%
CapRateCity
Free cap rate calculators for every US market
MarketsIowaSioux CityRent Analysis

Rent Analysis: Sioux City, IA

Updated 2026 · Based on median market data for Sioux City, IA

Cap Rate
3.52%
Median Price
$215K
Rent/Mo
$1,120
1% Rule
0.52%
Fails

Rent Overview

The median monthly rent in Sioux City, IA is $1,120, translating to $13,440 in annual gross rental income per unit. The rent-to-price ratio is 0.52% — well below the 1% rule, making pure cash flow investing challenging at median prices and requiring investors to target below-median purchases or value-add strategies. For context, a 0.52% rent-to-price ratio means that for every $100,000 invested in property, you collect approximately $521/mo in gross rent. The gross rent multiplier of 16.0x means it takes 16.0 years of gross rent to equal the purchase price — a moderate ratio typical of balanced markets.

Rent Affordability

Renters in Sioux City spend approximately 28% of the local median household income ($48,200) on rent. This is within the healthy 25-30% range, indicating rent is affordable relative to local incomes. There may be room for moderate rent increases, especially for updated or well-located units. The 30% affordability ceiling suggests maximum supportable rent of approximately $1,205/mo — that is $85/mo above current median rent.

Vacancy & Tenant Demand

The vacancy rate in Sioux City is 6.2%. This is a healthy vacancy rate that indicates balanced supply and demand. You should be able to find quality tenants without extended vacancies, though expect normal turnover periods of 2-4 weeks between tenants. Budget for one month of vacancy per year in your underwriting to be conservative. Population growth of 0.1% annually provides stable demand.

Gross Rent Multiplier

Sioux City's GRM (price divided by annual rent) is 16.0x. A GRM between 12-16x is moderate and typical of balanced markets. Deals can work but you need to keep expenses controlled and buy at or below the median to achieve strong returns. For comparison, the national average GRM for investment-grade rentals is approximately 13-15x. To beat Sioux City's median GRM, target properties where you can achieve rents above $1,120 through renovations, better marketing, or targeting underserved tenant segments — or buy at a discount to the $215,000 median price. Every point lower on GRM translates to roughly 0.5-0.8% improvement in your cap rate.

Rental Income Projection

At the median rent of $1,120/mo, a single-family rental in Sioux City generates approximately $13,440 in gross annual income. After accounting for 6.2% vacancy ($833 lost), property taxes of $3,311, insurance (~$860), and maintenance (~$860), the estimated NOI is $7,576 per year, or $631/mo. Adding an 8% management fee ($1,075/yr) reduces investor cash flow further. Before debt service, you are looking at approximately $6,501/yr in landlord net income. Whether this is attractive depends on your total capital invested — at a $43,000 down payment, the unlevered yield on equity from NOI alone is 17.6%.

Rent Growth Potential

Rent growth in Sioux City is driven by the interplay of population growth (0.1%), income growth, and housing supply constraints. With 0.1% population growth, organic rent growth will be slower — roughly 1.5% annually, taking rents from $1,120 to $1,207 over 5 years. The affordability headroom of $85/mo between current rents and the 30% income threshold offers some room for increases, though landlords should be strategic about timing and magnitude.

Tenant Profile

The median income of $48,200 supports a mixed tenant base of young professionals, small families, and long-term renters. In a smaller market of 85,000 residents, word-of-mouth and local listing platforms may be more effective than national sites for finding tenants.

Management Considerations

Sioux City is a smaller market where professional PM options may be limited. Fees can run 10-12% of rent, and the quality of available managers varies widely. At $1,120/mo, management costs roughly $123/mo. Self-management makes sense if you are local, have fewer than 5 units, and the rent level justifies your time — at $1,120/mo, self-management of a small portfolio saves meaningful dollars but professional management becomes economical at 3-4 units.

Sponsored · Want to analyze a specific property? DealCheck imports real listing data and runs the full analysis for you.
Try Free →

How Sioux City Compares

Sioux City vs Iowa state average and national average across key investment metrics. Sioux City's cap rate is below both benchmarks — deal sourcing is critical here.

Metric
Sioux City
Iowa Avg
National Avg
Cap Rate
3.52%
3.14%
3.81%
Median Price
$215K
$214K
$333K
Median Rent
$1,120
$1,010
$1,524
Property Tax
1.54%
1.51%
1.08%
Vacancy
6.2%
5.6%
5.6%
Pop. Growth
0.1%/yr
0.4%/yr
0.9%/yr

Nearby Midwest Markets

City
Cap Rate
Price
Rent
Tax
Sioux City, IA
3.5%
$215K
$1,120
1.54%
Evansville, IN
3.9%
$215K
$1,050
0.82%
Wichita, KS
3.9%
$215K
$1,160
1.41%
Big Rapids, MI
3.4%
$215K
$1,080
1.46%
Crawfordsville, IN
3.3%
$215K
$930
0.84%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average rent in Sioux City, IA?
The median monthly rent in Sioux City is $1,120, or $13,440 per year. This is 27% below the national average of $1,524/mo. Rent levels vary by neighborhood, property condition, and unit size — always verify comparable rents for your target property.
Is Sioux City a good rental market for landlords?
With a rent-to-price ratio of 0.52%, Sioux City falls below the 1% rule, meaning cash flow depends on buying below median or achieving above-median rents. The 6.2% vacancy rate is moderate.
How does Sioux City rent compare to Iowa averages?
Sioux City's median rent of $1,120/mo is 11% above the Iowa average of $1,010/mo. Home prices at $215K are above the state average of $214K, giving Sioux City a rent-to-price ratio of 0.52% vs 0.47% statewide.
What is a good rent-to-price ratio?
The 1% rule says monthly rent should be at least 1% of purchase price ($1,000/mo rent on a $100,000 home). Sioux City's ratio is 0.52%. Generally, above 0.8% is workable with good financing, above 1% is strong, and above 1.2% is exceptional. The national average across the 300+ cities we track is 0.46%.
Full Sioux City Analysis →Cap Rate CalculatorBRRRR Calculator

Explore Sioux City & Related Markets

More Sioux City Guides

Rental Property Investment GuideProperty Tax GuideCost of Living & AffordabilityAppreciation & Growth ForecastNeighborhood Investment Guide

Similar Markets in the Midwest

Ann Arbor, MI$405K · $2,040/mo
3.5%
Freeport, IL$150K · $850/mo
3.5%
Fort Wayne, IN$250K · $1,150/mo
3.5%
Cincinnati, OH$300K · $1,540/mo
3.5%
Davenport, IA$185K · $950/mo
3.5%
The CapRateCity Report
Weekly market analysis: highest cap rate cities, emerging markets, and deal breakdowns. Free, no spam.