%
CapRateCity
Free cap rate calculators for every US market
MarketsNebraskaKearney

Kearney, NE Cap Rate: 3.63% — Rental Property Analysis

Kearney is a mid-range market in the Midwest with a small but investable metro of 50,000. At a 3.63% estimated cap rate, this is a appreciation-focused market where rents of $1,570/mo lag behind home prices. With a median home price of $295,000 and steady population growth supports long-term rental demand, Kearney is primarily an appreciation play that requires creative strategies to generate positive cash flow.

Market data powered by Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) and Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI) · Updated Feb 2026

Challenging for pure cash flow
Based on $295,000 median price and $1,570/mo median rent
Est. Cap Rate
3.63%
1% Rule
0.53%
Fails
GRM
15.7x
Price / Income
5.4x

Market Data

Median Home Price$295,000
Median Monthly Rent$1,570
Property Tax Rate1.62%
Population50,000
Population Growth0.7% / yr
Median Household Income$55,067
Vacancy Rate5.2%
Annual Appreciation2.5%

2026 Market Update: Kearney

Kearney's 0.5% rent-to-price ratio is well below the 1% rule. At median prices of $295,000, the $1,570/mo rent produces only $893/mo in NOI. Investors here need to target below-median properties or pursue value-add strategies to make the numbers work.

At current rates, a 20% down conventional loan ($59K at 7%) would result in approximately $-676/mo cash flow — negative at median prices. Larger down payments, seller financing, or buying 15–25% below median are strategies to turn the numbers positive.

Property taxes consume 25% of gross rent here — one of the highest ratios in our dataset. This significantly compresses margins and makes Kearney a market where tax-conscious underwriting is essential. Every deal should be stress-tested with potential assessment increases.

Cap Rate Calculator — Kearney

Pre-filled with Kearney medians. Adjust to match a specific property.

Property Details
$
$
3–8% typical
%
Monthly Expenses
1.62% rate
$
$
8–10% of rent
$
8–12% of rent
$
Cap Rate
2.89%Low
Net Operating Income ÷ Purchase Price
NOI / Year
$8,512
net operating income
Gross Rent Multiplier
15.7x
High (>15)
1% Rule
0.53%
✗ Fails
Monthly Cash Flow
$709
before debt service
Annual Breakdown
Gross Rental Income$18,840
Less Vacancy−$980
Effective Income$17,860
Less Operating Expenses−$9,348
Net Operating Income$8,512
Sponsored
Analyze Deals Faster with DealCheck
Import any property, get instant investment analysis — cap rates, cash flow, rehab estimates, and offer calculations. Used by 350,000+ investors.
Try DealCheck Free →

Cash-on-Cash Return — Kearney

Factor in financing to see your actual return on invested capital in Kearney.

$
$73,750
%
%
years
$
taxes + ins + maint + mgmt
$
$
Cash-on-Cash Return
-7.72%Weak
Annual Cash Flow ÷ Total Cash Invested
Total Cash Invested
$82,600
$73,750 down + $8,850 closing
Monthly Mortgage
$1,442
on $221K loan
Monthly Cash Flow
$-531
after all expenses
Annual Cash Flow
$-6,377
before taxes
Cash Flow Breakdown
Monthly Rent$1,570
Less Expenses−$659
Less Mortgage−$1,442
Monthly Cash Flow$-531

Is Kearney a Good Place to Invest in Rental Property?

Kearney, NE has a population of 50,000 and has been growing at 0.7% annually — roughly in line with national trends, meaning demand is stable but not exceptional. The median home price of $295,000 paired with median rents of $1,570/mo produces an estimated cap rate of 3.63%.

Property taxes at 1.62% are notably high and represent a significant drag on cash flow — model this expense carefully, as it can make or break a deal. The vacancy rate of 5.2% is moderate and within normal parameters for a healthy rental market.

At a price-to-income ratio of 5.4x, homes cost about 5.4 times the local median income of $55,067. This moderate ratio indicates a balanced rent-vs-buy market. Home values have appreciated at roughly 2.5% annually. Steady appreciation means total returns will be primarily cash flow-driven — the more sustainable model for long-term wealth building.

Bottom line: At current median prices, Kearney is challenging for pure cash flow investing. Consider BRRRR strategies with below-market purchases, or look at neighboring metros with stronger price-to-rent ratios.

Sponsored
Get AI-Powered Property Insights
Homesage.ai analyzes 140 million properties with AI — spot hidden deals, assess property condition, and find investment opportunities. Free to try.
Analyze Properties →

Kearney Investment Guides

Explore Kearney Data

Free Download
Top 25 Cash Flow Cities (2026)
See how Kearney compares to the best cash flow markets in America.
Get the Report →
Analyze listings in Kearney instantly — cap rate, cash flow & more on every Zillow listing
Chrome Extension →
Sponsored
Investor Gear
Google Nest Thermostat
Google
$130
FLIR ONE Gen 3 Thermal Camera
FLIR
$179
Schlage Connect Keypad Deadbolt
Schlage
$229
The CapRateCity Report
Weekly market analysis: highest cap rate cities, emerging markets, and deal breakdowns. Free, no spam.

Related Cities Near Kearney

Similar Markets in the Midwest

Akron, OH$230K · $1,240/mo
3.6%
Mount Pleasant, MI$220K · $1,150/mo
3.6%
Carbondale, IL$150K · $860/mo
3.6%
Faribault, MN$340K · $1,660/mo
3.7%
Fort Leonard Wood, MO$220K · $1,100/mo
3.6%
Run a BRRRR analysis for Kearney
Model a buy-rehab-refinance deal with Kearney data pre-loaded.
Open BRRRR Calculator →