%
CapRateCity
Free cap rate calculators for every US market
MarketsKansasGarden CityRent Analysis

Rent Analysis: Garden City, KS

Updated 2026 · Based on median market data for Garden City, KS

Cap Rate
1.96%
Median Price
$225K
Rent/Mo
$820
1% Rule
0.36%
Fails

Rent Overview

The median monthly rent in Garden City, KS is $820, translating to $9,840 in annual gross rental income per unit. The rent-to-price ratio is 0.36% — well below the 1% rule, making pure cash flow investing challenging at median prices and requiring investors to target below-median purchases or value-add strategies. For context, a 0.36% rent-to-price ratio means that for every $100,000 invested in property, you collect approximately $364/mo in gross rent. The gross rent multiplier of 22.9x means it takes 22.9 years of gross rent to equal the purchase price — a high ratio that reflects price appreciation outpacing rent growth.

Rent Affordability

Renters in Garden City spend approximately 18% of the local median household income ($55,200) on rent. This is well below the 30% threshold, suggesting significant headroom for rent increases. The 30% affordability ceiling puts maximum supportable rent at approximately $1,380/mo — a full $560/mo above the current median of $820. This gap represents real upside for landlords who invest in property upgrades that justify premium rents.

Vacancy & Tenant Demand

The vacancy rate in Garden City is 5.3%. This is a healthy vacancy rate that indicates balanced supply and demand. You should be able to find quality tenants without extended vacancies, though expect normal turnover periods of 2-4 weeks between tenants. Budget for one month of vacancy per year in your underwriting to be conservative. Population growth of 0.7% annually provides stable demand.

Gross Rent Multiplier

Garden City's GRM (price divided by annual rent) is 22.9x. A GRM above 16x means the property is expensive relative to its income. Investors here are typically betting on appreciation rather than current cash flow, which adds risk if the appreciation thesis does not materialize. For comparison, the national average GRM for investment-grade rentals is approximately 13-15x. To beat Garden City's median GRM, target properties where you can achieve rents above $820 through renovations, better marketing, or targeting underserved tenant segments — or buy at a discount to the $225,000 median price. Every point lower on GRM translates to roughly 0.5-0.8% improvement in your cap rate.

Rental Income Projection

At the median rent of $820/mo, a single-family rental in Garden City generates approximately $9,840 in gross annual income. After accounting for 5.3% vacancy ($522 lost), property taxes of $3,105, insurance (~$900), and maintenance (~$900), the estimated NOI is $4,413 per year, or $368/mo. Adding an 8% management fee ($787/yr) reduces investor cash flow further. Before debt service, you are looking at approximately $3,626/yr in landlord net income. Whether this is attractive depends on your total capital invested — at a $45,000 down payment, the unlevered yield on equity from NOI alone is 9.8%.

Rent Growth Potential

Rent growth in Garden City is driven by the interplay of population growth (0.7%), income growth, and housing supply constraints. Moderate population growth of 0.7% supports steady rent increases of approximately 2.5% per year. That trajectory takes today's $820/mo to $883 in 3 years and $928 in 5 years. The affordability headroom of $560/mo between current rents and the 30% income threshold provides substantial room for rent increases without pushing tenants into financial stress.

Tenant Profile

With a median income of $55,200 and affordable home prices ($225,000), many tenants in Garden City are working families and individuals who could buy but choose to rent — or are saving for a down payment. This creates a reliable tenant base that values stability and tends to stay longer, reducing turnover costs. In a smaller market of 50,000 residents, word-of-mouth and local listing platforms may be more effective than national sites for finding tenants.

Management Considerations

Garden City is a smaller market where professional PM options may be limited. Fees can run 10-12% of rent, and the quality of available managers varies widely. At $820/mo, management costs roughly $90/mo. Self-management makes sense if you are local, have fewer than 5 units, and the rent level justifies your time — at $820/mo, management fees consume a large percentage of your cash flow — self-management may be necessary to maintain positive returns on smaller portfolios.

Sponsored · Want to analyze a specific property? DealCheck imports real listing data and runs the full analysis for you.
Try Free →

How Garden City Compares

Garden City vs Kansas state average and national average across key investment metrics. Garden City's cap rate is below both benchmarks — deal sourcing is critical here.

Metric
Garden City
Kansas Avg
National Avg
Cap Rate
1.96%
3.83%
3.81%
Median Price
$225K
$212K
$333K
Median Rent
$820
$1,076
$1,524
Property Tax
1.38%
1.38%
1.08%
Vacancy
5.3%
5.3%
5.6%
Pop. Growth
0.7%/yr
0.7%/yr
0.9%/yr

Nearby Midwest Markets

City
Cap Rate
Price
Rent
Tax
Garden City, KS
2.0%
$225K
$820
1.38%
South Bend, IN
5.3%
$225K
$1,390
0.86%
Champaign, IL
3.8%
$225K
$1,310
2.04%
Cape Girardeau, MO
3.0%
$225K
$1,010
1.25%
Jamestown, ND
3.3%
$225K
$1,000
0.98%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average rent in Garden City, KS?
The median monthly rent in Garden City is $820, or $9,840 per year. This is 46% below the national average of $1,524/mo. Rent levels vary by neighborhood, property condition, and unit size — always verify comparable rents for your target property.
Is Garden City a good rental market for landlords?
With a rent-to-price ratio of 0.36%, Garden City falls below the 1% rule, meaning cash flow depends on buying below median or achieving above-median rents. The 5.3% vacancy rate signals tight rental demand, favorable for landlords.
How does Garden City rent compare to Kansas averages?
Garden City's median rent of $820/mo is 24% below the Kansas average of $1,076/mo. Home prices at $225K are above the state average of $212K, giving Garden City a rent-to-price ratio of 0.36% vs 0.51% statewide.
What is a good rent-to-price ratio?
The 1% rule says monthly rent should be at least 1% of purchase price ($1,000/mo rent on a $100,000 home). Garden City's ratio is 0.36%. Generally, above 0.8% is workable with good financing, above 1% is strong, and above 1.2% is exceptional. The national average across the 300+ cities we track is 0.46%.
Full Garden City Analysis →Cap Rate CalculatorBRRRR Calculator

Explore Garden City & Related Markets

More Garden City Guides

Rental Property Investment GuideProperty Tax GuideCost of Living & AffordabilityAppreciation & Growth ForecastNeighborhood Investment Guide

Similar Markets in the Midwest

Brainerd, MN$345K · $1,180/mo
2.0%
Maryville, MO$215K · $770/mo
2.0%
Stevens Point, WI$305K · $1,260/mo
2.0%
Dayton, OH$250K · $960/mo
1.9%
Vermillion, SD$280K · $950/mo
1.9%
The CapRateCity Report
Weekly market analysis: highest cap rate cities, emerging markets, and deal breakdowns. Free, no spam.