%
CapRateCity
Free cap rate calculators for every US market
MarketsMinnesotaWinonaRent Analysis

Rent Analysis: Winona, MN

Updated 2026 · Based on median market data for Winona, MN

Cap Rate
3.15%
Median Price
$275K
Rent/Mo
$1,220
1% Rule
0.44%
Fails

Rent Overview

The median monthly rent in Winona, MN is $1,220, translating to $14,640 in annual gross rental income per unit. The rent-to-price ratio is 0.44% — well below the 1% rule, making pure cash flow investing challenging at median prices and requiring investors to target below-median purchases or value-add strategies. For context, a 0.44% rent-to-price ratio means that for every $100,000 invested in property, you collect approximately $444/mo in gross rent. The gross rent multiplier of 18.8x means it takes 18.8 years of gross rent to equal the purchase price — a high ratio that reflects price appreciation outpacing rent growth.

Rent Affordability

Renters in Winona spend approximately 24% of the local median household income ($60,800) on rent. This is well below the 30% threshold, suggesting significant headroom for rent increases. The 30% affordability ceiling puts maximum supportable rent at approximately $1,520/mo — a full $300/mo above the current median of $1,220. This gap represents real upside for landlords who invest in property upgrades that justify premium rents.

Vacancy & Tenant Demand

The vacancy rate in Winona is 4.8%. This is extremely tight — expect strong tenant demand, quick lease-ups, and leverage to set favorable lease terms. In markets this tight, landlords often see multiple applications per listing and can be highly selective on credit scores and income verification. You can also justify annual rent increases of 3-5% without significant pushback. Population growth of 0.5% annually provides stable demand.

Gross Rent Multiplier

Winona's GRM (price divided by annual rent) is 18.8x. A GRM above 16x means the property is expensive relative to its income. Investors here are typically betting on appreciation rather than current cash flow, which adds risk if the appreciation thesis does not materialize. For comparison, the national average GRM for investment-grade rentals is approximately 13-15x. To beat Winona's median GRM, target properties where you can achieve rents above $1,220 through renovations, better marketing, or targeting underserved tenant segments — or buy at a discount to the $275,000 median price. Every point lower on GRM translates to roughly 0.5-0.8% improvement in your cap rate.

Rental Income Projection

At the median rent of $1,220/mo, a single-family rental in Winona generates approximately $14,640 in gross annual income. After accounting for 4.8% vacancy ($703 lost), property taxes of $3,080, insurance (~$1,100), and maintenance (~$1,100), the estimated NOI is $8,657 per year, or $721/mo. Adding an 8% management fee ($1,171/yr) reduces investor cash flow further. Before debt service, you are looking at approximately $7,486/yr in landlord net income. Whether this is attractive depends on your total capital invested — at a $55,000 down payment, the unlevered yield on equity from NOI alone is 15.7%.

Rent Growth Potential

Rent growth in Winona is driven by the interplay of population growth (0.5%), income growth, and housing supply constraints. With 0.5% population growth, organic rent growth will be slower — roughly 1.5% annually, taking rents from $1,220 to $1,314 over 5 years. The affordability headroom of $300/mo between current rents and the 30% income threshold provides substantial room for rent increases without pushing tenants into financial stress.

Tenant Profile

The median income of $60,800 supports a mixed tenant base of young professionals, small families, and long-term renters. In a smaller market of 50,000 residents, word-of-mouth and local listing platforms may be more effective than national sites for finding tenants.

Management Considerations

Winona is a smaller market where professional PM options may be limited. Fees can run 10-12% of rent, and the quality of available managers varies widely. At $1,220/mo, management costs roughly $134/mo. Self-management makes sense if you are local, have fewer than 5 units, and the rent level justifies your time — at $1,220/mo, self-management of a small portfolio saves meaningful dollars but professional management becomes economical at 3-4 units.

Sponsored · Want to analyze a specific property? DealCheck imports real listing data and runs the full analysis for you.
Try Free →

How Winona Compares

Winona vs Minnesota state average and national average across key investment metrics. Winona's cap rate is below both benchmarks — deal sourcing is critical here.

Metric
Winona
Minnesota Avg
National Avg
Cap Rate
3.15%
3.12%
3.81%
Median Price
$275K
$310K
$333K
Median Rent
$1,220
$1,353
$1,524
Property Tax
1.12%
1.12%
1.08%
Vacancy
4.8%
4.8%
5.6%
Pop. Growth
0.5%/yr
0.5%/yr
0.9%/yr

Nearby Midwest Markets

City
Cap Rate
Price
Rent
Tax
Winona, MN
3.1%
$275K
$1,220
1.12%
Lafayette, IN
4.1%
$275K
$1,390
0.85%
Mount Vernon, OH
2.8%
$275K
$1,270
1.58%
Warrensburg, MO
2.3%
$275K
$1,060
1.25%
Warsaw, IN
2.9%
$275K
$1,110
0.84%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average rent in Winona, MN?
The median monthly rent in Winona is $1,220, or $14,640 per year. This is 20% below the national average of $1,524/mo. Rent levels vary by neighborhood, property condition, and unit size — always verify comparable rents for your target property.
Is Winona a good rental market for landlords?
With a rent-to-price ratio of 0.44%, Winona falls below the 1% rule, meaning cash flow depends on buying below median or achieving above-median rents. The 4.8% vacancy rate signals tight rental demand, favorable for landlords.
How does Winona rent compare to Minnesota averages?
Winona's median rent of $1,220/mo is 10% below the Minnesota average of $1,353/mo. Home prices at $275K are below the state average of $310K, giving Winona a rent-to-price ratio of 0.44% vs 0.44% statewide.
What is a good rent-to-price ratio?
The 1% rule says monthly rent should be at least 1% of purchase price ($1,000/mo rent on a $100,000 home). Winona's ratio is 0.44%. Generally, above 0.8% is workable with good financing, above 1% is strong, and above 1.2% is exceptional. The national average across the 300+ cities we track is 0.46%.
Full Winona Analysis →Cap Rate CalculatorBRRRR Calculator

Explore Winona & Related Markets

More Winona Guides

Rental Property Investment GuideProperty Tax GuideCost of Living & AffordabilityAppreciation & Growth ForecastNeighborhood Investment Guide

Similar Markets in the Midwest

Marinette, WI$195K · $1,000/mo
3.1%
Elkhart, IN$255K · $1,080/mo
3.2%
Bellefontaine, OH$240K · $1,180/mo
3.1%
Cedar Rapids, IA$235K · $1,120/mo
3.1%
Columbia, MO$310K · $1,400/mo
3.1%
The CapRateCity Report
Weekly market analysis: highest cap rate cities, emerging markets, and deal breakdowns. Free, no spam.