%
CapRateCity
Free cap rate calculators for every US market
MarketsMinnesotaBrainerd

Brainerd, MN Cap Rate: 1.99% — Rental Property Analysis

Brainerd is a mid-range market in the Midwest with a small but investable metro of 50,000. At a 1.99% estimated cap rate, this is a appreciation-focused market where rents of $1,180/mo lag behind home prices. With a median home price of $345,000 and population is roughly stable, Brainerd is primarily an appreciation play that requires creative strategies to generate positive cash flow.

Market data powered by Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) and Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI) · Updated Feb 2026

Challenging for pure cash flow
Based on $345,000 median price and $1,180/mo median rent
Est. Cap Rate
1.99%
1% Rule
0.34%
Fails
GRM
24.4x
Price / Income
5.7x

Market Data

Median Home Price$345,000
Median Monthly Rent$1,180
Property Tax Rate1.12%
Population50,000
Population Growth0.5% / yr
Median Household Income$60,800
Vacancy Rate4.8%
Annual Appreciation2.6%

2026 Market Update: Brainerd

Brainerd's 0.3% rent-to-price ratio is well below the 1% rule. At median prices of $345,000, the $1,180/mo rent produces only $571/mo in NOI. Investors here need to target below-median properties or pursue value-add strategies to make the numbers work.

At current rates, a 20% down conventional loan ($69K at 7%) would result in approximately $-1,264/mo cash flow — negative at median prices. Larger down payments, seller financing, or buying 15–25% below median are strategies to turn the numbers positive.

Property taxes consume 27% of gross rent here — one of the highest ratios in our dataset. This significantly compresses margins and makes Brainerd a market where tax-conscious underwriting is essential. Every deal should be stress-tested with potential assessment increases.

Cap Rate Calculator — Brainerd

Pre-filled with Brainerd medians. Adjust to match a specific property.

Property Details
$
$
3–8% typical
%
Monthly Expenses
1.12% rate
$
$
8–10% of rent
$
8–12% of rent
$
Cap Rate
1.65%Low
Net Operating Income ÷ Purchase Price
NOI / Year
$5,692
net operating income
Gross Rent Multiplier
24.4x
High (>15)
1% Rule
0.34%
✗ Fails
Monthly Cash Flow
$474
before debt service
Annual Breakdown
Gross Rental Income$14,160
Less Vacancy−$680
Effective Income$13,480
Less Operating Expenses−$7,788
Net Operating Income$5,692
Sponsored
Analyze Deals Faster with DealCheck
Import any property, get instant investment analysis — cap rates, cash flow, rehab estimates, and offer calculations. Used by 350,000+ investors.
Try DealCheck Free →

Cash-on-Cash Return — Brainerd

Factor in financing to see your actual return on invested capital in Brainerd.

$
$86,250
%
%
years
$
taxes + ins + maint + mgmt
$
$
Cash-on-Cash Return
-12.46%Weak
Annual Cash Flow ÷ Total Cash Invested
Total Cash Invested
$96,600
$86,250 down + $10,350 closing
Monthly Mortgage
$1,687
on $259K loan
Monthly Cash Flow
$-1,003
after all expenses
Annual Cash Flow
$-12,034
before taxes
Cash Flow Breakdown
Monthly Rent$1,180
Less Expenses−$496
Less Mortgage−$1,687
Monthly Cash Flow$-1,003

Is Brainerd a Good Place to Invest in Rental Property?

Brainerd, MN has a population of 50,000 and has been growing at 0.5% annually — roughly in line with national trends, meaning demand is stable but not exceptional. The median home price of $345,000 paired with median rents of $1,180/mo produces an estimated cap rate of 1.99%.

Property taxes at 1.12% fall within the national average range and shouldn't present unusual challenges. The vacancy rate of 4.8% is impressively low, indicating tight rental supply and strong tenant demand — favorable for landlords.

At a price-to-income ratio of 5.7x, homes cost about 5.7 times the local median income of $60,800. This moderate ratio indicates a balanced rent-vs-buy market. Home values have appreciated at roughly 2.6% annually. Steady appreciation means total returns will be primarily cash flow-driven — the more sustainable model for long-term wealth building.

Bottom line: At current median prices, Brainerd is challenging for pure cash flow investing. Consider BRRRR strategies with below-market purchases, or look at neighboring metros with stronger price-to-rent ratios.

Sponsored
Get AI-Powered Property Insights
Homesage.ai analyzes 140 million properties with AI — spot hidden deals, assess property condition, and find investment opportunities. Free to try.
Analyze Properties →

Brainerd Investment Guides

Explore Brainerd Data

Free Download
Top 25 Cash Flow Cities (2026)
See how Brainerd compares to the best cash flow markets in America.
Get the Report →
Analyze listings in Brainerd instantly — cap rate, cash flow & more on every Zillow listing
Chrome Extension →
Sponsored
Investor Gear
Google Nest Thermostat
Google
$130
FLIR ONE Gen 3 Thermal Camera
FLIR
$179
Schlage Connect Keypad Deadbolt
Schlage
$229
The CapRateCity Report
Weekly market analysis: highest cap rate cities, emerging markets, and deal breakdowns. Free, no spam.

Related Cities Near Brainerd

Similar Markets in the Midwest

Maryville, MO$215K · $770/mo
2.0%
Stevens Point, WI$305K · $1,260/mo
2.0%
Garden City, KS$225K · $820/mo
2.0%
Urbana, OH$240K · $950/mo
2.1%
Rolla, MO$225K · $820/mo
2.1%
Run a BRRRR analysis for Brainerd
Model a buy-rehab-refinance deal with Brainerd data pre-loaded.
Open BRRRR Calculator →