%
CapRateCity
Free cap rate calculators for every US market
MarketsSouth CarolinaRock HillRental Property Investment Guide

Rental Property Investment Guide: Rock Hill, SC

Updated 2026 · Based on median market data for Rock Hill, SC

Cap Rate
3.73%
Median Price
$385K
Rent/Mo
$1,720
1% Rule
0.45%
Fails

The South Carolina Side of Charlotte

Rock Hill is geographically South Carolina but economically Charlotte. Twenty-five miles south of downtown Charlotte on I-77, the city is the largest population center in York County and serves as the primary South Carolina anchor of the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia metropolitan statistical area. The dynamic that makes Rock Hill investable is straightforward and underappreciated by out-of-state investors: South Carolina has materially lower personal income taxes than North Carolina, no estate tax, lower vehicle property taxes for many households, and a lower overall cost of living — while Charlotte's job market and high incomes sit a 30-minute commute away. That tax arbitrage drives a structural northward migration of high-income North Carolina earners into York County, particularly into Rock Hill, Fort Mill, Tega Cay, and Indian Land. Median home prices in Rock Hill sit at $385,000 with average rents of $1,720, producing a cap rate of 3.73% and a price-to-income ratio of 7.3. Population growth runs 2.20% annually — among the highest in the Carolinas — and vacancy hovers near 5.00%. The investment thesis is one of the cleanest in the Southeast: Charlotte's job market plus South Carolina's tax structure equals sustained inbound migration and rental demand.

Fort Mill, Tega Cay, and the Premium-Suburb Tier

Fort Mill is technically a separate town from Rock Hill but sits immediately to the north and effectively functions as the premium suburb of the metro. Fort Mill Schools (York County School District 4) consistently rank among the top public school districts in South Carolina, which has been the single most important driver of Fort Mill's growth — Charlotte families with children specifically target Fort Mill Schools when they migrate south of the state line. Pricing in Fort Mill runs $500,500 to $847,000 for new and recent construction in the master-planned communities (Baxter Village, Springfield, Indian Land developments). Tega Cay, adjacent to Fort Mill on Lake Wylie, is the lake-lifestyle premium tier — waterfront and near-waterfront homes, golf course communities, and a tenant base of corporate executives and professional families. Indian Land, technically in Lancaster County but operating as part of the same Charlotte commuter ecosystem, has been the volume-growth submarket — massive new construction along Highway 521 with pricing typically below Fort Mill but with similar school district appeal. For investors, Fort Mill and Tega Cay are appreciation plays — yield numbers are thin but appreciation trajectories have been excellent, and the buyer pool at exit is the deepest in the metro because Charlotte transferees default here.

Rock Hill Old Town and the Downtown Revitalization

Downtown Rock Hill has been quietly reinventing itself for the past decade. Old Town, the historic core around Main Street, has seen a meaningful renovation cycle — the Knowledge Park district anchored by Winthrop University and the redeveloped textile mill conversions (most notably the Bleachery property), Riverwalk along the Catawba River, and the BMX Supercross Track that hosts USA Cycling national-level events. The Rock Hill Sports & Event Center, opened in 2019, has anchored an athletics tourism economy that draws regional and national tournaments. Downtown residential blocks immediately south and west of Main Street have seen renovation activity, with pricing climbing from $211,750 a decade ago to $346,500 for renovated bungalows and craftsmans today. The Old Town momentum is real but at smaller scale than Charlotte's South End or Greenville's downtown — investors should think of it as an emerging revitalization rather than a fully-realized walkable district. Adjacent neighborhoods like Aragon (the historically working-class textile-mill village west of downtown) are early-stage gentrification candidates where pricing still works for renovation projects.

