%
CapRateCity
Free cap rate calculators for every US market
MarketsMissouriKirksville

Kirksville, MO Cap Rate: 4.03% — Rental Property Analysis

Kirksville is a budget-friendly market in the Midwest with a small but investable metro of 50,000. At a 4.03% estimated cap rate, this is a moderate market where rents of $970/mo lag behind home prices. With a median home price of $180,000 and population is roughly stable, Kirksville offers opportunities for investors who source deals carefully.

Market data powered by Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) and Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI) · Updated Feb 2026

Moderate — source deals carefully
Based on $180,000 median price and $970/mo median rent
Est. Cap Rate
4.03%
1% Rule
0.54%
Fails
GRM
15.5x
Price / Income
3.7x

Market Data

Median Home Price$180,000
Median Monthly Rent$970
Property Tax Rate1.25%
Population50,000
Population Growth0.5% / yr
Median Household Income$48,140
Vacancy Rate6%
Annual Appreciation2.5%

2026 Market Update: Kirksville

Kirksville's 0.5% rent-to-price ratio is well below the 1% rule. At median prices of $180,000, the $970/mo rent produces only $604/mo in NOI. Investors here need to target below-median properties or pursue value-add strategies to make the numbers work.

At current rates, a 20% down conventional loan ($36K at 7%) would result in approximately $-354/mo cash flow — negative at median prices. Larger down payments, seller financing, or buying 15–25% below median are strategies to turn the numbers positive.

Property taxes consume 19% of gross rent here — one of the highest ratios in our dataset. This significantly compresses margins and makes Kirksville a market where tax-conscious underwriting is essential. Every deal should be stress-tested with potential assessment increases.

Cap Rate Calculator — Kirksville

Pre-filled with Kirksville medians. Adjust to match a specific property.

Property Details
$
$
3–8% typical
%
Monthly Expenses
1.25% rate
$
$
8–10% of rent
$
8–12% of rent
$
Cap Rate
3.26%Low
Net Operating Income ÷ Purchase Price
NOI / Year
$5,866
net operating income
Gross Rent Multiplier
15.5x
High (>15)
1% Rule
0.54%
✗ Fails
Monthly Cash Flow
$489
before debt service
Annual Breakdown
Gross Rental Income$11,640
Less Vacancy−$698
Effective Income$10,942
Less Operating Expenses−$5,076
Net Operating Income$5,866
Sponsored
Analyze Deals Faster with DealCheck
Import any property, get instant investment analysis — cap rates, cash flow, rehab estimates, and offer calculations. Used by 350,000+ investors.
Try DealCheck Free →

Cash-on-Cash Return — Kirksville

Factor in financing to see your actual return on invested capital in Kirksville.

$
$45,000
Cash-on-Cash Return
-7.55%Weak
Annual Cash Flow ÷ Total Cash Invested
Total Cash Invested
$50,400
$45,000 down + $5,400 closing
Monthly Mortgage
$880
on $135K loan
Monthly Cash Flow
$-317
after all expenses
Annual Cash Flow
$-3,805
before taxes
Cash Flow Breakdown
Monthly Rent$970
Less Expenses−$407
Less Mortgage−$880
Monthly Cash Flow$-317

Is Kirksville a Good Place to Invest in Rental Property?

Kirksville, MO has a population of 50,000 and has been growing at 0.5% annually — roughly in line with national trends, meaning demand is stable but not exceptional. The median home price of $180,000 paired with median rents of $970/mo produces an estimated cap rate of 4.03%.

Property taxes at 1.25% fall within the national average range and shouldn't present unusual challenges. The vacancy rate of 6% is moderate and within normal parameters for a healthy rental market.

At a price-to-income ratio of 3.7x, homes cost about 3.7 times the local median income of $48,140. This relatively affordable ratio suggests a deep pool of renters who find buying out of reach, supporting rental demand. Home values have appreciated at roughly 2.5% annually. Steady appreciation means total returns will be primarily cash flow-driven — the more sustainable model for long-term wealth building.

Bottom line: Kirksville presents moderate opportunities. Cap rates near 4.03% mean deals need careful sourcing — look for value-add rehabs or emerging neighborhoods where rents are climbing.

Sponsored
Get AI-Powered Property Insights
Homesage.ai analyzes 140 million properties with AI — spot hidden deals, assess property condition, and find investment opportunities. Free to try.
Analyze Properties →

Kirksville Investment Guides

Explore Kirksville Data