based on 30% of median income is $1,310/mo. Current rents are near this ceiling, meaning further increases must be matched by income growth. With homeownership out of reach for most, expect a deep renter pool that includes professionals, families, and retirees.

Market Stability

Provo offers moderate stability with a mid-sized population base of 116,288. Positive growth of 1.8% supports ongoing demand, though the market could be more sensitive to economic shocks than a major metro. The tight 3.8% vacancy rate signals strong current demand with little risk of near-term oversupply. Diversify across 2-3 neighborhoods within Provo to reduce sub-market concentration risk.

Investment Sizing

Entry into Provo's rental market requires approximately $124,200 in total capital per property — $108,000 for the 20% down payment plus roughly $16,200 in closing costs, inspections, and initial repairs. At $124,200 per property, Provo requires substantial capital for each acquisition. Consider starting with a single property and building equity before scaling, or explore house hacking (living in one unit of a duplex) to reduce the down payment to as little as 3.5% with an FHA loan. Maintain reserves of at least 6 months of expenses (approximately $19,830 per property) before acquiring. The optimal portfolio size in Provo depends on your capital and management capacity, but 3-5 properties provides meaningful diversification while remaining manageable for a hands-on investor.

What This Means for Investors

The stretched affordability means strong rental demand, but tight margins require precision. Target below-median prices where rents are still strong, or use value-add strategies to force equity and improve cash flow. Every dollar of expense reduction matters in this market. The bottom line: Provo's cost of living profile requires creative strategies to generate competitive returns.

Sponsored · Want to analyze a specific property? DealCheck imports real listing data and runs the full analysis for you.
Try Free →

How Provo Compares

Provo vs Utah state average and national average across key investment metrics. Provo's cap rate is below both benchmarks — deal sourcing is critical here.

Metric
Provo
Utah Avg
National Avg
Cap Rate
2.34%
2.38%
3.81%
Median Price
$540K
$559K
$333K
Median Rent
$1,730
$1,734
$1,524
Property Tax
0.56%
0.57%
1.08%
Vacancy
3.8%
4.3%
5.6%
Pop. Growth
1.8%/yr
2%/yr
0.9%/yr

Nearby West Markets

City
Cap Rate
Price
Rent
Tax
Provo, UT
2.3%
$540K
$1,730
0.56%
Vancouver, WA
2.1%
$540K
$1,780
0.9%
Portland, OR
2.0%
$540K
$1,780
0.93%
Fort Collins, CO
2.9%
$545K
$1,970
0.5%
Corvallis, OR
2.6%
$545K
$2,060
0.94%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Provo affordable for renters?
Renters in Provo spend approximately 40% of median household income on rent. This exceeds the 30% affordability threshold, meaning housing costs are stretched relative to local incomes. The median household income is $52,400, below the level needed for comfortable renting.
What is the price-to-income ratio in Provo?
Provo's price-to-income ratio is 10.3x, meaning homes cost 10.3 times the local median income. This is elevated — most residents find buying difficult, supporting deep rental demand.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Provo?
A mortgage payment (20% down, 7% rate) on the median $540K home is approximately $2,873/mo before taxes and insurance. Adding those costs brings it to roughly $3,305/mo. The median rent of $1,730/mo is less than the cost of buying — this gap supports continued rental demand.
How does Provo's cost of living compare to the national average?
Home prices in Provo ($540K) are 62% above the national average. Rents ($1,730/mo) are 14% above average. Property taxes (0.56%) are below the 1.08% national average.
Full Provo Analysis →Cap Rate CalculatorBRRRR Calculator

Explore Provo & Related Markets

More Provo Guides

Rental Property Investment GuideRent AnalysisProperty Tax GuideAppreciation & Growth ForecastNeighborhood Investment Guide

Similar Markets in the West

Billings, MT$400K · $1,360/mo
2.3%
Wenatchee, WA$510K · $1,820/mo
2.4%
Eureka, CA$425K · $1,460/mo
2.4%
Prineville, OR$465K · $1,650/mo
2.3%
San Luis Obispo, CA$890K · $3,020/mo
2.3%
The CapRateCity Report
Weekly market analysis: highest cap rate cities, emerging markets, and deal breakdowns. Free, no spam.