Cherry Park, Newport, Riverview, and the Cash-Flow Belt

The workhorse cash-flow neighborhoods in Rock Hill cluster on the south and west sides of the city. Cherry Park area — surrounding the Cherry Park sports complex on Cherry Road — is a 1970s-1990s SFR neighborhood with brick ranch and split-level homes, good elementary schools, and a tenant base of healthcare workers from Piedmont Medical Center, Winthrop staff, and Charlotte-commuter blue-collar families. Pricing in Cherry Park runs $308,000 to $385,000 with rents that approach the 1% rule on selected properties. Newport, on the southwest side near the airport, is a slightly newer subdivision belt with 1990s-2010s housing stock, somewhat lower density, and a similar tenant profile. Riverview, along the Catawba River corridor on the west side, includes a mix of established neighborhoods and newer construction with strong rental demand from younger professional households who want river access. For investors targeting pure yield over appreciation, these submarkets are the play — they capture the same Charlotte spillover demand as Fort Mill but at materially lower price points, and rental demand is consistently strong.

Winthrop University and the Education-Driven Demand

Winthrop University is a public liberal arts and master's-degree university with approximately 5,000 students, founded in 1886, with a distinctive architectural campus on the east side of Rock Hill. Winthrop is the largest education employer in the metro and provides the kind of professional faculty-staff rental demand that anchors the immediate east-side neighborhoods. The Winthrop Eagles compete in NCAA Division I, with the men's basketball program providing periodic NCAA tournament appearances that bring regional visibility. Beyond Winthrop, Clinton College (a small historically Black college) and York Technical College (the community college serving York County with approximately 4,500 students) add additional education employment and student rental demand. The student rental dynamic at Winthrop is less intense than at a flagship state university — most undergraduates live in or near campus and the off-campus rental market focuses on graduate students, faculty, and staff rather than the heavy-volume student rental dynamic you'd see at USC Columbia or Clemson. The professional rental demand from faculty and staff is the more important investor consideration.

Piedmont Medical Center and the Healthcare Layer

Piedmont Medical Center, on Herlong Avenue in Rock Hill, is the major hospital in York County — a 288-bed facility owned by Tenet Healthcare that serves as the primary acute-care anchor for the South Carolina side of the Charlotte metro. Combined with the various Atrium Health and Novant Health outpatient operations that have expanded into York County (chasing the population growth), the healthcare employment base in Rock Hill is substantial and growing. Healthcare wages anchor rental demand in the central and east-side neighborhoods near the hospital campus. Beyond healthcare, Comporium Communications — a privately-held local telecommunications and media company headquartered in Rock Hill — is one of the larger non-healthcare employers and a meaningful philanthropic force in the community. 3D Systems, the additive manufacturing company, maintains a significant manufacturing facility in Rock Hill. The non-Charlotte-commuter employment layer matters for investors because it provides rental demand that is independent of the Charlotte job market — a useful diversification when underwriting Charlotte-spillover risk.

The Tax Arbitrage and Why South Carolina Wins Commuters

The tax differential between North and South Carolina is the underlying structural advantage of Rock Hill and York County. South Carolina's top marginal income tax rate is meaningfully lower than North Carolina's flat rate (the gap has narrowed in recent years as both states have moved toward lower flat rates, but the relationship still favors SC for high-income earners). South Carolina has no estate tax (NC also has no estate tax, but SC's overall tax climate for retirees is generally more favorable). Vehicle property taxes are structured differently — SC uses an assessment-ratio system that often produces lower effective rates on personal vehicles for many households. The combined effect is that a Charlotte household earning $183,400 can save several thousand dollars annually by domiciling in York County versus Mecklenburg County, while the actual commute to Charlotte is a manageable 25-30 minutes from Fort Mill or 40 minutes from central Rock Hill. This dynamic has driven the structural inbound migration that defines York County's demographic profile. For investors, the takeaway is that the tax arbitrage is not a temporary phenomenon — it is a multi-decade structural feature that continues to drive demand.

South Carolina's Rental Tax Assessment Trap and York County Specifics

Every South Carolina rental investor needs to understand the assessment ratio structure: owner-occupied primary residences are assessed at 4% of fair market value; non-owner-occupied properties at 6%. On a $385,000 property in York County, owner-occupied effective tax runs around $107,800 annually while the same property as a rental runs roughly $215,600. The 50% higher rental assessment ratio materially erodes cash flow versus what casual underwriting suggests. York County's effective rate is slightly higher than some other South Carolina counties because the county has invested heavily in school district capacity expansion to keep pace with population growth — particularly in Fort Mill Schools (District 4), which has built multiple new schools over the past decade. The school district millage rate in Fort Mill is the highest in York County. For investors specifically targeting Fort Mill product, this is a notable line item — the higher tax bill is a meaningful underwriting input. Lancaster County (Indian Land territory) has a different tax structure and millage; investors targeting Indian Land should not assume York County tax math applies.

Walking the Numbers on a Cherry Park Three-Bedroom

Specific deal walkthrough. A 1984 brick ranch, 3 bed, 2 bath, 1,580 sq ft on a quarter-acre lot near Cherry Park, kitchen updated 2017, roof replaced 2020, listed at $354,200. Light cosmetics needed: paint and flooring in two rooms — call it $7,000 in updates. Market rent: $1,772. With 25% down at 7.0%, P&I runs about $1,877 per month. York County property tax at the rental 6% assessment runs roughly $16,529 monthly. Insurance: $115. Property management at 9%: $159. Maintenance and capex reserves at 11% combined: $195. Vacancy at 5%: $89. Net monthly cash flow lands in the $190 to $330 range. Cash-on-cash return: 7-10%. Adding 3.40% appreciation and amortization, 10-year IRR projects 12-15%. The yield profile is genuinely competitive — Rock Hill produces cash flow numbers that Charlotte (Mecklenburg County) simply cannot replicate at this price band, and the appreciation trajectory benefits from the structural migration story.

I-77 Traffic, Toll Lanes, and the Commuter Calculus

The I-77 corridor between Charlotte and Rock Hill is the primary commuter artery — and traffic on it has gotten meaningfully worse as the metro has grown. The I-77 toll lanes (the controversial managed-lane project that opened in segments through the late 2010s) sit on the North Carolina side and operate as variably-priced express lanes during peak commute hours. The South Carolina segment is non-tolled but congestion is significant northbound during morning peaks and southbound during evening peaks. The practical implication for investors: commute time from Rock Hill to uptown Charlotte during peak hours can stretch from 30 minutes (off-peak) to 60+ minutes (worst-case rush hour), and that gap has been widening. Fort Mill and Indian Land — closer to the state line — fare materially better than central Rock Hill on commute time. For investors underwriting Rock Hill SFRs to a "Charlotte commuter tenant" thesis, the commute math is increasingly important and increasingly stratified by submarket. Lake Wylie and Tega Cay benefit from the I-77 access; central and western Rock Hill see less direct commuter demand and lean more on the local employment base.

Five-Year Outlook: Continued Migration, School District Capacity, and Oversupply Watch

Three forces shape Rock Hill through 2031. First, continued Charlotte-out migration. The structural drivers — tax arbitrage, school quality, lifestyle, lower cost of living — remain in place, and Charlotte's job market continues to grow. Migration to York County continues at meaningful pace, though the rate of growth has slowed slightly from the 2021-2022 peak. Second, school district capacity. Fort Mill Schools has been bonding heavily to expand school capacity and the millage rate has climbed accordingly. The longer-term question is whether the district can keep pace with growth — if school overcrowding emerges, the premium that Fort Mill commands erodes. Third, oversupply watch. Builders have been aggressive in York and Lancaster counties — Indian Land in particular has seen massive new construction volume — and the pipeline of new SFR and build-to-rent product is heavy. If migration moderates while supply continues, the metro could swing from undersupplied to oversupplied within 24 months. Base case: 3.40% appreciation, 0.04% rent growth, but volatility in specific submarkets depending on local pipeline. Watch Fort Mill and Indian Land permit data quarterly.

Where Rock Hill Fits in a Diversified Portfolio

Rock Hill is one of the stronger overall investment metros in the Carolinas right now — it combines real cash flow yield (better than Charlotte proper, better than Greenville) with appreciation tailwinds (structural Charlotte spillover and tax arbitrage). It works for investors who want Charlotte metro exposure without Charlotte metro pricing, can underwrite the school-district premium dynamic, and value the tax-arbitrage demand story as a multi-decade tailwind. It does NOT work as a deep-yield play — Florence, Spartanburg, or smaller Pee Dee markets produce better operating yields. It does NOT work if you specifically want walkable urban product — Rock Hill's downtown is improving but is not at the level of Charleston, Greenville, or even Asheville. The strongest plays in 2026 are: Cherry Park and Newport SFRs for cash flow at metro-median pricing; Fort Mill and Tega Cay product for appreciation (accept thinner yields); Old Town renovation projects for the next leg of downtown growth; Indian Land entry-level new construction for build-to-rent strategies. Skip the Lake Wylie waterfront unless you specifically want a lifestyle play. With 2.20% growth among the strongest in the Southeast, a structural tax-arbitrage demand engine, and yields that still work, Rock Hill earns one of the larger allocations in any Carolinas-focused portfolio.

Sponsored · Want to analyze a specific property? DealCheck imports real listing data and runs the full analysis for you.
Try Free →

How Rock Hill Compares

Rock Hill vs South Carolina state average and national average across key investment metrics. Rock Hill's cap rate is below both benchmarks — deal sourcing is critical here.

Metric
Rock Hill
South Carolina Avg
National Avg
Cap Rate
3.73%
4.94%
3.81%
Median Price
$385K
$298K
$333K
Median Rent
$1,720
$1,554
$1,524
Property Tax
0.56%
0.57%
1.08%
Vacancy
5%
5.5%
5.6%
Pop. Growth
2.2%/yr
1.9%/yr
0.9%/yr

Nearby South Markets

City
Cap Rate
Price
Rent
Tax
Rock Hill, SC
3.7%
$385K
$1,720
0.56%
Richmond, VA
3.3%
$385K
$1,660
0.82%
Orlando, FL
4.0%
$385K
$1,920
0.89%
Charlotte, NC
3.5%
$385K
$1,720
0.83%
Kissimmee, FL
4.0%
$385K
$1,920
0.88%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Rock Hill, SC a good place to invest in rental property?
Rock Hill has an estimated cap rate of 3.73%, which is below the national average of 3.81%. With median home prices at $385K and rents of $1,720/mo, Rock Hill presents moderate opportunities — deals need careful sourcing to cash flow. Population growth of 2.2% and 5% vacancy rate indicate healthy tenant demand.
What is the average cap rate in Rock Hill?
The estimated cap rate for Rock Hill is 3.73%, based on median home prices of $385K, median rents of $1,720/mo, a 0.56% property tax rate, and 5% vacancy. This compares to a 4.94% average across South Carolina and 3.81% nationally. Cap rates for individual properties will vary based on purchase price, actual rents, and property condition.
How much does a rental property cost in Rock Hill?
The median home price in Rock Hill is $385,000, which is 15% above the national average of $333,419. A 20% down payment would be approximately $77,000. Investment properties in Rock Hill range significantly — targeting properties 15-25% below median can improve your cap rate substantially.
What are Rock Hill property taxes for investors?
Rock Hill's effective property tax rate is 0.56%, which is below the South Carolina average of 0.57% and below the national average of 1.08%. On a $385K property, annual taxes are approximately $2,156 ($180/mo). Low property taxes are a significant cash flow advantage here.
Full Rock Hill Analysis →Cap Rate CalculatorBRRRR Calculator

Explore Rock Hill & Related Markets

More Rock Hill Guides

Rent AnalysisProperty Tax GuideCost of Living & AffordabilityAppreciation & Growth ForecastNeighborhood Investment Guide

Similar Markets in the South

Athens, GA$360K · $1,730/mo
3.7%
Winchester, VA$380K · $1,800/mo
3.7%
Longview, TX$210K · $1,160/mo
3.7%
Cleveland, TN$300K · $1,370/mo
3.7%
Norfolk, VA$365K · $1,790/mo
3.7%
The CapRateCity Report
Weekly market analysis: highest cap rate cities, emerging markets, and deal breakdowns. Free, no spam.